B
Committee Meetings and Participants

Committee on the Evaluation of USAID

Democracy Assistance Programs


August 29-30, 2006

AGENDA

August 29th

CLOSED SESSION

8:30–10:15

OPEN SESSION

10:15

Meeting begins

  • Opening remarks by committee chair

  • Introduction of committee members

  • Brief project overview

  • Plan for the meeting

10:30

General Remarks

Overview of USAID’s DG programs

  • USAID’s DG strategy



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 247
B Committee Meetings and Participants Committee on the Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs August 29-30, 2006 AgENDA August 29th CLOSED SESSION 8:30–10:15 OPEN SESSION 10:15 Meeting begins • Opening remarks by committee chair • Introduction of committee members • Brief project overview • Plan for the meeting 10:30 General Remarks Overview of USAID’s DG programs • USAID’s DG strategy 

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B • Typical programs • Coordination with other U.S. government agencies and donors Open discussion with committee members Overview of USAID Evaluation and Performance Management • Budget and strategic planning • Assessments and evaluations • Performance management plans 12:00 Lunch 1:00 Overview of the Strategic and Operational Research Agenda (SORA) • Introduction and background on SORA • Previous studies, including the Quantitative Study • Expectations for this study Open discussion with committee members 1:45 Discussion with USAID of Key Committee Tasks • Research design • Pilot field studies • Future research 3:00 Break CLOSED SESSION 3:15–5:00 August 30th OPEN SESSION 8:30 Continental breakfast available in the meeting room 9:00 Meeting begins • Plans for the day • Plans for Field Study #1 10:30 Break CLOSED SESSION 10:45–4:00

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B PARTICIPANTS Patricia Alexander Jack A. Goldstone, Chair U.S. Agency for International George Mason University Development Andrew Green Tabitha Benney U.S. Agency for International National Academies Development Mark Billera Rita Guenther U.S. Agency for International National Academies Development April Hahn Richard Bissell U.S. Agency for International National Academies Development David Black Gary Hansen U.S. Agency for International U.S. Agency for International Development Development Paul Bonicelli Jo Husbands U.S. Agency for International National Academies Development Jerry Hyman John Boright U.S. Agency for International National Academies Development Ed Connerley Josh Kaufman U.S. Agency for International U.S. Agency for International Development Development Jeffrey Fillar Eric Kite Booz Allen Hamilton U.S. Agency for International Development Pat Fn’Piere U.S. Agency for International Neil Levine Development U.S. Agency for International Development Larry Garber New Israel Fund Kimberly Ludwig U.S. Agency for International John Gerring Development Boston University Cathy Niarchos Clark C. Gibson U.S. Agency for International University of California, San Development Diego

OCR for page 247
0 APPENDIX B Maria Rendon-Labadan Mitchell A. Seligson U.S. Agency for International Vanderbilt University Development Paul Stern Margaret Sarles National Academies U.S. Agency for International Development Keith Schulz U.S. Agency for International Development Committee on the Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs September 18-19, 2006 September 18th CLOSED SESSION September 19th CLOSED SESSION 8:30–10:30 OPEN SESSION 10:30 Discussion with Democracy and Governance Practioners Participants: Richard McCall, Senior Vice President for Programs, Creative Associates Kim Mahling Clark, Senior Associate, Creative Associates Michael Lund, Management Systems International, Inc. and Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Taras Kuzio, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, the German Marshall Fund Michelle Bekkering, International Republican Institute (Invited) Rakesh Sharma, IFES (Invited)

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B 12:30 Working Lunch/Continued Discussion with Democracy and Governance Practitioners Kenneth Wollack, President, National Democratic Institute Christopher Fomunyoh, Senior Associate for Africa and Regional Director for Central and West Africa, NDI 3:30–3:45 Break CLOSED SESSION 3:45–5:00 PARTICIPANTS Tabitha Benney Jack A. Goldstone, Chair National Academies George Mason University Mark Billera Andrew Green U.S. Agency for International Georgetown University Development Rita Guenther Richard Bissell National Academies National Academies Jo Husbands David Black National Academies U.S. Agency for International Jerry Hyman Development U.S. Agency for International John Boright Development National Academies Taras Kuzio Kim Mahling Clark The German Marshall Fund Creative Associates Michael Lund Christopher Fomunyoh Management Systems NDI International, Inc. and Woodrow Wilson International Larry Garber Center for Scholars New Israel Fund Richard McCall John Gerring Creative Associates Boston University Margaret Sarles Clark C. Gibson U.S. Agency for International University of California, San Development Diego

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B Ramziya Shakirova Jeremy Weinstein George Mason University Stanford University Rakesh Sharma Susan Wolchik IFES George Washington University Mitchell A. Seligson Kenneth Wollack Vanderbilt University NDI Paul Stern National Academies Committee on the Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs November 9-10, 2006 Thursday, November 9 OPEN SESSION 8:30 Continental breakfast available in the meeting room 9:00 Meeting begins • Opening remarks by committee chair • Plan for the meeting 9:15 Session #1: Rule of Law 10:15 Break 10:30 Session #2: Governance 11:30 Session #3: Civil Society 12:30 Working Lunch 1:15 Session #4: Elections and Processes 2:15 Break 2:30 General discussion 4:30 Summary 5:00 Adjourn 6:00 Committee Working Dinner Friday, November 10th CLOSED SESSION

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B PARTICIPANTS Tabitha Benney Michael Henning National Academies Department of State Richard Bissell Jo Husbands National Academies National Academies Eric Bjornlund Jerry Hyman Democracy International U.S. Agency for International Development David Black U.S. Agency for International Cathy Niarchos Development U.S. Agency for International Development John Boright National Academies Bhavani Pathak U.S. Agency for International Sharon Carter Development U.S. Agency for International Development Bea Reaud American University Glenn Cowan Democracy International Maria Rendon-Labadan U.S. Agency for International Bill Gallery Development Democracy International Margaret Sarles Larry Garber U.S. Agency for International New Israel Fund Development John Gerring Mitchell A. Seligson Boston University Vanderbilt University Clark C. Gibson Paul Stern University of California, San National Academies Diego Kathryn Stratos Jack A. Goldstone, Chair U.S. Agency for International George Mason University Development Andrew Green Jeremy Weinstein Georgetown University Stanford University Rita Guenther Shawna Wilson National Academies U.S. Agency for International Sean Hall Development U.S. Agency for International Development

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B Committee on the Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs May 3-4, 2007 May 3rd CLOSED SESSION 8:30–10:30 OPEN SESSION 10:45 Update from USAID on Field Visits • Field visit schedules • Mission issues and updates • Continued discussion of the revised field plan 11:15 Public Workshop Issues 11:30 Voices from the Field 12:30 Working Lunch (NAS Cafeteria) 1:30 Review of Project Statement and Deliverables 1:45 NRC Report Review Process 2:30 Break CLOSED SESSION 2:45–5:00 Meeting Adjourns May 4th CLOSED SESSION 8:30–5:00 Meeting Adjourns PARTICIPANTS Tabitha Benney David Black National Academies U.S. Agency for International Development Mark Billera U.S. Agency for International John Boright Development National Academies Richard Bissell Larry Garber National Academies New Israel Fund

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B John Gerring Dan Posner (by teleconference) Boston University University of California, Los Angeles Clark C. Gibson University of California, San Margaret Sarles Diego U.S. Agency for International Development Jack A. Goldstone, Chair George Mason University Mitchell A. Seligson Vanderbilt University Andrew Green World Justice Project Paul Stern American Bar Association National Academies Rita Guenther Jeremy Weinstein (by teleconference) National Academies Stanford University Jo Husbands National Academies Committee on the Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs July 19-20 July 19th OPEN SESSION 9:45 Reports from the Field Visits: A Conversation with USAID and the Committee on Evaluation of USAID Democracy Assistance Programs Project consultants, and USAID implementers • Brief reports from the field visits • Initial ideas for improving project evaluation • Challenges, obstacles, and opportunities 10:45 Break 11:00 Discussion continues 12:45 Public Session adjourns; Working lunch for committee in cafeteria CLOSED SESSION 1:30–5:00

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B July 20th OPEN SESSION 8:30 Continental breakfast available in the meeting room 9:00 Updates and conversation with USAID • Issues and questions from yesterday’s discussion CLOSED SESSION 10:30–5:00 PARTICIPANTS Moises Arce Thad Dunning (by teleconference) Consultant Consultant Aaron Azelton Matt Dippell National Democratic Institute National Democratic Institute Tabitha Benney Patrick Elliot National Academies National Democratic Institute Mark Billera Larry Garber U.S. Agency for International New Israel Fund Development John Gerring Richard Bissell Boston University National Academies Clark C. Gibson David Black University of California, San U.S. Agency for International Diego Development Jack A. Goldstone, Chair John Boright George Mason University National Academies Rita Guenther Don Chisholm National Academies USAID Democracy Fellow, Rule Jo Husbands of Law National Academies International Judicial Relations Committee Gerald Hyman Center for Strategic and Brionne Dawson International Studies National Democratic Institute Lisa Klimas Ed Dennison National Democratic Institute Development Associates

OCR for page 247
 APPENDIX B Jerry Lavery Louis Siegel National Democratic Institute ARD, Inc. Devra Moehler Cecelia Skott Consultant SUNY Center for International Development Geetha Nagarajan IRIS Mitchell A. Seligson Vanderbilt University Dan Posner (by teleconference) Consultant Paul Stern National Academies Margaret Sarles (by teleconference) U.S. Agency for International Jeremy Weinstein Development Stanford University Stephen Schwenke Creative Associates International Inc.

OCR for page 247