APPENDIX C
PUBLIC MEETING AGENDA AND PARTICIPANTS
Aquatic Invaders and Global Trade: Options for the Great Lakes Region

Trinity Ballroom

Marriott Toronto Downtown Eaton Center

525 Bay Street

Toronto, Ontario M5G 2L2


Monday, May 7, 2007

AGENDA

8:30–9:00 a.m.

Meeting Registration

9:00–9:15 a.m.

Welcome and Meeting Objectives

Jerry Schubel, Aquarium of the Pacific, committee chair

9:15–9:30 a.m.

Establishing the Information Base

Reds Wolman, Johns Hopkins University, committee member

This talk will outline the committee’s approach to gathering the information needed to identify and explore options meeting the two project criteria, namely, enhance the potential for global trade in the Great Lakes region and eliminate further introductions of nonindigenous aquatic species into the Great Lakes by vessels transiting the St. Lawrence Seaway.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 179
APPENDIX C PUBLIC MEETING AGENDA AND PARTICIPANTS Aquatic Invaders and Global Trade: Options for the Great Lakes Region Trinity Ballroom Marriott Toronto Downtown Eaton Center 525 Bay Street Toronto, Ontario M5G 2L2 Monday, May 7, 2007 AGENDA 8:30–9:00 a.m. Meeting Registration 9:00–9:15 a.m. Welcome and Meeting Objectives Jerry Schubel, Aquarium of the Pacific, committee chair 9:15–9:30 a.m. Establishing the Information Base Reds Wolman, Johns Hopkins University, committee member This talk will outline the committee’s approach to gathering the information needed to identify and explore options meeting the two project criteria, namely, enhance the potential for global trade in the Great Lakes region and eliminate further introductions of non- indigenous aquatic species into the Great Lakes by vessels transit- ing the St. Lawrence Seaway. 179

OCR for page 179
1 80 Great Lakes Shipping, Trade, and Aquatic Invasive Species 9:30–10:15 a.m. COMMISSIONED PAPERS, PART 1 Introduction to Expert Papers Commissioned by the Committee Jerry Schubel, committee chair 9:30–9:45 a.m. Vectors and Pathways for Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Context and purpose of paper Hugh MacIsaac, University of Windsor, committee member Paper highlights David Kelly, Landcare Research, Dunedin, New Zealand, paper author (presented by Hugh MacIsaac) 9:45–10:00 a.m. Ballast Water Treatment Technologies and Their Application for Vessels Operating on the Great Lakes Context and purpose of paper Tom Waite, Florida Institute of Technology, committee member Paper highlights Junko Kazumi, University of Miami, paper author 10:00–10:15 a.m. Surveillance and Control of Invasive Species in the Great Lakes Context and purpose of paper Joy Zedler, University of Wisconsin, Madison, committee member Paper highlights Jake Vander Zanden, University of Wisconsin, Madison, paper author 10:15–10:35 a.m. Break

OCR for page 179
Public Meeting Agenda and Participants 181 10:35–11:35 a.m. COMMISSIONED PAPERS, PART 2 10:35–10:50 a.m. Global Climate Change and Great Lakes International Shipping Context and purpose of paper Frank Quinn, consultant, committee member Paper highlights Frank Millerd, Wilfrid Laurier University, paper author 10:50–11:05 a.m. Environmental Footprint of Surface Freight Transportation Context and purpose of paper Trevor Heaver, University of British Columbia, committee member Paper highlights John Lawson, Lawson Economics Research, Inc., paper author 11:05–11:20 a.m. Carrots and Sticks: Opportunities to Accelerate the Development and Adoption of Ballast Water Treatment Technologies Context and purpose of paper Steven Popper, Rand Corporation, committee member Paper highlights Dick Hodgson, Dalhousie University, paper author 11:20–11:35 a.m. Institutional Mechanisms for More Stringent Ballast Water Standards Context and purpose of paper Phil Jenkins, Philip T. Jenkins and Associates, Ltd., committee member

OCR for page 179
1 82 Great Lakes Shipping, Trade, and Aquatic Invasive Species Paper highlights Richard Stewart, University of Wisconsin, Superior, paper author 11:35 a.m.– COMMENTS FROM MEETING 12:15 p.m. PARTICIPANTS, PART 1 Participants should limit their comments to a maximum of 5 minutes. Participants are invited to suggest approaches to meeting the two project criteria, namely, • Enhance the potential for global trade in the Great Lakes region, and • Eliminate further introductions of nonindigenous aquatic species into the Great Lakes by vessels transiting the St. Lawrence Seaway. Suggested approaches should focus on actions that can be taken on the basis of current knowledge, rather than on further studies of the issue. 12:15–1:45 p.m. Lunch 1:45–2:30 p.m. Possible Actions, Jerry Schubel, committee chair To further stimulate comment and discussion, this talk will add to the list of possible actions identified by meeting speakers by draw- ing on suggestions from a variety of sources. The actions presented will not represent the committee’s recommendations, which have yet to be developed. 2:30–3:15 p.m. COMMENTS FROM MEETING PARTICIPANTS, PART 2 Participants should limit their comments to a maximum of 5 minutes. Participants are invited to suggest approaches to meeting the two project criteria, namely, • Enhance the potential for global trade in the Great Lakes region, and

OCR for page 179
Public Meeting Agenda and Participants 183 • Eliminate further introductions of nonindigenous aquatic species into the Great Lakes by vessels transiting the St. Lawrence Seaway. Suggested approaches should focus on actions that can be taken on the basis of current knowledge, rather than on further studies of the issue. 3:15–3:35 p.m. Break 3:35–4:15 p.m. COMMENTS FROM MEETING PARTICIPANTS, PART 2 (continuation) 4:15–5:15 p.m. Group Discussion 5:15–5:30 p.m. Meeting Wrap-Up, Jerry Schubel, committee chair WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS Marilyn Baxter* Jim Galloway Hamilton Port Authority U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Mark Burrows Jennifer Gerardi International Joint Trojan Technologies, Inc. Commission, Great Lakes Caroline Gravel Regional Office Shipping Federation of Canada Jennifer Caddick* Ken Haagsma Save the River Trojan Technologies Richard Corfe* Erica Heintz St. Lawrence Seaway New York State Assembly, Management Corporation Legislative Commission on Rich Everett Water Resource Needs U.S. Coast Guard Jim Houston Dennis Fortune International Joint Consultant Commission, Ottawa

OCR for page 179
1 84 Great Lakes Shipping, Trade, and Aquatic Invasive Species Marc Hudon John Nevin Nature Québec International Joint Commission, U.S. Section Ray Johnston* Chamber of Maritime Karen Phillips* Commerce U.S. Coast Guard Ninth District Neil Kochhar Transport Canada Jim Roach JL Roach, Inc. Klaus Koehler Canadian Food Inspection Georges Robichon Agency Fednav Limited Ivan Lantz* Dennis Schornack Shipping Federation International Joint of Canada Commission, U.S. Section Carrie Mann John Taylor* St. Lawrence Seaway Grand Valley State University Development Corporation Russell Van Herik Bob Matthews* Great Lakes Protection Fund Hamilton Port Authority Raymond Vaughan Michael Morencie New York State Attorney Ontario Ministry of Natural General’s Office Resources Chris Wiley Ralph Moulton Transport Canada and Environment Canada Fisheries and Oceans Canada Mary Muter* John Wilson Georgian Bay Association Georgian Bay Association Jennifer Nalbone* David Wright Great Lakes United U.S. Army Corps of Engineers *Indicates participants who presented prepared remarks during the public comment sessions.

OCR for page 179
Public Meeting Agenda and Participants 185 Written comments were received from the following individuals who were unable to attend the meeting: Margaret Dochoda Ann Arbor, Michigan Richard Smith Lucky 7 Charters, Dunkirk, New York