APPENDIX C
LIST OF WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

WORKSHOP 1:
FINDING THE WEAK LINKS (FEBRUARY 14-15, 2008)

Speakers

Jeffrey M. Bale (Monterey Institute of International Studies)

Louise Richardson (Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study)

Thomas H. Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School)

Michael C. Kenney (Pennsylvania State University)

Brian G. Shellum (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization)

Participants

John L. Anderson (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Nora Bensahel (RAND)

Nina M. Berry (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization)

Alfred Blumstein (Carnegie Mellon University)

Christopher Brown (Office of Naval Research)

Judee Burgoon (University of Arizona)

Kathleen M. Carley (Carnegie Mellon University)

Martha Crenshaw (Stanford University)

Adam Dolnik (University Wollongong, Australia)

Martha Feldman (University of California, Irvine)

Robert E. Foster (Office of the Secretary of Defense)

Michael Gabbay (Information Systems Laboratories, Inc)

Marc Genest (Naval War College)

Gregory Godfrey (Metron)

Johanna Gooby (Office of Naval Research)

Robert Higginson (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization)

William Hurley (Institute for Defense Analyses)

Kenneth Israel (Lockheed Martin Company)

Neil F. Johnson (University of Miami)

Edward H. Kaplan (Yale University)

Bryan Kasper (Georgetown University)

Robin Keesee (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization)

Martin Kruger (Office of Naval Research)

Colin Lewis (Consultant)

Edward MacKerrow (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

David Masters (Department of Homeland Security)



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 64
APPENDIX C LIST OF WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOP 1: FINDING THE WEAK LINKS (FEBRUARY 14-15, 2008) Speakers Jeffrey M. Bale (Monterey Institute of International Studies) Louise Richardson (Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study) Thomas H. Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School) Michael C. Kenney (Pennsylvania State University) Brian G. Shellum (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Participants John L. Anderson (Illinois Institute of Technology) Nora Bensahel (RAND) Nina M. Berry (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Alfred Blumstein (Carnegie Mellon University) Christopher Brown (Office of Naval Research) Judee Burgoon (University of Arizona) Kathleen M. Carley (Carnegie Mellon University) Martha Crenshaw (Stanford University) Adam Dolnik (University Wollongong, Australia) Martha Feldman (University of California, Irvine) Robert E. Foster (Office of the Secretary of Defense) Michael Gabbay (Information Systems Laboratories, Inc) Marc Genest (Naval War College) Gregory Godfrey (Metron) Johanna Gooby (Office of Naval Research) Robert Higginson (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) William Hurley (Institute for Defense Analyses) Kenneth Israel (Lockheed Martin Company) Neil F. Johnson (University of Miami) Edward H. Kaplan (Yale University) Bryan Kasper (Georgetown University) Robin Keesee (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Martin Kruger (Office of Naval Research) Colin Lewis (Consultant) Edward MacKerrow (Los Alamos National Laboratory) David Masters (Department of Homeland Security) 64

OCR for page 64
Lee Mastroianni (Office of Naval Research) Clark Richard McCauley (Bryn Mawr College) Charlene D. Miliken (Department of Homeland Security) Ray Nelson (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Jimmie C. Oxley (University of Rhode Island) Michael Pestorius (University of Texas) Linda Pierce (Army Research Office) Todd Sandler (University of Texas) Jacob Shapiro (Princeton University) Michael Shlesinger (Office of Naval Research) Allison Smith (Department of Homeland Security) Mark Stoffel (Office of Naval Research) Micheline Strand (Army Research Office) William C. Trogler (University of California, San Diego) John Waschl (Office of Naval Research) Ruth P. Willis (Office of Naval Research) Kevin Wood (Naval Postgraduate School) Jonathan Young (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) NRC Staff Kathryn Hughes Kela L. Masters Jessica L. Pullen Federico M. San Martini Ronald D. Taylor WORKSHOP 2: PREDICTING IED ACTIVITIES (MARCH 17-18, 2008) Speakers Jonathan D. Farley (California Institute of Technology) Alfred O. Hero III (University of Michigan) Kathleen L. Kiernan (The Kiernan Group) Daryl Pregibon (Google, Inc.) Alexander Szalay (Johns Hopkins University) Pramod K. Varshney (Syracuse University) Participants Shabbir Ahmed (Georgia Institute of Technology) John L. Anderson (Illinois Institute of Technology) Robert G. Atkins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lincoln Laboratory) Alan Berman (Consultant) Nina M. Berry (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Alfred Blumstein (Carnegie Mellon University) Charles A. Bouman (Purdue University) Gordon H. Bradley (Naval Postgraduate School) 65

OCR for page 64
David J. Brady (Duke University) Christopher Brown (Office of Naval Research) Richard Campbell (Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives) Ivy Estabrook (Office of Naval Research) Anthony Fainberg (Institute for Defense Analyses) John W. Fisher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Nancy Forbes (Ideal Innovations, Inc.) Keith Frakes (Army Asymmetric Warfare Office) William T. Freeman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mary Lou Fultz (Consultant) Greg Godfrey (Metron, Inc.) Maya Gupta (University of Washington) Robert Higginson (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) William J. Hurley (Institute for Defense Analyses) Kenneth Israel (Lockheed Martin) Anil K. Jain (Michigan State University) David Jensen (University of Massachusetts) Joseph Kielman (Department of Homeland Security) Gary LaFree (University of Maryland) Carl Laird (Texas A&M University) Eva Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology) Jeffrey Lesho (The Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory) Colin Lewis (Consultant) Thomas Lynch (Tier-Tech International, Inc.) Steven McElroy (Department of Homeland Security) Charlene Milliken (Department of Homeland Security) Elan Moritz (US Navy) Vijay Nair (University of Michigan) Raymond Nelson (Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization) Jeffrey Norwitz (Naval War College) Jimmie C. Oxley (University of Rhode Island) Sonya Proctor (Department of Homeland Security) Grace Riesling (Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives) Dennis A. Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology) Mike Robinson (Army Asymmetric Warfare Office) Mike F. Shlesinger (Office of Naval Research) Irma Sityar (Washington Consulting Government Services) George Solhan (Office of Naval Research) Marc Steinberg (Office of Naval Research) Mark Stoffel (Office of Naval Research) Micheline Strand (Army Research Office) V.S. Subrahmanian (University of Maryland) William C. Trogler (University of California, San Diego) John Waschl (Office of Naval Research) Larry E. Willis (Department of Homeland Security) Patrick J. Wolfe (Harvard University) 66

OCR for page 64
Jonathan Young (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Randy Zachery (Army Research Office) NRC Staff Kathryn Hughes Kela L. Masters Jessica L. Pullen Federico M. San Martini Ronald D. Taylor Dorothy Zolandz 67