Appendix A
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Exploring the Intersection of Science Education and the Development of 21st Century Skills: A Workshop
February 5-6, 2009
Workshop Goals: The workshop is designed to explore six guiding questions, listed at the end of the agenda. Each workshop session focuses on one or more of these questions, as shown below.
Day 1: Thursday, February 5
8:00 |
Introductions (Working Breakfast) |
8:30 |
Welcoming Remarks |
|
Carlo Parravano, Merck Institute for Science Education Bruce Fuchs, NIH Office of Science Education Arthur Eisenkraft, Committee Chair, University of Massachusetts, Boston |
9:00 |
Introduction to KWL Activity: Arthur Eisenkraft, Moderator Carbonless copy notebooks will be used to record notes on what you know, want to know, and learned (KWL) throughout the workshop. You will be invited to share anonymous copies at the end of both days of the workshop. |
|
The committee will use the copies to guide day 2 of the workshop, and staff may use the copies in the workshop summary report. |
9:20 |
Session 1: Panel Discussion on Demand for 21st Century Skills (Question 5) |
|
William Bonvillian, MIT, Washington, DC Office, Moderator |
|
Emily DeRocco, The Manufacturing Institute, Panelist Janis Houston, Personnel Decisions Research Institutes, Panelist Ken Kay, Partnership for 21st Century Skills, Panelist |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 1:
|
10:15 |
Break |
10:30 |
Session 2: 21st Century Skills and Science Education Goals (Question 1) |
|
Marcia Linn, University of California-Berkeley, Moderator Christian Schunn, University of Pittsburgh, Presenter Bruce Fuchs, NIH Office of Science Education, Respondent |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 2:
|
11:30 |
Session 3: Adolescent Development of 21st Century Skills (Questions 2, 4) |
|
Christine Massey, University of Pennsylvania, Moderator |
|
Eric Anderman, Ohio State University, Presenter Gale Sinatra, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Presenter Susan Koba, Science Education Consultant, Respondent |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 3:
|
12:30 |
Session 4: KWL Groups—Discussion of Sessions 1, 2, and 3 (Working Lunch) |
|
Room Assignments: 106-green; 202-red, 205-yellow; 104-blue; 202-light blue; 205-orange; 100-dark blue; 100-neon green. Participants, presenters, committee, and staff will break into small groups (assigned by color) to discuss what they learned during the morning sessions and what they want to know more about. Please plan to bring your notebook to your breakout session. Results will be shared in the plenary report out. |
2:30 |
Report Out (Room 100) |
|
William Sandoval, Moderator |
3:30 |
Break |
3:45 |
Session 5: Promising New Science Curricula I (Questions 3 and 4) |
|
Arthur Eisenkraft, Moderator |
|
Doug Clark, Arizona State University, Presenter Rodger Bybee, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study (Emeritus), Presenter |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 5:
|
5:00-5:15 |
Wrap-Up of the Day |
|
Arthur Eisenkraft, Moderator |
5:15-7:15 |
Reception for All Participants |
Day 2: Friday, February 6
8:00 |
Review of the Previous Day’s Activities (Working Breakfast) |
8:30 |
Reflections on Science Education and 21st Century Skills |
|
Carlo Parravano, Merck Institute for Science Education, Presenter |
8:35 |
Session 6: Promising New Science Curricula II (Questions 3 and 4) |
|
Carlo Parravano, Moderator |
|
Janet Kolodner, Georgia Institute of Technology, Presenter Joe Krajcik, University of Michigan, Presenter |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 6:
|
10:00 |
Break |
10:15 |
Session 7: Science Teacher Readiness for 21st Century Skills (Question 6) |
|
William Sandoval, Moderator |
|
Mark Windschitl, University of Washington, Presenter Elizabeth Carvellas, NRC Teacher Advisory Council, Respondent |
|
Guiding Questions for Session 7:
|
11:30 |
Break to Pick Up Lunch |
11:45 |
Session 8: KWL Groups—Discussion of Sessions 5, 6, and 7 (Working Lunch) |
|
Room Assignments: 106-green; 109-red; 205-yellow; 205-blue; 109-light blue; 110-orange; 100-dark blue; 100-neon green. Participants, presenters, committee, and staff will break into small groups (assigned by color) of 9-12 per group to discuss what they learned in sessions 5, 6, and 7, and what they want to know more about. Please plan to bring your notebook to your breakout group. Results will be shared in the plenary report out. |
12:50 |
Report Out (Room 100) |
|
Christine Massey, Moderator |
1:15 |
Session 9: Assessing 21st Century Skills (Questions 3 and 4) |
|
Marcia Linn, Moderator Janis Houston, Personnel Decisions Research Institutes, Presenter Maria Ruiz-Primo, University of Colorado, Denver, Presenter |
|
Guiding Questions for Session:
|
2:30 |
Break |
2:45 |
Session 10: Reflections on the Workshop by Committee Members |
|
Arthur Eisenkraft, Committee Chair, University of Massachusetts, Boston |
|
William Bonvillian, MIT, Washington, DC Office Marcia Linn, University of California, Berkeley Christine Massey, University of Pennsylvania Carlo Parravano, Merck Institute for Science Education William Sandoval, University of California, Los Angeles |
3:20 |
Closing Questions and Comments |
|
Arthur Eisenkraft, Moderator |
3:30 |
Adjourn |
Participants
Diane Adger-Johnson, National Institute of Allergies and Infectious Diseases
Susan Albertine, American Association of Colleges and Universities
Bernice Alston, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Julie Angle, National Science Foundation
Raymond Bartlett, Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM
Kirk Beckendorf, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Office of Education
Robert Bell, National Science Foundation
Mark Bloom, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study
Takiema Bunche Smith, Sesame Workshop
Michele Cahill, Carnegie Corporation of New York
Claudia Campbell, National Science Resources Center
Brian Carter, American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
Ines Cifuentes, American Geophysical Union
Charles Cox, U.S. Department of Labor
Hanna Doerr, National Commission on Teaching and America’s Future
Janice Earle, National Science Foundation
Francis Eberle, National Science Teachers Association
Elizabeth K. Eder, Smithsonian American Art Museum
Curtis Ellis, House Committee on Education and Labor
Charles Fadel, Cisco Systems, Inc.
James Fey, National Science Foundation
Paul Ford, National Institutes of Health Office of Science Education
Jacob Foster, Massachusetts Department Education
John Hall, Pennsylvania Alliance for STEM Education
Peirce Hammond, U.S. Department of Education
Scott Jackson, National Institutes of Health
Sylvia James, National Science Foundation
Brian Jones, JBS International, Inc.
Jill Karsten, National Science Foundation
Michael Kaspar, District of Columbia Public Schools
John Kenny, Catholic University
Mary Kirchhoff, American Chemical Society
Miriam Lund, U.S. Department of Education
David Mandel, Carnegie Foundation-Institute for Advanced Study Commission on Mathematics and Science Education
Jacqueline Miller, Education Development Center
Zipporah Miller, National Science Teachers Association
Giuseppe (Pino) Monaco, Smithsonian Institution
Frank Niepold, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Climate Program Office
Shilpi Niyogi, Pearson Education
Douglas Oliver, National Science Foundation
Geraldine Otremba, Library of Congress
Eugene Owen, U.S. Department of Education
Stephen Provasnick, U.S. Department of Education
Linda Rosen, Education and Management Innovations, Inc.
Jim Rosso, Project Tomorrow
Gerhard Salinger, National Science Foundation
Gina Schatteman, National Institutes of Health
Reid Schwebach, National Research Council Board on Science Education
Jean Slattery, National Science Teachers Association
P. Gregory Smith, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Larry Snowhite, McGraw-Hill Education
Jaleh Soroui, American Institutes for Research
James Sylvan, National Science Foundation
Terri Taylor, American Chemical Society
Audrey Trotman, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Thomas Van Essen, Educational Testing Service
Susan Van Gundy, National Science Digital Library
Dave Vannier, National Institutes of Health Office of Science Education
Bill Watson, Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History
Richard Weibl, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Brad Wiggins, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration
Joyce Winterton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Office of Education
Sarah Yue, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation