National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] States have increasingly been exercising this authority to protect their water quality. It is, however, the EPA that represents and evaluates the interests of downstream and cross-stream states’ interstate water pollution concerns (see Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91 (1992)). Specifically, the federal licensing or permitting agency must notify the EPA administrator of the discharge, and “[w]henever such a discharge may affect, as determined by the Administrator, the quality of the waters of any other State, the Ad- ministrator within thirty days . . . shall so notify the other State” (Section 401(a)(2)). Affected (downstream or cross-stream) states then have 60 days to determine whether “such discharge will affect the quality of waters so as to violate any water quality requirement in such State”; if so, they can notify the EPA and the licensing agency of objections, and the EPA adminis-

88 MISSISSIPPI RIVER WATER QUALITY AND THE CLEAN WATER ACT trator must then hold a public hearing on the objections (Section 401(a)(2)).