C
Workshop Participants

SPACE STUDIES BOARD MEMBERS

Lennard A. Fisk, Chair, Thomas M. Donahue Distinguished Professor, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences, University of Michigan

A. Thomas Young, Vice Chair, Executive Vice President (retired), Lockheed Martin Corporation

Spiro K. Antiochos, Head, Solar Theory Section, Space Science Division, Naval Research Laboratory

Daniel N. Baker, Professor and Director, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado

Steven J. Battel, President, Battel Engineering

Charles L. Bennett, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Johns Hopkins University

Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Deputy Division Leader, Space and Response Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Alan Dressler, Astronomer, Observatories of the Carnegie Institution

Jack D. Fellows, Vice President of Corporate Affairs and Director of the UCAR Office of Programs, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR)

Fiona A. Harrison, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology

Tamara E. Jernigan, Principal Deputy Associate Director, Physics and Advanced Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Klaus Keil, Professor, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology

Molly K. Macauley, Senior Fellow, Resources for the Future, Inc.

Berrien Moore III, Director, Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space, University of New Hampshire

James A. Pawelczyk, Associate Professor of Physiology, Kinesiology and Medicine, Pennsylvania State University

Soroosh Sorooshian, Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Irvine

Richard H. Truly, Director (retired), National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Joan Vernikos, Consultant, Thirdage, LLC

Charles E. Woodward, Associate Professor of Astronomy, University of Minnesota

Gary P. Zank, Director, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, University of California, Riverside

AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ENGINEERING BOARD MEMBERS

Raymond S. Colladay, Chair, President (retired), Lockheed Martin Astronautics

Charles F. Bolden, Jr., Chief Executive Officer, Jack and Panther, LLC

John M. Klineberg, President (retired), Space Systems/Loral



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 28
C Workshop Participants SPACE STUDIES BOARD MEMBERS Lennard A. Fisk, Chair, Thomas M. Donahue Distinguished Professor, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences, University of Michigan A. Thomas Young, Vice Chair, Executive Vice President (retired), Lockheed Martin Corporation Spiro K. Antiochos, Head, Solar Theory Section, Space Science Division, Naval Research Laboratory Daniel N. Baker, Professor and Director, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado Steven J. Battel, President, Battel Engineering Charles L. Bennett, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Johns Hopkins University Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Deputy Division Leader, Space and Response Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory Alan Dressler, Astronomer, Observatories of the Carnegie Institution Jack D. Fellows, Vice President of Corporate Affairs and Director of the UCAR Office of Programs, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR) Fiona A. Harrison, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology Tamara E. Jernigan, Principal Deputy Associate Director, Physics and Advanced Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Klaus Keil, Professor, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology Molly K. Macauley, Senior Fellow, Resources for the Future, Inc. Berrien Moore III, Director, Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space, University of New Hampshire James A. Pawelczyk, Associate Professor of Physiology, Kinesiology and Medicine, Pennsylvania State University Soroosh Sorooshian, Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Irvine Richard H. Truly, Director (retired), National Renewable Energy Laboratory Joan Vernikos, Consultant, Thirdage, LLC Charles E. Woodward, Associate Professor of Astronomy, University of Minnesota Gary P. Zank, Director, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, University of California, Riverside AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ENGINEERING BOARD MEMBERS Raymond S. Colladay, Chair, President (retired), Lockheed Martin Astronautics Charles F. Bolden, Jr., Chief Executive Officer, Jack and Panther, LLC John M. Klineberg, President (retired), Space Systems/Loral 28

OCR for page 28
INVITED PARTICIPANTS Bretton Alexander, Executive Director, X Prize Foundation Gale Allen, Deputy Director of Strategic Integration and Management, NASA Headquarters Marc S. Allen, Assistant Associate Administrator for Strategy, Policy and International, Science Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters Steven Beckwith, Director Emeritus, Space Telescope Science Institute Steven Benner, Distinguished Fellow, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution Jacques Blamont, Professor of Physics, University of Paris Roger Bonnet, Director, International Space Sciences Institute Blake Bullock, Mission Integration Manager, Northrop Grumman Space Technology Paul Carliner, Independent Consultant John Casani, Senior Advisor to the Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory Alphonso V. Diaz, Vice Chancellor for Administration, University of California at Riverside Edward G. Feddeman, Senior Staff Member, House Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Committee on Science and Technology Lori B. Garver, Senior Advisor, The Avascent Group Daniel S. Goldin, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Intellisis Companies Guy B. Gugliotta, Journalist and Author Gerhard Haerendel, Professor, Max Planck Institute, Garching, Germany Joan Johnson-Freese, Professor of National Security Decision Making, Naval War College Charles F. Kennel, Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego Roger D. Launius, Chief Historian, National Air and Space Museum Matt Mountain, Director, Space Telescope Science Institute Richard Obermann, Staff Director, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, House Committee on Science and Technology George A. Paulikas, Executive Vice President (retired), The Aerospace Corporation Angela Phillips-Diaz, Director, Strategic Communications and Development Directorate, NASA Ames Research Center Ian W. Pryke, Senior Fellow/Assistant Professor, Center for Aerospace Policy Research, School of Public Policy of George Mason University Amy Scott, Senior Federal Relations Officer, Association of American Universities George T. Whitesides, Executive Officer, National Space Society Jennifer Wiseman, Chief of the ExoPlanets and Stellar Astrophysics Laboratory, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center James V. Zimmerman, President, International Space Services, Inc. Thomas H. Zurbuchen, Associate Professor of Space Science and Engineering, University of Michigan NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL STAFF Barbara S. Akinwole, Information Management Associate, Space Studies Board (SSB) Joseph K. Alexander, Senior Program Officer, SSB Carmela J. Chamberlain, Program Associate, SSB Arthur A. Charo, Senior Program Officer, SSB Dwayne A. Day, Senior Program Associate, SSB Brian D. Dewhurst, Senior Program Associate, Board on Physics and Astronomy (BPA) Sandra J. Graham, Senior Program Officer, SSB Johannes Loschnigg, Consultant, SSB Celeste Naylor, Senior Program Assistant, SSB Tanja E. Pilzak, Administrative Coordinator, SSB 29

OCR for page 28
Robert L. Riemer, Senior Program Officer, BPA Christina O. Shipman, Financial Associate, SSB David H. Smith, Senior Program Officer, SSB Kerrie Smith, Program Officer, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board (ASEB) Marcia S. Smith, Director, SSB and ASEB Victoria Swisher, Research Associate, SSB 30