National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Using a definition of “United States person” specified in Section 3.4(i) of this order (a United States person is “a United States citizen, an alien known by the intelligence agency concerned to be a permanent resident alien, an unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or permanent resident aliens, or a corporation incorporated in the United States, except for a corporation directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments”), Sec- tion 2.3 of Executive Order 12333 establishes constraints on procedures for agencies within the intelligence community to collect, retain or dissemi- nate information concerning United States persons.