Appendix A
Committee Meeting Public Agendas

FIRST COMMITTEE MEETING

May 19-20, 2008

May 19, 2008

CLOSED SESSION

8:30-10:30 a.m.

 

OPEN SESSION

10:45 a.m.

Public Welcome

John Farrington, Committee Chair, Scientist Emeritus, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Michael Feder, Study Director, Board on Science Education

NOAA Presentations and Discussions with the Committee

11:00 a.m.

NOAA Office of Education Overview Structure and Role Description of the Major Education Programs

Discussion of the Study Charge

Louisa Koch, Director, NOAA Office of Education



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 161
Appendix A Committee Meeting Public Agendas FIRST COMMITTEE MEETING May 19-20, 2008 May , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:30-10:30 a.m. OPEN SESSION Public Welcome 10:45 a.m. John Farrington, Committee Chair, Scientist Emeritus, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Michael Feder, Study Director, Board on Science Education NOAA Presentations and Discussions with the Committee NOAA Office of Education Overview Structure and Role 11:00 a.m. Description of the Major Education Programs Discussion of the Study Charge Louisa Koch, Director, NOAA Office of Education 

OCR for page 161
 NOAA’S EDUCATION PROGRAM Discussion of NOAA Presentation 12:00 p.m. Discussion Moderator: George Matsumoto, Committee Member Continued Discussion (lunch provided) 12:30 p.m. Panel Discussion: Ocean Policy Reports and Interagency Panels National Policy Reports and Interagency Panels 1:30 p.m. James M. Coleman, Louisiana State University, U.S. Commission on Ocean Policy Jeffery Reutter, Ohio State University, Ocean Research and Resources Advisory Panel Lisa Rom, National Science Foundation; Cochair, NSTC Joint Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology Sue Cook, Education Director, Consortium for Ocean Leadership (formerly CORE and JOI) Committee Discussion 2:30 p.m. Discussion Moderator: Frank Muller-Karger, Committee Member, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Break 3:15 p.m. CLOSED SESSION 3:30-8:00 p.m. May 0, 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:30-9:00 a.m. OPEN SESSION Education Components of the National Sea Grant 10:30 a.m. College Program Sharon Walker, Education Director, National Sea Grant College Program Committee Discussion 11:15 a.m. Discussion Moderator: Laura Murray, Committee Member

OCR for page 161
 APPENDIX A Continued Committee Discussion (lunch provided) 11:45 a.m. Evaluation of the Education Components of the National 12:45 p.m. Sea Grant Program Leon Cammen, Director, National Sea Grant College Program Committee Discussion 1:15 p.m. Discussion Moderator: Frances Lawrenz, Committee Member Possible follow-up questions: Have there been any attempts to coordinate what type of evaluation data is collected by the education projects? Have the results of the evaluations led to changes in the education projects? How much funding is set aside for the evaluation? Break 1:45 p.m. CLOSED SESSION 2:00-4:30 p.m.

OCR for page 161
 NOAA’S EDUCATION PROGRAM SECOND COMMITTEE MEETING September 15-16, 2008 September , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:30-10:15 a.m. OPEN SESSION Climate and Atmosphere Panel Presentations 10:15 a.m. Roberta Johnson, Director, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research Jim Brey, Director, Education Program, American Meteorological Society Frank Niepold, Cochair, U.S. Climate Change Science Program, Education Interagency Working Group; Climate Education Coordinator, NOAA Climate Program Office Jill Karsten, Member, U.S. Climate Change Science Program, Education Interagency Working Group; Program Director, NSF Directorate for Geosciences Education and Diversity Discussion Moderator: Kevin Kloesel, Committee Member Committee Discussion with Panel 11:15 a.m. Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) 12:00 p.m. Earth Systems and Environmental Science Education Panel Presentations 1:00 p.m. Jim Sanders, President, National Association of Marine Laboratories Gerry Lieberman, President, State Environmental Education Roundtable Daniel Barstow, Director, TERC Center for Earth and Space Science Education

OCR for page 161
 APPENDIX A Discussion Moderator: Clarice Yentsch, Committee Member Committee Discussion with Panel 1:45 p.m. CLOSED SESSION 2:30-8:00 p.m. September , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:00-10:30 a.m. OPEN SESSION Local NOAA Education Project Staff Presentations Presentations (15 minutes each) 10:30 a.m. Claire Fackler, National Education Liaison, National Marine Sanctuary Program Seaberry Nachbar, Program Manager, B-WET California with Jim Neiss-Cortez, SF Rocks, San Francisco State University Glen Alexander, Education Coordinator, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Eric Boldt, Warning Coordination Meteorologist, National Weather Service Discussion Moderator: Craig Strang, Committee Member Committee Discussion with Presenters 11:30 a.m. Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) 12:00 p.m. CLOSED SESSION 1:00-4:00 p.m.

OCR for page 161
 NOAA’S EDUCATION PROGRAM THIRD COMMITTEE MEETING December 11-12, 2008 December , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:15-10:15 a.m. OPEN SESSION Panel Discussion of the Broadening Participation 10:15 a.m. Commissioned Paper Outline Roger Levine, American Institutes for Research Eric Riggs, Purdue University Deidra Gibson, Hampton University Ramon Lopez, University of Texas, Arlington Discussion Moderator: Rajul Pandya, Committee Member Committee Discussion with Panel 11:15 a.m. Discussion Moderator: Rajul Pandya, Committee Member Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) 12:00 p.m. Panel Presentation of NOAA’s Education 1:00 p.m. Partnership Program Jacqueline J. Rousseau, NOAA Educational Partnership Program Larry Robinson, Florida A&M University Reza Khanbilvardi, City University of New York Committee Discussion with Panel 1:20 p.m. Discussion Moderator: Brett Moulding, Committee Member CLOSED SESSION 2:00-8:00 p.m.

OCR for page 161
 APPENDIX A December , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:30-10:30 a.m. OPEN SESSION NOAA Education Program Presentations 10:30 a.m. Marci Wulff, NOAA’s Coral Reef Conservation Program Ron Gird, NOAA’s National Weather Service Atziri Ibanez and Laurie McGilvray, National Estuarine Research Reserve System Committee Discussion 11:30 a.m. Discussion Moderator: Kim Kastens, Committee Member Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) 12:15 p.m. CLOSED SESSION 1:15-4:00 p.m.

OCR for page 161
 NOAA’S EDUCATION PROGRAM FOURTH COMMITTEE MEETING March 23-24, 2009 March , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:00-11:15 a.m. OPEN SESSION Evaluation and Implementation Presentations Bennett TOPS Evaluation Model Implementation at 11:15 a.m. NOAA Martin Storksdieck, Institute Learning for Innovation Committee Discussion of TOPS Implementation Discussion Moderator: Frances Lawrenz, Committee Member Continued Discussions of Evaluation (lunch provided) 12:00 p.m. NOAA Education Implementation Plan 1:00 p.m. Christos Michalopoulos, NOAA Committee Q&A on the Education Implementation Plan 1:15 p.m. Laura Murray, Committee Member NOAA Education Projects Presentations 1:45 p.m. National Marine Sanctuaries Program (NMSP) Michiko Martin, National Education Coordinator NMSP Committee Discussion, Craig Strang, Committee Member National Marine Fisheries Services (NMFS) Molly Harrison, National Education Coordinator NMFS Committee Discussion, Brett Moulding, Committee Member

OCR for page 161
 APPENDIX A Ocean Explorer Paula Keener-Chavis, Director, Education Programs, NOAA Ocean Exploration and Research Program Committee Discussion, James Coleman, Committee Member Crosscutting Discussion of Programs 3:00 p.m. James Coleman, Committee Member CLOSED SESSION 3:30-8:30 p.m. March , 00 CLOSED SESSION 8:30 a.m.-4:15 p.m.

OCR for page 161