APPENDIX D–
WORKSHOP AGENDA

Workshop on New Research Directions for the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Keck Center

500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C.

May 17-19, 2010

Agenda

Monday, May 17, Room 201

8:15

Plenary session I: Overview

 

 

Goals and scope of the workshop

Keith Clarke, UC Santa Barbara

 

Overview of the first day

 

8:30

National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Greg Smith, NGA

 

• Overview of the agency and its challenges

 

 

• Motivation for the workshop and how the results will be used

 

9:00

Plenary Session II: Future directions in NGA’s core areas (20 minute talks)

 

 

Photogrammetry: “Spatial Information Extraction from Imagery: Recent Trends in Geomatics”

Clive Fraser, U. Melbourne

 

Remote sensing: “Advanced Sensors and Information Extraction: Synergies for Optical Sensing”

Melba Crawford, Purdue

10:00

Instructions to the working groups and break

Keith Clarke

 

• Other ideas not raised in the presentations

 

 

• Key challenges and opportunities for NGA in each core area

 



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 43
– APPENDIX D – WORKSHOP AGENDA Workshop on New Research Directions for the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency Keck Center 500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C. May 17-19, 2010 Agenda Monday, May 17, Room 201 8:15 Plenary session I: Overview Keith Clarke, UC Santa Barbara Goals and scope of the workshop Overview of the first day Greg Smith, NGA 8:30 National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency Overview of the agency and its challenges Motivation for the workshop and how the results will be used Plenary Session II: Future directions in NGA’s core areas (20 minute talks) 9:00 Photogrammetry: “Spatial Information Extraction from Clive Fraser, U. Melbourne Imagery: Recent Trends in Geomatics” Remote sensing: “Advanced Sensors and Information Melba Crawford, Purdue Extraction: Synergies for Optical Sensing” Keith Clarke 10:00 Instructions to the working groups and break Other ideas not raised in the presentations Key challenges and opportunities for NGA in each core area 43

OCR for page 43
44 APPENDIX D 10:30 Working groups on photogrammetry and remote sensing Working group 1, Room 201 Carolyn Merry (chair) and Douglas Lemon (vice chair) Working group 2, Room 202 Luc Anselin (chair) and Melba Crawford (vice chair) Working group 3, Room 204 Annette Krygiel (chair) and Russell Congalton (vice chair) Working group 4, Room 206 Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Clive Fraser (vice chair) Working group 5, Room 213 James Thomas (chair) and Ayman Habib (vice chair) 12:00 Working lunch Plenary session III: Future directions in NGA’s core areas (20 minute talks) 1:00 Cartography: “Cartographic Research in the United Robert McMaster, U. Minnesota States: Current Trends and Future Directions” Geodesy: “An Optimist’s 20-Year Look-ahead at Geodesy Dru Smith, NOAA NGS and Geophysics” May Yuan, U. Oklahoma GIS and geospatial analysis: “GIS as Geospatial Inspiration” Keith Clarke 2:30 Instructions to the working groups Other ideas not raised in the presentations Key challenges and opportunities for NGA in each core area Working groups on cartography, geodesy, and GIS and geospatial analysis Working group 6, Room 201 Carolyn Merry (chair) and Michael Peterson (vice chair) Working group 7, Room 202 Luc Anselin (chair) and Chris Rizos (vice chair) Working group 8, Room 204 Annette Krygiel (chair) and Alan MacEachren (vice chair) Working group 9, Room 206 Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Alfred Leick (vice chair) Working group 10, Room 213 James Thomas (chair) and Alan Murray (vice chair) 4:00 Working groups prepare reports

OCR for page 43
APPENDIX D 45 Plenary session IV: Working group reports (5 minutes each) 4:30 Photogrammetry and remote sensing Douglas Lemon Working group 1 Melba Crawford Working group 2 Russell Congalton Working group 3 Clive Fraser Working group 4 Ayman Habib Working group 5 Cartography, geodesy, and GIS and geospatial analysis Michael Peterson Working group 6 Chris Rizos Working group 7 Alan MacEachren Working group 8 Alfred Leick Working group 9 Alan Murray Working group 10 All Discussion 5:30 Workshop adjourns for the day Tuesday, May 18, Room 109 Keith Clarke 8:30 Overview of plans for the day Plenary session V: Cross cutting themes (20 minutes each) Forecasting: “Technosocial Predictive Analysis: Bridging the Antonio Sanfillipo, PNNL Gap between Human Judgment and Machine Reasoning” Participatory sensing: “Participatory Urban Cyrus Shahabi, U. Southern California Data Collection: Planning and Optimization” David Ebert, Purdue Visual Analytics: “Proactive and Predictive Visual Analytics” Keith Clarke 10:00 Instructions to the working groups and break Other ideas not raised in the presentations How do advances in the cross-cutting themes shape the 5 core areas? 10:30 Working groups on forecasting, participatory sensing, and visual analytics Working group 1, Room 109 Carolyn Merry (chair) and Michael Zyda (vice chair) Working group 2, Room 202 Luc Anselin (chair) and William Ribarsky (vice chair) Working group 3, Room 208

OCR for page 43
46 APPENDIX D Mani Srivastava (chair) and Amitabh Varshney (vice chair) Working group 4, Room 213 Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Mike Jackson (vice chair) Working group 5, Room 600 James Thomas (chair) and Michael Zink (vice chair) 12:00 Working lunch Plenary session VI: Cross cutting themes (20 minutes each) 1:00 Beyond fusion: “Data and Visual Analytics for Haesun Park, Georgia Tech Information Fusion” Human terrain: “Geospatially Enabled Network Kathleen Carley, Carnegie Mellon Analysis” Keith Clarke 2:00 Instructions to the working groups Other ideas not raised in the presentations How do advances in the cross-cutting themes shape the 5 core areas? Working groups on beyond fusion and human terrain Working group 1, Room 109 Carolyn Merry (chair) and Huan Liu (vice chair) Working group 2, Room 202 Luc Anselin (chair) and May Yuan (vice chair) Working group 3, Room 208 Mani Srivastava (chair) and James Llinas (vice chair) Working group 4, Room 213 Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Mahendra Mallick (vice chair) Working group 5, Room 600 James Thomas (chair) and Joseph Young (vice chair) 3:30 Working groups prepare reports Plenary session VII: Working group reports (5 minutes each) 4:00 Forecasting, participatory sensing, and visual analytics Michael Zyda Working group 1 William Ribarsky Working group 2 Amitabh Varshney Working group 3 Mike Jackson Working group 4 Michael Zink Working group 5 Beyond fusion and human terrain Huan Liu Working group 6

OCR for page 43
APPENDIX D 47 May Yuan Working group 7 James Llinas Working group 8 Mahendra Mallick Working group 9 Joseph Young Working group 10 All Discussion 5:00 Workshop adjourns for the day Wednesday, May 19, Room 109 Keith Clarke 8:30 Overview of plans for the day Instructions to the working groups Synthesize the results of the 10 breakout reports Identify implications of implementing the results for the scientific infrastructure 8:45 Working groups on new research directions for the NGA Working group 1, Room 109 Carolyn Merry (chair) and Alan MacEachren (vice chair) Working group 2, Room 202 Luc Anselin (chair) and Ayman Habib (vice chair) Working group 3, Room 204 Mani Srivastava (chair) and Joseph Young (vice chair) Working group 4, Room 205 Annette Krygiel (chair) and Chris Rizos (vice chair) Working group 5, Room 213 James Thomas (chair) and Mike Jackson (vice chair) 10:30 Working groups prepare reports 11:00 Plenary session VIII: Working group reports (10 minutes each) Alan MacEachren Working group 1 Ayman Habib Working group 2 Joseph Young Working group 3 Chris Rizos Working group 4 Mike Jackson Working group 5 All Discussion Keith Clarke 12:00 Wrap up and next steps 12:15 Workshop adjourns

OCR for page 43