National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The issue of public appropriation of private resources depends on whether those private resources are owned by individuals or corporations

LEGAL AND ETHICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CYBERATTACK 289 in the United States. The law in this area is voluminous and mixed, and the current status of the law about the government’s rights to use private computers of Americans without owner permission in the conduct of a cyberattack is quite unclear. A different analysis, although still murky, applies to the use of private resources owned by individuals or corporations outside the United States. Subsection (f) of 18 USC 1030 (the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act) explic- itly states that Section 1030 “does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States.” In this context, an activity might be “lawfully authorized” explicitly (as through a warrant granted by the FISC) or implicitly authorized by being undertaken under the legal authority of the President, the bounds of which are evolving and thus not precisely known.