B
Workshop Agenda and Participants

AGENDA

November 18, 2008

1:00 p.m.

Welcome/Introduction

Charles F. Kennel, Space Studies Board (SSB)

Ravi B. Deo, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board (ASEB)

Session 1

1:15

Scientific and Technological Cooperation and Competition in a Globalizing World

 

Moderator

Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

 

Keynote Speaker

Conrad Lautenbacher, NOAA (retired)

 

Discussant

Vincent Sabathier, Center for Strategic and International Studies

Session 2: Lessons Learned

2:30

Governmental Space Cooperation and Competition During and After the Cold War: Lessons Learned

 

Keynote Speaker

Roger Launius, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution

3:15

Panel 1: Cooperation and Collaboration in Space Activities: Lessons Learned

 

Moderator

Joan Vernikos, Thirdage LLC

 

Panelists

Jean-Pierre Swings, European Space Sciences Committee

Linda Moodie, NOAA-NESDIS

Peggy Finarelli, George Mason University

Mark J. Albrecht, former President, International Launch Services

4:30

Panel 2: Competition in Space Activities: Lessons Learned

 

Moderator

Joan Vernikos, Thirdage LLC

 

Panelists

Clay Mowry, President, Arianespace, Inc.

Mark Brender, GeoEye

Andrew Aldrin, United Launch Alliance



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 24
B Workshop Agenda and Participants AGENDA November 18, 2008 1:00 p.m. Welcome/Introduction Charles F. Kennel, Space Studies Board (SSB) Ravi B. Deo, Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board (ASEB) Session 1 1:15 Scientific and Technological Cooperation and Competition in a Globalizing World Moderator Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Keynote Speaker Conrad Lautenbacher, NOAA (retired) Discussant Vincent Sabathier, Center for Strategic and International Studies Session 2: Lessons Learned 2:30 Governmental Space Cooperation and Competition During and After the Cold War: Lessons Learned Keynote Speaker Roger Launius, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution 3:15 Panel 1: Cooperation and Collaboration in Space Activities: Lessons Learned Moderator Joan Vernikos, Thirdage LLC Panelists Jean-Pierre Swings, European Space Sciences Committee Linda Moodie, NOAA-NESDIS Peggy Finarelli, George Mason University Mark J. Albrecht, former President, International Launch Services 4:30 Panel 2: Competition in Space Activities: Lessons Learned Moderator Joan Vernikos, Thirdage LLC Panelists Clay Mowry, President, Arianespace, Inc. Mark Brender, GeoEye Andrew Aldrin, United Launch Alliance 24

OCR for page 24
6:00 p.m. Reception and Dinner Real World Implications for International Space Cooperation Dinner Speaker Roald Sagdeev, University of Maryland November 19, 2008 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD Session 3 9:15 Cooperation, Competition and National Security Moderator Warren M. Washington, National Center for Atmospheric Research Panelists A. Thomas Young, Lockheed Martin (retired) Eric Sterner, Consultant Session 4 11:00 Cooperation and Collaboration in Space Activities: A Tool for Future Engagement Moderator Lennard Fisk, University of Michigan Panelists Gregory Kulacki, Union of Concerned Scientists Yoshinori Yoshimura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Gib Kirkham, NASA Office of External Relations 12:30 p.m. Lunch 1:30 Parallel Discussion Groups Topic 1: International Space Cooperation as a Tool for Engagement with Emerging Space Power Moderator Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institute of Oceanography, UCSD Topic 2: The Role of International Cooperation in the Future of Space Exploration Moderator Peggy Finarelli, George Mason University Topic 3: The Role of Earth Observations in Supporting International Efforts in Climate and Sustainability Moderator Conrad Lautenbacher, NOAA (retired) 25

OCR for page 24
Topic 4: New Approaches to Global Space Cooperation in a Time of Limited Resources Moderator Molly K. Macauley, Resources for the Future 5:30 Adjourn for the day November 20, 2008 9:00 a.m. Parallel Discussion Groups Reconvene to Finalize Presentations 10:00 Reconvene in Plenary Review of Parallel Discussion Groups’ Outputs Moderator A. Thomas Young, Lockheed Martin (retired) 11:15 General Discussion Moderator Ravi B. Deo, Northrop Grumman 12:15 p.m. Summary and Wrap-up Moderator Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institute of Oceanography, UCSD 12:30 Adjourn WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS Keynote Speakers, Moderators and Panelists Mark J. Albrecht, Consultant; former President, International Launch Services Andrew Aldrin, United Launch Alliance Mark Brender, GeoEye Peggy Finarelli, George Mason University Gib Kirkham, NASA Gregory Kulacki, Union of Concerned Scientists Roger Launius, National Air and Space Museum Conrad Lautenbacher, former Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and Administrator, NOAA Clay Mowry, Arianespace Inc Vincent Sabathier, Center for Strategic and International Studies Roald Sagdeev, University of Maryland Eric Sterner, Consultant Jean-Pierre Swings, European Space Sciences Committee Yoshinori Yoshimura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Washington Office) 26

OCR for page 24
SSB Members Charles F. Kennel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, Chair A. Thomas Young, Lockheed Martin Corporation (retired), Vice Chair Daniel N. Baker, University of Colorado Steven J. Battel, Battel Engineering Yvonne C. Brill, Aerospace Consultant Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Andrew B. Christiansen, Dixie State College and Aerospace Corporation Alan Dressler, The Observatories of the Carnegie Institution Jack D. Fellows, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research Fiona A. Harrison, California Institute of Technology Klaus Keil, University of Hawaii Molly K. Macauley, Resources for the Future Berrien Moore III, Climate Central Robert T. Pappalardo, Jet Propulsion Laboratory James Pawelczyk, Pennsylvania State University Soroosh Sorooshian, University of California, Irvine Joan Vernikos, Thirdage LLC Warren M. Washington, National Center for Atmospheric Research Charles E. Woodward, University of Minnesota ASEB Member Ravi B. Deo, Northrop Grumman Corporation Rapporteur James V. Zimmerman, President of International Space Services, Inc. Invited Guests Marc Allen, NASA Jacques Blamont, Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales Lennard A. Fisk, University of Michigan Lou Friedman, The Planetary Society Tamara Jernigan, Lawrence Livermore Laboratory Linda Moodie, NOAA-NESDIS George Paulikas, Aerospace Corporation (retired) Ed Stone, California Institute of Technology and COSPAR Tim Stryker, U.S. Geological Survey James Van Laak, Federal Aviation Administration, Office of Commercial Spaceflight James Vedda, Aerospace Corporation Lyn Wigbels, Center for Strategic and International Studies and Consultant Jean-Claude Worms, European Space Sciences Committee 27

OCR for page 24
National Research Council Staff Joseph K. Alexander, Senior Program Officer, SSB Carmela J. Chamberlain, Program Associate, SSB Dwayne A. Day, Program Officer, SSB Brian D. Dewhurst, Program Officer, ASEB Sandra J. Graham, Senior Program Officer, SSB Lewis Groswald, Lloyd V. Berkner Space Policy Intern, SSB David Lang, Program Officer, Board on Physics and Astronomy (BPA) Celeste Naylor, Information Management Associate, SSB Tanja E. Pilzak, Manager, Program Operations, SSB and ASEB Robert L. Riemer, Senior Program Officer, BPA Christina O. Shipman, Financial Officer, SSB and ASEB David H. Smith, Senior Program Officer, SSB Marcia S. Smith, Director, SSB and ASEB Brant Sponberg, Senior Program Officer and Associate Director, SSB Victoria Swisher, Research Associate, SSB 28