Appendix A
List of Participants

Doug Alsdorf, Ohio State University

Geoff Bonnin, National Weather Service

Shyang-Chin Lin, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Jerry Coffey, Mathematical Statistician, public

Tim Cohn, U.S. Geological Survey

Lisa Ely, Central Washington University

John England, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Jared Entin, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Beth Faber, U.S. Army of Corps of Engineers

Robert Hirsch, U.S. Geological Survey

Claudia Hoeft, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Richard Hooper, CUAHSI

Julie Kiang, U.S. Geological Survey

Joe Krolak, Federal Highway Administration

Upmanu Lall, Columbia University

David Levinson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Robert Mason, U.S. Geological Survey

S.K. Nanda, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Tom Nicholson, Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Jim O’Connor, U.S. Geological Survey

Hsien Pao, The Catholic University of America

Sanja Perica, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Quan Quan, U.S. Department of Agriculture

John Randall, Rutgers

Engene Stallings, National Hydrologic Warning Council

Nancy Steinberger, Federal Emergency Management Agency



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 19
Appendix A List of Participants Doug Alsdorf, Ohio State University Geoff Bonnin, National Weather Service Shyang-Chin Lin, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Jerry Coffey, Mathematical Statistician, public Tim Cohn, U.S. Geological Survey Lisa Ely, Central Washington University John England, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Jared Entin, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Beth Faber, U.S. Army of Corps of Engineers Robert Hirsch, U.S. Geological Survey Claudia Hoeft, U.S. Department of Agriculture Richard Hooper, CUAHSI Julie Kiang, U.S. Geological Survey Joe Krolak, Federal Highway Administration Upmanu Lall, Columbia University David Levinson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Robert Mason, U.S. Geological Survey S.K. Nanda, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Tom Nicholson, Nuclear Regulatory Commission Jim O’Connor, U.S. Geological Survey Hsien Pao, The Catholic University of America Sanja Perica, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Quan Quan, U.S. Department of Agriculture John Randall, Rutgers Engene Stallings, National Hydrologic Warning Council Nancy Steinberger, Federal Emergency Management Agency 19

OCR for page 19