National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] A more detailed discus- sion of the War Powers Resolution is contained in Section 6.2.1. 7.3.6  Executive Order 12333 (United States Intelligence Activities) Initially promulgated on December 4, 1981, and amended a number of times since then (most recently in July 2008), Executive Order 12333 regulates the conduct of U.S. intelligence activities.44 Section 2.2 of Execu- tive Order 12333 sets forth “certain general principles that, in addition to and consistent with applicable laws, are intended to achieve the proper balance between the acquisition of essential information and protection of individual interests.” Using a definition of “United States person” specified in Section 3.4(i) of this order (a United States person is “a United States citizen, an alien known by the intelligence agency concerned to be a permanent resident alien, an unincorporated association substantially composed of United States