B
PANAMÁ CONFERENCE 2006: ARE WE MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF CAPACITY-BUILDING FOR MANAGING OCEANS AND COASTS?

AGENDA

Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Balboa, Ancón

Panamá

November 13-14, 2006


Monday, November 13

8:30 AM

Introduction of the Co-Chairs: Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja—Frank Hall

Welcoming Remarks—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja

Introduction of Ira Rubinoff, STRI Director—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja

Welcoming Remarks—Ira Rubinoff

Introduction of Gregory Symmes, Division of Earth and Life Studies—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 129
B Panamá conference 2006: are we meetIng the challenges of caPacIty-BuIldIng for managIng oceans and coasts? AGENDA Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Balboa, Ancón Panamá November 13-14, 2006 Monday, November 13 8:30 AM Introduction of the Co-Chairs: Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja—Frank Hall Welcoming Remarks—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja Introduction of Ira Rubinoff, STRI Director—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja Welcoming Remarks—Ira Rubinoff Introduction of Gregory Symmes, Division of Earth and Life Studies— Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja 129

OCR for page 129
130 APPENDIX B Welcoming Remarks—Gregory Symmes Introduction of the Committee Members—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja SESSION 1 PANAMÁ: A MODEL OF EXPERIENCE IN BUILDING CAPACITY— Daniel Suman (moderator) 9:15 AM Julio Escobar (National Secretariat for Science, Technology, and Innovation, Panamá) 9:30 AM Orlando Osorio (Program for the Sustainable Development of Darién Province, Panamá) 9:45 AM Glenis Binns (Program for the Sustainable Development of Bocas del Toro Province, Panamá) 10:00 AM Líder Sucre (National Association for the Conservation of Nature, Panamá) 10:15 AM Rosa Montañez (Ramsar Regional Center for Wetland Training and Research in the Western Hemisphere, Panamá) 10:30 AM Break 11:00 AM Charlotte Elton (Panamanian Center for Research and Social Action) 11:15 AM Zuleika Pinzón (Nature Foundation, Panamá) 11:30 AM Roundtable Discussion/Question and Answer 1:00 PM Lunch available in the STRI cafeteria. SESSION 2 PERSPECTIVES FROM THOSE WHO SUPPORT AND FUND CAPACITY BUILDING EFFORTS—Stephen Farber and Silvio Pantoja (moderators) 2:00 PM Henrik Franklin (Inter-American Development Bank, United States) 2:15 PM Takashi Ito (Nippon Foundation, Japan) 2:30 PM Richard Volk (U.S. Agency for International Development) 2:45 PM Roundtable Discussion/Question and Answer 3:30 PM Break SESSION 3 PERSPECTIVES FROM THOSE WORKING IN AND WITH THE COMMUNITIES—Tundi Agardy and Michael Sissenwine (moderators) 4:00 PM Peter Burbridge (University of Newcastle, England)

OCR for page 129
131 APPENDIX B 4:15 PM Stella Maris Vallejo (United Nations Train-Sea-Coast Program [retired], Portugal) 4:30 PM Roundtable Discussion/Question and Answer 6:00 PM Reception Tuesday, November 14 SESSION 4 PERSPECTIVES FROM GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES—Juan Carlos Castilla and Shubha Sathyendranath (moderators) 8:30 AM Lorna Inniss (Coastal Zone Management Unit, Barbados) 8:45 AM Mirei Endara de Heras (CALI Foundation, Panamá) 9:00 AM Genevieve Brighouse (American Samoa Coastal Management Program) 9:15 AM Roundtable Discussion/Question and Answer 10:30 AM Break SESSION 5 PERSPECTIVES FROM THOSE WHO DESIGN AND ADMINISTER PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS—Bonnie McCay and Frank Hall (moderators) 11:00 AM Jeremy Harris (former Mayor of Honolulu, Hawai’i, United States) 11:15 AM Barry Costa-Pierce (University of Rhode Island, United States) 11:30 AM Loke Ming Chou (National University of Singapore) 11:45 AM Patrick Christie (University of Washington, United States) 12:00 PM Roundtable Discussion/Question and Answer 1:00 PM Lunch available in the STRI cafeteria. 2:00 PM Charge to the Breakout Groups: “Next Steps”—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja 2:30 PM Breakout Groups Group 1: Sustainability Beyond the End of Funding—Jane Lubchenco and Frank Hall (moderators) Group 2: Erecting and Maintaining Global Networks—Stephen Olsen and Daniel Suman (moderators)

OCR for page 129
132 APPENDIX B Group 3: Technology, Infrastructure, and Education: Necessary Components to Build Capacity—Joanna Ibrahim and Missy Feeley (moderators) 4:00 PM Break 4:30 PM Continue Breakout Groups 5:30 PM Breakout Groups End (Reassemble in Auditorium) 5:45 PM Results of Breakout Groups Group 1: Jane Lubchenco and Frank Hall Group 2: Stephen Olsen and Daniel Suman Group 3: Joanna Ibrahim and Missy Feeley 6:15 PM Adjournment—Missy Feeley and Silvio Pantoja