Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$40.50



View/Hide Left Panel

Participants

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING


2009 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium

September 10–12, 2009


Nicholas Able

Senior Development Engineer

Global Product Managment-Technology Development

Ingersoll Rand


Yves Baeyens Baeyens

Technical Manager

Physical Technologies Domain

Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs


Sumit Basu

Researcher

Microsoft Research


Sandor Becz

Principal Investigator

Thermal and Fluid Sciences

United Technologies Research Center


Elmer Bernstam**

Associate Professor

School of Health Information Sciences

University of Texas, Houston


Dan Belov

Software Engineer

Google


Randall Booker

Senior Engineer

Treatment Process and Planning

Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.


Jason Burdick

Wilf Family Term Assistant Professor

Department of Bioengineering

University of Pennsylvania

*

Organizing Committee

**

Speaker



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 155
Participants NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING 2009 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium September 10–12, 2009 Nicholas Able Elmer Bernstam** Senior Development Engineer Associate Professor Global Product Managment - School of Health Information Sciences Technology Development University of Texas, Houston Ingersoll Rand Dan Belov Yves Baeyens Baeyens Software Engineer Technical Manager Google Physical Technologies Domain Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs Randall Booker Senior Engineer Sumit Basu Treatment Process and Planning Researcher Malcolm Pirnie, Inc. Microsoft Research Jason Burdick Sandor Becz Wilf Family Term Assistant Professor Principal Investigator Department of Bioengineering Thermal and Fluid Sciences University of Pennsylvania United Technologies Research Center *Organizing Committee **Speaker 1

OCR for page 155
1 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Ali Butt Michael Degner Assistant Professor Technical Leader, Electric Machine Department of Computer Science Drives Virginia Tech Hybrid Electric Vehicle & Fuel Cell Vehicle Propulsion Systems Mark Byrne Ford Motor Company Mary & John H. Sanders Associate Professor Steven Demetropoulos Department of Chemical Engineering Staff Services Traffic Engineer Auburn University Engineering Department - Traffic Engineering Stephanie Chang** Port Authority of New York and New Associate Professor Jersey School of Community and Regional Planning David Dorr** University of British Columbia Department of Medical Informatics and Clinical Epidemiology Thomas Chapman Oregon Health and Science University Development Associate, Materials & Process Riley Duren** Diesel Technologies Development Chief Systems Engineer Corning, Incorporated Earth Science and Technology Directorate Yong Chen Jet Propulsion Laboratory Assistant Professor Epstein Department of Industrial and Dan Ellis Systems Engineering Associate Professor University of Southern California Department of Electrical Engineering Columbia University Tanzeem Choudhury Assistant Professor David Erickson Department of Computer Science Assistant Professor Dartmouth College Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Brian Coombe Cornell University Project Manager Bechtel National, Inc. Rene-Jean Essiambre Distinguished Member of Technical Dilma da Silva Staff Research Staff Member Optical Networks Domain Advanced Operating Systems Group Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

OCR for page 155
1 PARTICIPANTS Eric Furst Stephanie Guerlain* Associate Professor Associate Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Department of Systems and University of Delaware Information Engineering University of Virginia Ariel Fuxman Researcher Seth Guikema* Microsoft Research Assistant Professor Department of Geography and Evgeniy Gabrilovich Environmental Engineering Senior Research Scientist Johns Hopkins University Yahoo! Research Louise Hamlin* Manuel Garcia-Leiner Technical Manager Research Scientist Next-Generation Image Spectrometers Corporate Research NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory Arkema, Inc. Jocelyn Hicks-Garner Claire Gmachl** Research Staff Member Associate Professor Energy Technologies Department of Electrical Engineering HRL Laboratories, LLC Princeton University Mark Hilburger Carla Gomes** Research Engineer Associate Professor Research and Technology Directorate Department of Computer Science and NASA Langley Research Center Computing Cornell University Gabriel Hoffmann Member of Research Staff Julia Greer Intelligent Systems Laboratory Assistant Professor Palo Alto Research Center Department of Materials Science and Mechanics Tracy Honeycutt California Institute of Technology Senior Engineer Nuclear Licensing Andrew Guenthner Southern Nuclear Operating Company Head, Polymer Science and Engineering Branch Arpad Horvath** Weapons Division Associate Professor Department of the Navy, Naval Air Department of Civil and Warfare Center Environmental Engineering University of California, Berkeley

OCR for page 155
1 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Jilei Hou Farinaz koushanfar Senior Staff Engineer/Manager Assistant Professor Corporate R & D Department of Electrical and Qualcomm, Inc. Computer Engineering Rice University Gareth Jolly Director Michael krames** Manufacturing Engineering General Chief Technology Officer Assembly, Global Bill of Process Soraa, Inc. & Bill of Equipment General Motors, North America Ramanan krishnamoorti Professor and Department Chair Ravi kane Department of Chemical and P.k. Lashmet Professor Biomolecular Engineering Department of Chemical and University of Houston Biological Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Terrence Ladau Senior Project Leader Jordan katine Strategic Space Operations Research Staff Member The Aerospace Corporation Nano Processing and Recording Heads San Jose Research Center Jacob Langelaan Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Assistant Professor Department of Aerospace Engineering David kerxhalli Pennsylvania State University Electromechanical Systems Engineer/ System Architect Blake Larson System Engineering & Integration Executive Engineer, High Horsepower Group Engineering Xerox Research Center Engine Business Cummins Inc. Youngmoo kim Assistant Professor Catherine Leatherdale Department of Electrical and Research Manager Computer Engineering Projection Systems Department Drexel University 3M Company Gerhard klimeck Eva Lee* Director and Professor Associate Professor Network for Computational School of Industrial and Systems Nanotechnology Engineering Purdue University Georgia Institute of Technology

OCR for page 155
1 PARTICIPANTS Michal Lipson* Vinothan Manoharan** Associate Professor Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Department of Physics Computer Engineering Harvard University Cornell University Sara McComb J. Christopher Love* Associate Professor Texaco-Mangelsdorf Career Department of Industrial and Systems Development Assistant Professor Engineering Department of Chemical Engineering Texas A&M University Massachusetts Institute of Technology Beverley Mckeon Tonya Love Assistant Professor of Aeronautics Area Manager Engineering and Applied Science Xerox Innovation Group Division Xerox Research Center, Webster California Institute of Technology Hang Lu Genevieve Melton-Meaux** Assistant Professor Assistant Professor of Surgery School of Chemical and Biomolecular Division of Colon and Rectal Surgery Engineering University of Minnesota Georgia Institute of Technology Edward Miller, Jr. Helen Lu Vice President of Research and Associate Professor Development Department of Biomedical Applied BioSciences Engineering DuPont Tate & Lyle Bio Products, Columbia University LLC Christian Lutkemeyer Subhasish Mitra Senior Principal Scientist Assistant Professor Office of the CTO / DSP Departments of Electrical Engineering Microelectronics Technology and Computer Science Broadcom Corporation Stanford University SuPing Lyu Jeff Moehlis Principal Scientist Associate Professor Medtronic Strategy and Innovation Department of Mechanical Medtronic Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara

OCR for page 155
10 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Andreas Molisch Patrick O’Mara* Professor Senior Transportation Engineer Department of Electrical Engineering Transportation & Infrastructure - University of Southern California Planning STV, Inc. William Murphy Assistant Professor Stephen Paglieri Department of Biomedical Technical Staff Member: R&D Engineering Engineer University of Wisconsin, Madison Weapons Engineering Technology Los Alamos National Laboratory Mangapathirao Mynam Research Engineer Oskar Painter** Research & Development Associate Professor Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Department of Applied Physics Inc. California Institute of Technology Vijay Narayanan John Palamara Manager, High-k/Metal Gate Process Senior Principal Process Engineer Development Global Engineering - Energy Materials Science Businesses IBM T. J. Watson Research Center Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. Alshakim Nelson Babak Parviz Research Staff Member Associate Professor Advanced Organic Materials Department of Electrical Engineering IBM Research, Almaden University of Washington ken Nishimura Nishimura Glenn Paskoff R&D Program Manager Biomechanics Engineer Agilent Laboratories Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Agilent Technologies, Inc. Division Department of the Navy, Naval Air Lukas Novotny** Novotny** Systems Command Professor Institute of Optics Naren Ramakrishnan* University of Rochester Professor and Associate Head Department of Computer Science Lucila Ohno-Machado** Virginia Tech Professor and Chief Division of Biomedical Informatics University of California, San Diego

OCR for page 155
11 PARTICIPANTS Meredith Reed Jon Schell Electronics Engineer/Researcher Principal Mechanical Design Engineer Sensors and Electron Devices Cardiac Rythm Management Directorate Medtronic U.S. Army Research Laboratory James Schmiedeler William Regli Associate Professor Professor Aerospace and Mechanical Department of Computer Science Engineering Drexel University University of Notre Dame Maureen Reitman Sudipta Seal Principal Professor Mechanics and Materials Practice Advanced Materials Processing Exponent - Failure Analysis Analysis Center, Nanoscience and Associates Technology Center Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Mark Rintoul Engineering Manager University of Central Florida Discrete Math and Complex Systems Sandia National Laboratories William Slye Senior R&D Manager - Primary Nicholas Roy Metals and Metals Fabrication Associate Professor Industrial Applications & Healthcare Department of Aeronautics and R&D Astronautics Praxair, Inc. Massachusetts Institute of Technology kristina Swallow** Samuel Sadoulet Owner Vice President AVP Consulting, Inc. Engineering Edmund Optics, Inc. Nelson Tansu* Associate Professor Marc Schaepkens Department of Electrical and Engineering Manager Computer Engineering Global X-ray Detectors Lehigh University GE Healthcare Mark Tompkins Fred Schauer Senior Engineer Principal Mechanical Engineer Ecosystem Planning and Restoration Propulsion Directorate CH2M HILL Air Force Research Laboratory

OCR for page 155
12 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Eric Tseng Andrew Weiner * Technical Leader Scifres Family Distinguished Powertrain Controls Research & Professor of Electrical and Advanced Engineering Computer Engineering Ford Motor Company School of Electrical and Computer Engineering kevin Uptain Purdue University Principal Engineer Process Solutions Technology Sean Wiggins** Development Center Project Scientist Cargill, Incorporated Marine Physical Laboratory Scripps Institution of Oceanography krystyn Van Vliet Thomas Lord Associate Professor Eric Wilhelm of Materials Science and CEO Engineering Development Departments of Materials Science Instructables & Engineering and Biological Engineering Ronggui Yang Massachusetts Institute of Technology Assistant Professor and Sanders Faculty Fellow James Walker Department of Mechanical Institute Scientist Engineering Mechanical and Materials Engineering University of Colorado, Boulder Southwest Research Institute Michael Yu Steven Waller Associate Professor Associate Professor Department of Materials Science and Department of Civil, Architectural and Engineering Environmental Engineering Johns Hopkins University University of Texas at Austin Muhammad Zaman Marvin Warner Assistant Professor Senior Research Scientist Department of Biomedical Physical and Chemical Sciences - Engineering Chemical and Biological University of Texas, Austin Signature Sciences Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Huimin Zhao Professor Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign

OCR for page 155
1 PARTICIPANTS Guests Alan Zimmerman Director Randy Avent C4ISR Systems Engineering Chief Scientist Northrop Grumman Electronic System Basic Science Office Department of Defense Dinner Speaker Defense Research and Engineering Bradford W. Parkinson Bill Hayden Edward C. Wells Professor of Vice President Aeronautics and Astronautics, The Grainger Foundation Emeritus Stanford University Lisa McCracken Program Manager, Research The United States-Mexico Industry Relations Foundation for Science Google Fernando Aboites Sohi Rastegar The Center on Advanced Technology Director, Emerging Frontiers in Research and Innovation Carlos Aquirre e National Science Foundation CICATA LEG.IPN Robin Staffin Antonieta Garcia Director, Basic Science National Polytechnic Institute ODDR&E Research Directorate Hilario Hernandez Phil Szuromi National Polytechnic Institute Senior Editor Science Magazine Jose Jimenez National Polytechnic Institute National Academy of Engineering Javier Sánchez-Mondragón Lance Davis National Institute for Astrophysics, Executive Officer Optics and Electronics Janet Hunziker Senior Program Officer Penny Gibbs Senior Program Associate

OCR for page 155