D
Laboratories and Facilities Visited by the Committee

GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER
SEPTEMBER 9-10, 2009

Center Overview, Nancy Abell, Associate Director


GSFC Institutional Planning Overview

  • Center Planning Overview, Nancy Abell

  • Facilities Planning and Budgets, Braulio Ramon, Facilities Planning Office Head

  • Technical Equipment Budgets, Karen Flynn, Engineering Deputy Director for Planning and Business Management

Science and Exploration Directorate Planning Overview

  • Science Goals and Objectives, Peter Hildebrand, Sciences and Exploration Deputy Director

  • Directorate Planning Overview, Mitch Brown, Sciences and Exploration Deputy Director for Planning and Business Management

Overview and Tour of New Exploration and Sciences Building

  • Facility Overview, Dave Larsen, Facilities Project Manager

  • General Astrophysics and Solar System Exploration Laboratory Under Construction

Laboratories in Earth Systems Sciences Building

  • Facility Overview, Jack Richards, Facilities Operations Manager

  • Cloud Physics and Wind Lidar Laboratories, David Starr, Mathew McGill, and Bruce Gentry

  • Atmospheric Chemistry Laboratories, Paul Mahaffy and Jen Eigenbrode

Laboratories in Building 2

  • Facility Overview, Curtis Odell

  • Astrobiology Laboratory, Jason Dworkin and Danny Glavin

  • X-ray Laboratory, Keith Gendreau

Detector Development Laboratory

  • Facility and Technology Development Overview, Rich Barney, Instrument Systems and Technology Division Chief

Committee Discussion with GSFC Scientists



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 83
D Laboratories and Facilities Visited by the Committee GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER SEPTEMBER 9-10, 2009 Center Overview, Nancy Abell, Associate Director GSFC Institutional Planning Overview • Center Planning Overview, Nancy Abell • Facilities Planning and Budgets, Braulio Ramon, Facilities Planning Office Head • Technical Equipment Budgets, Karen Flynn, Engineering Deputy Director for Planning and Business Management Science and Exploration Directorate Planning Overview • Science Goals and Objectives, Peter Hildebrand, Sciences and Exploration Deputy Director • Directorate Planning Overview, Mitch Brown, Sciences and Exploration Deputy Director for Planning and Business Management Overview and Tour of New Exploration and Sciences Building • Facility Overview, Dave Larsen, Facilities Project Manager • General Astrophysics and Solar System Exploration Laboratory Under Construction Laboratories in Earth Systems Sciences Building • Facility Overview, Jack Richards, Facilities Operations Manager • Cloud Physics and Wind Lidar Laboratories, David Starr, Mathew McGill, and Bruce Gentry • Atmospheric Chemistry Laboratories, Paul Mahaffy and Jen Eigenbrode Laboratories in Building 2 • Facility Overview, Curtis Odell • Astrobiology Laboratory, Jason Dworkin and Danny Glavin • X-ray Laboratory, Keith Gendreau Detector Development Laboratory • Facility and Technology Development Overview, Rich Barney, Instrument Systems and Technology Division Chief Committee Discussion with GSFC Scientists 83

OCR for page 83
GLENN RESEARCH CENTER OCTOBER 15-16, 2009 Presentations • Status of Institutional Support Infrastructure (high-pressure air, electrical power, steam, etc.) for the Laboratories and Facilities, Rickey Shyne, Director of Facilities and Test • Status of Test Instrumentation (data acquisition, data reduction, measurement instruments, calibration support, etc.) Support in the Laboratories, Rickey Shyne, Director of Facilities and Test • Laboratory Support Staffing: Adequacy, Future Outlook, etc., Jih-Fen Lei, Director of Research and Technology • Center Perspective of Headquarter’s Support of TRL 1-3 Research, Jih-Fen Lei, Director of Research and Technology Group Touring the Aeronautics Facilities • Instrumentation and Controls —SiC Crystal Growth Facilities —Clean Room; Optical Instrumentation • Engine Component Research Laboratories —Engine Acoustic Research Plus PIV • ATP Facilities Supporting Low-TRL Research —Icing Research Tunnel —Icing Physics Flow Laboratory • Burner Rig Facilities —Medium-Pressure Flame Tube Combustion Facility • Engine Laboratories —Single-Stage Compressor Facility • Engine Component Research Laboratories —Supersonic Research in the 15 cm × 15 cm Supersonic Wind Tunnel Facility (SSWT) • Instrumentation and Controls —Actuator Characterization for Control Rig • Materials and Nanotechnology Laboratory —High-Temperature Mass Spectrometry —Nanotube Laboratory • Materials Laboratory —Laser Test Rig —Polymer Composite Processing Laboratory • Structures Laboratory —Benchmark and Mechanical Testing • Fuel Research Laboratories —Alternative Fuels Laboratory —Biofuel Green Laboratory • ATP Facilities Supporting Low-TRL Research —10×10 SSWT Hypersonics CCE Testing • Engine Laboratories —Active Flow Control • Meetings with the Scientists and Researchers 84

OCR for page 83
Group Touring Space Facilities • Research Combustion Laboratory —Creek Road Cryogenics Complex • Power Research Laboratories —Photovoltaics Research —Nanotechnology/Quantum Dot —Energy Storage • Smaller Space Simulation Facilities —Electric Propulsion • Ballistic Impact Facility • Advanced Metallics Branch Facilities • 5.2-Second Zero Gravity Facility • 2.2-Second Drop Tower • Fire Detection/Combustion Diagnostics • Combustion Research Laboratory • Human Research Vision Laboratory • Biophotonics Research Laboratory, Including Two-Photon, Cell and Tissue Culture • Tribology and Space Mechanisms Facilities • Space Environment Simulation —Lunar Dust Simulation —Particulate Characterization/Separation Laboratories —In Situ Resource Utilization Facilities O2 Extraction Reactor Studies • Telescience Support Center • Space Communication Laboratory —Antenna Test Facility • Meeting with the Scientists and Researchers LANGLEY RESEARCH CENTER, HAMPTON, VIRGINIA OCTOBER 21-22, 2009 Presentations • Institutional Support Infrastructure, George Finelli, Director, Center Operations • Test Instrumentation, Allen Kilgore, Deputy Director, Ground Facilities and Testing • Center Support Staff, Charlie Harris, LaRC Director, Research and Technology • Center Perspective on TRL 1-3 Research, Charlie Harris Tours • Measurement Sciences and Acoustics • Jet Noise Laboratory, Charlotte Whitfield, Head, Aeroacoustics Branch • Small Anechoic Laboratory, Charlotte Whitfield • Nondestructive Evaluation Sciences Laboratory, Bill Winfree, Head, Nondestructive Evaluation Sciences Branch • Laser/Lidar Research, Chris Edwards, Head, Laser Remote Sensing Branch • Safety-Critical Avionics Systems • High Intensity Radiation Facility, Sandra Koppen, Electromagnetic and Sensors Branch 85

OCR for page 83
• AirSTAR and Mobile Operations System, Roger Bailey • Safety-Critical Avionics Systems Branch • Systems and Airframe Failure Emulation, Roger Bailey • Testing and Integration (SAFETi) Laboratory • Structures and Materials • Polymers and Composites Laboratory, Mia Siochi, Head, Advanced Materials and Processing Branch • Light Alloy Laboratory, Mia Siochi • Materials Research Laboratory, Johnathan Ransom, Head, Durability, Damage Tolerance and Reliability Branch • Structures and Materials Laboratory, David Brewer, Head, Structural Mechanics and Concepts Branch • Aerodynamics and Hypersonics • Basic Aerodynamics Research Tunnel, Luther Jenkins, Flow Physics Control Branch • Supersonic Low Disturbance Wind Tunnel Catherine McGinley, Flow Physics Control Branch • 20-Inch Supersonic Wind Tunnel, Catherine McGinley • 20-Inch Mach-6 Tunnel, Ron Merski Head, Aerothermodynamics Branch • Liner Technology Facility, Charlotte Whitfield • Compressor Station, Allen Kilgore • 8-Ft High Temperature Tunnel, Steve Harvin, Supersonic/Hypersonic Testing Branch • Hypersonic Air Breathing Propulsion Branch, David Witte • Aerodynamics and Flight Dynamics • 14 × 22 Foot Subsonic Tunnel, Frank Quinto, Head, Subsonic/Transonic Testing Branch • Rich Wahls, Assistant Head, Configuration Aerodynamics Branch • Flight Dynamics Experimental Techniques Laboratory, Gautam Shah, Flight Dynamics Branch • Crew Systems and Aviation Operations • Air Traffic Operations Laboratory, Lisa Rippy, Head, Crew Systems and Aviation Operations Branch • Cockpit Motion Facility, Victoria Chung, Head, Simulation Development and Analysis Branch • Large Wind Tunnels • 31-Inch Mach 10 Tunnel, Ron Merski, Mike Difulvio • National Transonic Facility, Allen Kilgore, Rich Wahls • Fabrication and Metals Technology Development Laboratory, Rick Hopson, Head, Metals Applications Technology Branch • Landing and Impact Research Facility, Lisa Jones, Head, Structures Testing Branch • Scientist Interviews AMES RESEARCH CENTER NOVEMBER 9-10, 2009 (AERO GROUP) Welcome—Pete Worden, Director, and Steve Zornetzer, Associate Director Center Presentation Tour • Air Traffic Management Laboratory, Thomas Davis, Chief, Aviation Systems 86

OCR for page 83
• Crew Vehicle Systems Research Facility, John Kanishege • Integrated Vehicle Health Management, Ashok Srivastava and Scott Poll • Integrated Intelligent Flight Deck, Jessica Nowinski • Fluid Mechanics Laboratory, Rabindra Mehta and J.T Heineck, J. Bell • Thermal Protection Materials Research Laboratories, Matt Gasch • Arc Jet Tour Aero-Leg, G. Raiche • Hyper-velocity Free-Range Aerodynamic Facilities • Nanotechnology Laboratory, Harry Partridge and Meyyapan Jing Li • Discussions with Scientists JET PROPULSION LABORATORY NOVEMBER 9-10, 2009 (SPACE GROUP) Welcome: Paul Dimotakis Presentations • Status of institutional support infrastructure • Status of test instrumentation • Laboratory support staffing – adequacy, future outlook, etc. • Center perspective of Headquarters’ support of TRL 1-3 research Tour • Microdevices Laboratory • Formation Flying Laboratory • In-situ (Rover) Laboratory • Electric Propulsion Laboratory • Mars Yard • Superconducting Bolometer Laboratory • Fundamental Physics/Technology Laboratory • Chemical Kinetics and Photochemistry Laboratories • Interferometry Laboratory • Isotope Cosmochemistry Laboratory • Precision Deployable Aperture Systems Laboratory • Libs-Raman Bunker Laboratories • Discussions with Researchers AMES RESEARCH CENTER DECEMBER 2-3, 2009 (SPACE GROUP) Welcome: Steve Zornetze, Associate Director Center Presentation, Carol Carroll, Deputy Director, Science 87

OCR for page 83
Tour • Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy Observatory and Laboratory, Tom Roelig, SOFIA Deputy Project Scientist • Laboratory Astrophysics Overview, Jesse Bregman, Chief, Astrophysics Branch • Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon (PAH) Clusters Laboratory, Louis Allamandola • PAH Infrared Properties Laboratory, Andy Mattioda • Ices and Organics Laboratory, Scott Sandford • Ultraviolet-Visible Laboratory/Cosmic Simulation Chamber, Farid Salama • Lunar Dust Mitigation Laboratory, Farid Salama • Ames Coronagraph Laboratory, Ruslan Belikov • IR Detector Laboratory, Robert McMurray and Craig McCreight • Laboratory Astrobiology Overview, Dave Des Marais, PI, Ames NASA Astrobiology Institute Team • Bio-geochemistry Laboratory, Linda Jahnke • Planetary Mineralogy Laboratory, David Blake • Space Biosciences, Debra Reiss-Bubenheim, Assistant Division Chief, Space Biosciences • Bio-fuels Laboratory, Chad Paavola • BioVisualization, Imaging and Simulation Technology Center, Richard Boyle and Katya Popova • Bone and Signaling Laboratory, Ruth Globus and Eduardo Almeida • Small Model Organisms Laboratory, Sharmila Bhattacharya • TPS Ablator Laboratory, Matt Gasch and Jeff Figone • Intelligent Systems, David Korsmeyer, Chief, Intelligent Systems Division • Advanced Diagnostic and Prognostic Test Laboratory, Ann Patterson-Hine, Kai Goebel • Researcher Questions and Answers MARSHALL SPACE FLIGHT CENTER DECEMBER 10, 2009 Overview, Les Johnson, Deputy Manager, Advanced Concepts Office Tour • National Space Science and Technology Center (NSSTC), John Davis, Space Science Office Manager, Science and Missions Systems Office —X-Ray Telescope and Miniaturized Environmental Scanning Electron Microscope, Jessica Gaskin, Science and Mission Systems Office —Dusty Plasma Laboratory, Mian Abbas, Science and Mission Systems Office • Advanced Materials and Manufacturing, Ralph Carruth, Manager, Materials and Processes Laboratory —Electrostatic Levitator, Jan Rogers, Electrostatic Levitation Facility, Materials and Processes Laboratory —Innovative Materials Characterization, Jan Rogers • Advanced Technology Environmental Control and Life Support System (ECLSS), Bob Bagdigian, Branch Chief for ECLSS Development, Science and Mission Systems Office —Methane Plasma Pyrolysis, Morgan Abney, Space Systems Department —Bosch CO2 Reduction, Morgan Abney • Advanced Materials and Manufacturing, Ralph Carruth 88

OCR for page 83
—High Temperature Silicon Carbide Grid, Martin Volz, Failure Analysis and Metallurgy Branch —International Space Station Materials Science, Ching-Hua Su, Failure Analysis and Metallurgy Branch • Microfabrication Laboratory, Mike Watson, Chief, Integrated Systems Health Management and Sensors Branch —Magneto Optical Trap, Mike Watson —Microfabrication Laboratory, Angela Shields, Spacecraft and Vehicle Department —Microfabrication Integrated Optics Laboratory, Angela Shields • Materials Research and Technologies Facility, Ralph Carruth —In Situ Resource Utilization, Laurel Karr, Materials Test Branch —Ionic Liquids, Steve Paley, Nonmetallic Materials Branch —Microwave Water Extraction, Ed Ethridge, Engineering Directorate • Propulsion Research and Development Laboratory (PRDL), Harold Gerrish, Propulsion Systems Department —Solar Thermal Propulsion —High Power Plasma Laboratory —Nuclear Thermal Rocket Element Environmental Simulator Nuclear Fuel Simulator —Chemical Synthesis Laboratory —Simulated Fission Laboratory with Antimatter Trap • Meeting with Researchers 89