B
Meeting Participants
The following individuals provided information for this study through their participation in subgroup meetings of the America’s Energy Future Committee and in the Summit on America’s Energy Future (see Appendix C).
ALTERNATIVE TRANSPORTATION FUELS SUBGROUP MEETINGS
Rich Bain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Bruce Dale, Michigan State University
Otto Doering, Purdue University
Jonathan Foley, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute
Maggie Mann, NREL
James Newcomb, Rocky Mountain Institute
Robert Perlack, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sam Tabak, Exxon Mobil
Samuel Tam, Headwaters
Theodore Wegner, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service
Robert Williams, Princeton University
ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SUBGROUP MEETINGS
David Andrejcak, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
George Bjelovuk, American Electric Power
Paul Centolella, Ohio Public Utility Commissioner
Joe Eto, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
Gerald FitzPatrick, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Craig Glazer, PJM Interconnection
Chris Gomperts, Siemens
Patricia Hoffman, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
Lawrence Jones, Areva Transmission and Distribution
Stephen Lee, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Ron Litzinger, Southern California Edison
Richard Lordan, EPRI
John McDonald, General Electric (GE)
Ken Nemeth, Southern States Energy Board
Dave Nevius, North American Electrical Reliability Council
Dave Owens, Edison Electric Institute
Steve Pullins, Horizon Energy Group
Edmund O. Schweitzer III, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
Le Tang, ABB, Inc.
ENERGY EFFICIENCY SUBGROUP MEETINGS
Jonathan Creyts, McKinsey and Company
John Heywood, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Kathleen Hogan, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Revis W. James, EPRI
Douglas Kaempf, DOE
Mark Levine, LBNL
Fred Moore, The Dow Chemical Company
Steve Nadel, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
Jaana Remes, McKinsey Global Institute
David Rodgers, DOE
Lee Schipper, World Resources Institute Center for Sustainable Transport
Steven Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
FOSSIL ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS
Carl Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Jim Dooley, PNNL
Julio Friedmann, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
James Katzer, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company (retired)
Granger Morgan, Carnegie Mellon University
John Novak, EPRI
Scott Tinker, University of Texas, Austin
NUCLEAR ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS
Jim Asselstine, Lehman Brothers
Ralph Bennett, Idaho National Laboratory (INL)
Tom Cochran, National Resources Defense Council
Philip Finck, INL
Jim Harding, Consultant
Adrian Heymer, Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI)
Valentin Ivanov, State Duma Energy Committee, Russia
Revis James, EPRI
Elizabeth King, NEI
Paul Lisowski, DOE
Arjun Makhijani, Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
Michael Mariotte, Nuclear Information and Resource Service
Ernest J. Moniz, MIT
Richard Myers, NEI
John Parsons, MIT
Per Peterson, University of California, Berkeley
Dennis Spurgeon, DOE
Gordon Thompson, Institute for Resource and Security Studies
RENEWABLE ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS
Dan Arvizu, NREL
Alan Beamon, Energy Information Administration (EIA)
Jacques Beaudry-Losique, DOE
Peter Bierden, GE
J. Michael Canty, DOE
Steve Chalk, DOE
Craig Cornelius, DOE
Mike Grable, ERCOT
Imre Gyuk, DOE
Pat Hoffman, DOE
Christopher King, U.S. House of Representatives Science and Technology Committee Staff
Martha Krebs, California Energy Commission
Ben Kroposki, NREL
Steve Lindenberg, DOE
Ann Miles, FERC
JoAnn Milliken, DOE
Christopher Namovicz, EIA
Pedro Pizarro, Southern California Edison
Dan Rastler, EPRI
Adam Rosenberg, U.S. House of Representatives Science and Technology Committee Staff
J. Charles Smith, The Utility Wind Integration Group
Steven Smith, PNNL
Jeff Tester, MIT
Ryan Wiser, LBNL
SUMMIT ON AMERICA’S ENERGY FUTURE
Jeff Bingaman, U.S. Senate
Samuel W. Bodman, DOE
Jon Creyts, McKinsey and Company
Ged Davis, World Economic Forum
Jose Goldemberg, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
John P. Holdren, Harvard University
Reuben Jeffery III, U.S. Department of State
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute
Robert Marlay, DOE
Ernest J. Moniz, MIT
Rod Nelson, National Petroleum Council
Raymond L. Orbach, DOE
Paul R. Portney, University of Arizona
Dan W. Reicher, Google.org
James R. Schlesinger, MITRE Corporation and Lehman Brothers
Steven R. Specker, EPRI
Charles M. Vest, National Academy of Engineering