Roster of the National Advisory Committee for Acute Exposure Guideline Levels for Hazardous Substances

Committee Members

Henry Anderson

Wisconsin Department of Health

Madison, WI


Marc Baril

Institut de Recherche

Government of Canada


Lynn Beasley

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Washington, DC


Alan Becker

College of Health and Human Services

Missouri State University

Springfield, MO


Robert Benson

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Region VIII

Denver, CO


Edward Bernas

AFL-CIO

Homewood, IL


Gail Chapman

U. S. Navy

Wright Patterson AFB, OH


George Cushmac

Office of Hazardous Materials Safety

U.S. Department of Transportation

Washington, DC


Ernest Falke

Chair, SOP Workgroup

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Washington, DC


David Freshwater

U. S. Department of Energy

Washington, DC


Ralph Gingell

Shell Health Services

Houston, TX


Roberta Grant

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Austin, TX


Dieter Heinz

National Fire Protection Association

Atascadero, CA


John P. Hinz

U.S. Air Force

Brooks Air Force Base, TX


James Holler

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Atlanta, GA



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 9
Roster of the National Advisory Committee for Acute Exposure Guideline Levels for Hazardous Substances Committee Members Ernest Falke Henry Anderson Chair, SOP Workgroup Wisconsin Department of Health U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Madison, WI Washington, DC Marc Baril David Freshwater Institut de Recherche U. S. Department of Energy Government of Canada Washington, DC Lynn Beasley Ralph Gingell U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Shell Health Services Washington, DC Houston, TX Alan Becker Roberta Grant College of Health and Human Services Texas Commission on Missouri State University Environmental Quality Springfield, MO Austin, TX Robert Benson Dieter Heinz U.S. Environmental Protection Agency National Fire Protection Association Region VIII Atascadero, CA Denver, CO John P. Hinz Edward Bernas U.S. Air Force AFL-CIO Brooks Air Force Base, TX Homewood, IL James Holler Gail Chapman Agency for Toxic Substances and U. S. Navy Disease Registry Wright Patterson AFB, OH Atlanta, GA George Cushmac Office of Hazardous Materials Safety U.S. Department of Transportation Washington, DC 9

OCR for page 9
10 Acute Exposure Guideline Levels Martha Steele Glenn Leach Massachusetts Department of Public Health U.S. Army Center for Health Promotion Boston, MA and Preventive Medicine Toxicity Evaluation Daniel Sudakin Aberdeen Proving Grounds, MD Oregon State University Corvallis, OR Richard W. Niemeier National Institute for Occupational Safety Marcel T. M. van Raaij and Health National Institute of Public Health and Cincinnati, OH Environment (RIVM) Bilthoven, The Netherlands Susan Ripple The Dow Chemical Company George Woodall Midland, Michigan U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Research Triangle Park, NC George Rusch Chair, NAC/AEGL Committee Alan Woolf Department of Toxicology and Children’s Hospiral Risk Assessment Boston, MA Honeywell, Inc. Morristown, NJ Oak Ridge National Laboratory Staff Sylvia Talmage Cheryl Bast Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN Oak Ridge, TN Robert Young Kowetha Davidson Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN Oak Ridge, TN Sylvia Milanez Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN National Advisory Committee Staff Sharon Frazier Paul S. Tobin U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Designated Federal Officer, AEGL Program Washington, DC U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, DC Iris A. Camacho U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, DC