Appendix B
Workshop Participants

Molly Anderson

Principal

Food Systems Integrity


Steve Ashkin

Executive Director

Green Cleaning Network


Alison Kinn Bennett

Co-Chair, EPA Green Building Workgroup

Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics Environmentally Preferable Purchasing Program

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency


Jodi Bostrom

Associate Program Officer

Ocean Studies Board

The National Academies


Anne Caldas

Director, Procedures and Standards Administration, Accreditation Services

American National Standards Institute


Leslie Carothers

President

Environmental Law Institute


Benjamin Cashore

Professor and Director, Program on Forest Policy and Governance

School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

Yale University


Chet Chaffee

Vice President

Scientific Certification Systems



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 125
Appendix B Workshop Participants Molly Anderson Anne Caldas Principal Director, Procedures and Standards Food Systems Integrity Administration, Accreditation Services Steve Ashkin American National Standards Executive Director Institute Green Cleaning Network Leslie Carothers Alison Kinn Bennett President Co-Chair, EPA Green Building Environmental Law Institute Workgroup Benjamin Cashore Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics Environmentally Professor and Director, Program on Preferable Purchasing Program Forest Policy and Governance U.S. Environmental Protection School of Forestry and Agency Environmental Studies Yale University Jodi Bostrom Chet Chaffee Associate Program Officer Ocean Studies Board Vice President The National Academies Scientific Certification Systems 

OCR for page 125
 certIfIaBlY sustaInaBle? Paul Chalmer John Katz Environmental Specialist Pollution Prevention Coordinator National Center for Manufacturing Region 9 Sciences U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Tegan Churcher Hoffman Jodie Keane Principal T.C. Hoffman and Associates Research Officer, International Economic Development Group Jason Clay Overseas Development Institute Senior Vice President, Market Kai Lee Transformation World Wildlife Fund Program Officer Conservation and Science Rob Doudrick David & Lucille Packard Director, Resource Use Sciences Foundation U.S. Forest Service Suzanne Lindsay Paul Firth Director of Environmental Vice President, Technology Sustainability The Green Standard PetSmart M.R.C. Greenwood David Long Professor, Department of Nutrition Manager, Sustainability and University of California, Davis Innovation (Former) S.C. Johnson Amy Horton Patrick Mallett Consultant Blue Sky Sustainability Technical Director ISEAL Alliance, Canada Office Dick Jackson Marty Matlock Professor and Chair, Environmental Health Sciences at the School of Area Director, Center for Public Health Agricultural and Rural University of California, Los Sustainability; Associate Angeles Professor of Ecological Engineering Jonathan Kaplan University of Arkansas Senior Policy Specialist Natural Resources Defense Council

OCR for page 125
 aPPendIX B Pamela Matson Urvashi Rangan Naramore Dean, School of Earth Environmental Health Scientist Sciences Consumers Union Goldman Professor, Environmental Joshua Saunders Studies Stanford University Global Service Line Manager UL Environment Kira Matus Harold Schmitz PhD Candidate & Doctoral Fellow, Sustainability Science Program Chief Science Officer Harvard University Mars, Incorporated Kathleen McAllister Tim Smith Research Associate Director & Associate Professor, The National Academies Center for Sustainable Enterprise Development Pierre Mérel University of Minnesota Assistant Professor, Robert Stephens Agricultural and Resource Economics Multi-State Working Group on University of California, Davis Environmental Performance Ruth Norris Peter Vandergeest Consultant Associate Professor, Sociology Resources Legacy Fund York University Papa Gora Ndiaye Derek Vollmer Programme Officer for Fisheries Associate Program Officer Enda Diapol The National Academies Jeff Omelchuck Tensie Whelan Director President Green Electronics Council Rainforest Alliance Kevin Rabinovitch Global Sustainability Director Mars, Incorporated

OCR for page 125