Appendix B
Workshop Participants
Pul Argyropolous
Office of Transportation and Air Quality
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Patrick Atkins
Pegasus Capital Advisors
Bruce Babcock
Iowa State University
Carmen Bain
Iowa State University
Paul Batcheller
PrairieGold Venture Partners
Timothy Baye
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Michael Bell
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Bill Berry
Conservation Communications
Shoshana Blank
University of Minnesota
Marilyn Buford
U.S. Forest Service
Dan Card
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Peter Ciborowski
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Alison Coulson
UW-Madison Nelson Institute
Charles Dunning
U.S. Geological Survey
Steven Fales
Iowa State University
Michael Fienen
U.S. Geological Survey
Randall Fortenberry
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Alisa Gallant
U.S. Geological Survey
Bjorn Gangeness
University of Minnesota
Alison Goss Eng
Office of Biomass Program
U.S. Department of Energy
Elisabeth Graffy
U.S. Geological Survey
Nathanael Greene
Natural Resources Defense Council
Charles Griffith
Ecology Center
Alan Hecht
Office of Research and Development
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Paul Heinen
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Jason Hill
University of Minnesota
Tracey Holloway
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Molly Jahn
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Eric Jensen
Izaak Walton League of America
Ed Jepsen
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Matt Johnston
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Brendan Jordan
Great Plains Institute
Roger Kasper
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection
Jim Kleinschmit
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
Pat Koshel
National Academy of Sciences
Chris Kucharik
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kathleen McAllister
National Academy of Sciences
Mark McDermid
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Micah McMillan
U.S. General Accountability Office
Cynthia Meyer
U.S. EPA Region 5
John Miranowski
Iowa State University
Marina Moses
National Academy of Sciences
Jeff Mullins
Environmental Resources Center
Greg Nemet
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Phuong Nguyen
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5
Peter Nowak
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Robin O’Malley
The Heinz Center
Julia Olmstead
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
Andy Olsen
Environmental Law & Policy Center
Donna Perla
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Pamela Porter
Biomass Energy Resources Center
Gary Radloff
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection
Maria Redmnond
Wisconsin Office of Energy Independence
John Regalbuto
National Science Foundation
Phil Robertson
GLBRC and Michigan State University
Bruce Rodan
Office of Science and Technology
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Troy Runge
Wisconsin Bioenergy Initiative
Ruth Scotti
BP Biofuels
Theresa Selfa
Kansas State University
John Sheehan
University of Minnesota
Emmy Simmons
U.S. Agency for International Development (retired)
Jason A. Smith
The Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters
Jeff Steiner
U.S. Department of Agriculture
David Swenson
Iowa State University
Peter Taglia
Clean Wisconsin
Chris Tessum
University of Minnesota
Doug Tiffany
University of Minnesota
LeAnn Tigges
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lisa Vojta
U.S. General Accountability Office
Jeffrey Voltz
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
William Walker
Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection
Sara Walling
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection
David Webb
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
John Yunker
Minnesota Office of the Legislative Auditor
Ronald Zalesny Jr
U.S. Forest Service, Northern Research Station
Judy Ziewacz
Wisconsin Office of Energy Independence