Appendix B
Workshop Participants

Pul Argyropolous

Office of Transportation and Air Quality

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency


Patrick Atkins

Pegasus Capital Advisors


Bruce Babcock

Iowa State University


Carmen Bain

Iowa State University


Paul Batcheller

PrairieGold Venture Partners


Timothy Baye

University of Wisconsin-Extension


Michael Bell

University of Wisconsin-Madison


Bill Berry

Conservation Communications


Shoshana Blank

University of Minnesota


Marilyn Buford

U.S. Forest Service


Dan Card

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency


Peter Ciborowski

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency


Alison Coulson

UW-Madison Nelson Institute


Charles Dunning

U.S. Geological Survey


Steven Fales

Iowa State University


Michael Fienen

U.S. Geological Survey


Randall Fortenberry

University of Wisconsin-Madison


Alisa Gallant

U.S. Geological Survey


Bjorn Gangeness

University of Minnesota



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 45
Appendix B Workshop Participants Pul Argyropolous Marilyn Buford Office of Transportation and Air U.S. Forest Service Quality Dan Card U.S. Environmental Protection Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Agency Peter Ciborowski Patrick Atkins Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Pegasus Capital Advisors Alison Coulson Bruce Babcock UW-Madison Nelson Institute Iowa State University Charles Dunning Carmen Bain U.S. Geological Survey Iowa State University Steven Fales Paul Batcheller Iowa State University PrairieGold Venture Partners Michael Fienen Timothy Baye U.S. Geological Survey University of Wisconsin-Extension Randall Fortenberry Michael Bell University of Wisconsin-Madison University of Wisconsin-Madison Alisa Gallant Bill Berry U.S. Geological Survey Conservation Communications Bjorn Gangeness Shoshana Blank University of Minnesota University of Minnesota 

OCR for page 45
6 APPENDIX B Alison Goss Eng Jim Kleinschmit Office of Biomass Program Institute for Agriculture and Trade U.S. Department of Energy Policy Elisabeth Graffy Pat Koshel U.S. Geological Survey National Academy of Sciences Nathanael Greene Chris Kucharik Natural Resources Defense Council University of Wisconsin-Madison Charles Griffith Kathleen McAllister Ecology Center National Academy of Sciences Alan Hecht Mark McDermid Office of Research and Development Wisconsin Department of Natural U.S. Environmental Protection Resources Agency Micah McMillan Paul Heinen U.S. General Accountability Office Wisconsin Department of Natural Cynthia Meyer Resources U.S. EPA Region 5 Jason Hill John Miranowski University of Minnesota Iowa State University Tracey Holloway Marina Moses University of Wisconsin-Madison National Academy of Sciences Molly Jahn Jeff Mullins University of Wisconsin-Madison Environmental Resources Center Eric Jensen Greg Nemet Izaak Walton League of America University of Wisconsin-Madison Ed Jepsen Phuong Nguyen Wisconsin Department of Natural U.S. Environmental Protection Resources Agency, Region 5 Matt Johnston Peter Nowak University of Wisconsin-Madison University of Wisconsin-Madison Brendan Jordan Robin O’Malley Great Plains Institute The Heinz Center Roger Kasper Julia Olmstead Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Trade and Consumer Protection Policy

OCR for page 45
 APPENDIX B Andy Olsen Jeff Steiner Environmental Law & Policy Center U.S. Department of Agriculture Donna Perla David Swenson U.S. Environmental Protection Iowa State University Agency Peter Taglia Pamela Porter Clean Wisconsin Biomass Energy Resources Center Chris Tessum Gary Radloff University of Minnesota Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Doug Tiffany Trade and Consumer Protection University of Minnesota Maria Redmnond LeAnn Tigges Wisconsin Office of Energy University of Wisconsin-Madison Independence Lisa Vojta John Regalbuto U.S. General Accountability Office National Science Foundation Jeffrey Voltz Phil Robertson Wisconsin Department of Natural GLBRC and Michigan State Resources University William Walker Bruce Rodan Department of Agriculture, Trade and Office of Science and Technology Consumer Protection U.S. Environmental Protection Sara Walling Agency Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Troy Runge Trade and Consumer Protection Wisconsin Bioenergy Initiative David Webb Ruth Scotti Wisconsin Department of Natural BP Biofuels Resources Theresa Selfa John Yunker Kansas State University Minnesota Office of the Legislative John Sheehan Auditor University of Minnesota Ronald zalesny Jr Emmy Simmons U.S. Forest Service, Northern U.S. Agency for International Research Station Development (retired) Judy ziewacz Jason A. Smith Wisconsin Office of Energy The Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Independence Arts and Letters

OCR for page 45