C

PARTICIPANTS LIST
*

Julie Abrahams

Ray Adomaitis

University of Maryland

John Ahlen

Arkansas Science and Technology Authority

Alan Anderson

The National Academies

Rebecca Bagley

Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

Tom Ballard

UT-Battelle/Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Rene Baston

New York Academy of Sciences

Alain Beaudoin

Embassy of Canada

Richard Bendis

Innovation America

Dan Berglund

SSTI

Laurent Bochereau

Delegation of the European Commission

Robert Boege

ASTRA

George W. Bo-Linn

Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

Mike Bowman

Delaware Technology Park, Inc.

Max Bronstein

U.S. House Committee on Science and Technology

Edsel Brown

Small Business Administration

Kevin Byrne

The University Financing Foundation

Richard Canino

NEDO

________________

*Speakers in italic.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 147
C PARTICIPANTS LIST* Julie Abrahams Dan Berglund SSTI Ray Adomaitis University of Maryland Laurent Bochereau Delegation of the European John Ahlen Commission Arkansas Science and Technology Authority Robert Boege ASTRA Alan Anderson The National Academies George W. Bo-Linn Gordon and Betty Moore Rebecca Bagley Foundation Pennsylvania Department of Mike Bowman Community and Economic Delaware Technology Park, Inc. Development Tom Ballard Max Bronstein UT-Battelle/Oak Ridge National U.S. House Committee on Laboratory Science and Technology Rene Baston Edsel Brown New York Academy of Small Business Administration Sciences Kevin Byrne Alain Beaudoin The University Financing Embassy of Canada Foundation Richard Canino Richard Bendis NEDO Innovation America *Speakers in italic. 147

OCR for page 147
148 GROWING INNOVATION CLUSTERS FOR AMERICAN PROSPERITY Pete Carlson Michael Crow Peter E. Carlson & Associates Arizona State University Jean-Marie Chauvet Jim Currie Department of Agriculture The Ohio State University Vittorio Daniore R. Lee Cheatham Embassy of Italy Washington Technology Center McAlister Clabaugh Brian Darmody The National Academies University of Maryland Marianne Clarke John Dearborn Battelle Technology Partnership JumpStart Inc. Practice Charles DeVries Jack Cline Automation Alley University of Massachusetts David Dierksheide Joni Cobb The National Academies KTEC PIPELINE Mark Do Ronald Cooper Project Enhancement Corp. Small Business Administration Antonio Doss Stephen Crawford Small Business Administration Brookings Brian Duncan Cleveland Clinic Susan Crawford National Economic Council Travis Earles The White House White House Office of Science Joe Cresko and Technology Policy American Association for the Advancement of Science Maryann Feldman University of North Carolina Eric Cromwell TTDC

OCR for page 147
APPENDIX C 149 Gary Fletcher George Handy Virginia Council on Advanced Activity for Innovation and Technology Skills Economic Growth Tim Franklin Matt Harbaugh Penn State University Innovation Works, Inc. Robert Hershey Christina Gabriel Consultant The Heniz Endowments Jim Gambino Gregory Horowitt Ben Franklin Technology T2 Venture Capital Partners/Southeastern Pennsylvania Bomani Howze The Heniz Endowments Robin Gaster ASTRA Marianne Hudson Angel Capital Association Adam Gertz The National Academies Christopher Huntington SkyFuel Vinod Goel The World Bank James Jaffe NASVF Joseph Gough Brainstorm Creative, LLC Brian Kahin Computer & Communications Jeffrey Grossi Industry Association Johns Hopkins University Burk Kalweit Alex Gudich-Yulle ASTRA The George Mason University Rachel Karton Small Business Administration Pradeep Haldar Energy and Environmental Amy Kaslow Technology Applications Council on Competitiveness Center (E2TAC), Albany, New York Petr Kavan Embassy of the Czech Republic

OCR for page 147
150 GROWING INNOVATION CLUSTERS FOR AMERICAN PROSPERITY Bradley Keelor Irena Lukač British Embassy Embassy of Slovenia Roger Kilmer Rich Lunak National Institute of Standards Innovation Works, Inc. and Technology Neil MacDonald Federal Technology Watch William P. Kittredge Economic Development Joshua Mandell Administration The World Bank Department of Commerce Kei Koizumi Marie Mapes White House Office of Science Department of Energy and Technology Policy John Mathieson Marek Konarzewski SRI International Embassy of the Republic of Poland John May New Vantage Group Marc Kramer National Assocation of Seed David McDonough and Venture Funds Johns Hopkins University Steven Kubisen Shaun McGirr Johns Hopkins Technology The National Academies Transfer David McNamara Valerie La Traverse South Carolina Research Embassy of Canada Authority Samuel Leiken Stephen Merrill Council on Competitiveness The National Academies Maria Li Egils Milbergs Glover Park Group Washington Economic Development Commission Philip Lippel WTEC

OCR for page 147
APPENDIX C 151 Richard Miller Chris Przirembel National Assocation of Seed Clemson University and Venture Funds Marc Oettinger SURA Karen Mills Small Business Administration Andrey Orekhov Joe Misanin Embassy of the Russian Department of Defense Federation Laura-Elisa Montealegre Jonathan Ortmans Delegation of the European Kauffman Foundation Commission Andrew Reamer Massoud Moussavi The Brookings Institution Causal Links, LLC Mark Redfern Jane Muir University of Pittsburgh University of Florida Jennifer Richards National Science Foundation Ed Paisley Center for American Progress Rick Ritter Diane Palmintera Idaho TechConnect, Inc. Innovation Associates Benjamin Roberts Evan Pearce Office of Management and The National Academies Budget Tom Rogers Ed Penhoet Oak Ridge National Laboratory Alta Partners Lori Perine Jonathan Sallett TrueCarbon.org The Glover Park Group Kent Petty Robert Samors Technology 2020 Association of Public and Land- Grant Universities Luis M. Proenza The University of Akron

OCR for page 147
152 GROWING INNOVATION CLUSTERS FOR AMERICAN PROSPERITY Michael Schen Neil Tickner National Institute of Standards University of Maryland and Technology Jean Toal Eisen Eleanor Schiff Department of Commerce Penn State University Jim Turner Richard Seline Association of Public and Land- New Economy Strategies LLC Grant Universities Juan Serrano Eileen Walker Embassy of Spain Association of University Research Parks Baiju Shah BioEnterprise Josh Wertheimer Council on Competitiveness Ibrahim Shaqir Department of Agriculture Charles Wessner The National Academies Sujai Shivakumar The National Academies David Widawsky Environmental Protection Marc-Anthony Signorino Agency National Association of Manufacturers Daniel Winfield RTI International Scott Sklar The Stella Group, Ltd. Chad Womack TBED21, Inc. Marc G. Stanley Elmer Yglesias Technology Innovation Science and Technology Policy Program Institute National Institute of Standards and Technology Grazyna Zebrowska Harold Strong Embassy of the Republic of UNT Discovery Park Poland Kazuyuki Takada NEDO