APPENDIX
Convocation Agenda

Rising Above the Gathering Storm Two Years Later: Accelerating Progress Toward a Brighter Economic Future


JW Marriott Hotel, Washington, DC

April 29, 2008 (Tuesday)

7:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00

Welcome from the Organizing Committee

 

Charles Vest, President, National Academy of Engineering

Norman Augustine, Convocation Chairman and CEO Emeritus, Lockheed Martin

Tom Luce, CEO, National Math and Science Initiative

8:20

Opening Panel: Meeting the Competitiveness Challenge

 

Bob Schieffer, Chief Washington and Capitol Hill Correspondent, CBS News (Moderator)

Craig Barrett, Chairman of the Board, Intel

Sally K. Ride, Chief Executive Officer, Sally Ride Science

G. Wayne Clough, President, Georgia Institute of Technology

9:00

Congressional Perspectives

 

Honorable Kay Bailey Hutchison, U.S. Senate (Texas)

Honorable Rush Holt, U.S. House (New Jersey)

Honorable Bart Gordon, U.S. House (Tennessee)

Honorable Lamar Alexander, U.S. Senate (Tennessee)

Honorable Rubén Hinojosa, U.S. House (Texas)

Honorable Frank Wolf, U.S. House (Virginia)

Honorable Eddie Bernice Johnson, U.S. House (Texas)

11:00

Federal Cabinet Member Perspectives

 

Honorable Margaret Spellings, Secretary of Education

Honorable Samuel Bodman, Secretary of Energy

Honorable Carlos Gutierrez, Secretary of Commerce

Noon

Lunch



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 20
APPENDIX Convocation Agenda Rising Above the Gathering Storm Two Years Later: Accelerating Progress Toward a Brighter Economic Future JW Marriott Hotel, Washington, DC April 29, 2008 (Tuesday) 7:00 AM Breakfast 8:00 Welcome from the Organizing Committee Charles Vest, President, National Academy of Engineering Norman Augustine, Convocation Chairman and CEO Emeritus, Lockheed Martin Tom Luce, CEO, National Math and Science Initiative 8:20 Opening Panel: Meeting the Competitiveness Challenge Bob Schieffer, Chief Washington and Capitol Hill Correspondent, CBS News (Moderator) Craig Barrett, Chairman of the Board, Intel Sally K. Ride, Chief Executive Officer, Sally Ride Science G. Wayne Clough, President, Georgia Institute of Technology 9:00 Congressional Perspectives Honorable Kay Bailey Hutchison, U.S. Senate (Texas) Honorable Rush Holt, U.S. House (New Jersey) Honorable Bart Gordon, U.S. House (Tennessee) Honorable Lamar Alexander, U.S. Senate (Tennessee) Honorable Rubén Hinojosa, U.S. House (Texas) Honorable Frank Wolf, U.S. House (Virginia) Honorable Eddie Bernice Johnson, U.S. House (Texas) 11:00 Federal Cabinet Member Perspectives Honorable Margaret Spellings, Secretary of Education Honorable Samuel Bodman, Secretary of Energy Honorable Carlos Gutierrez, Secretary of Commerce Noon Lunch 0

OCR for page 20
1:00 PM Overview of Issues K-12: Tom Luce, CEO, National Math and Science Initiative David Ferrero, Senior Program Officer for Education, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Francis (Skip) Fennell, Professor of Education, McDaniel College and Past-President, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Research: Arden L. Bement, Jr., Director, National Science Foundation Steven Chu, Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab Higher Ed: C.D. Mote, Jr., President, University of Maryland, College Park Kristina Johnson, Provost, Johns Hopkins University Innovation: Deborah Wince-Smith, President, Council on Competitiveness Gail Cassell, Vice President, Scientific Affairs, Eli Lilly 2:30 Breakout Groups 1. American COMPETES: Moderator: Deborah Stine, Specialist in Science and Technology Policy, Congressional Research Service – Ballroom, Salons III and IV 2. State Strategies: Moderator: James Duderstadt, President Emeritus, University of Michigan – Russell Room 3. Higher Education: Moderator: William B. Bonvillian, Director, MIT Washington Office – Dirksen Room 4. K-12: Moderator: Tom Luce, CEO, National Math and Science Initiative – Hart and Cannon Rooms 5. Research and Innovation Environment: Moderator: George M. Scalise, President, Semiconductor Industry Association – Rayburn Room 3:30 Breakout Groups Report 4:00 Comments from the Floor 5:00 Adjourn 1

OCR for page 20