Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$40.00



View/Hide Left Panel

Participants

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING

2010 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium

September 23–25, 2010


Charles Alpert

Research Scientist

Design Productivity Group, Systems

IBM


Ana Arias

Manager, Printed Electronic Devices Area

Electronic Materials and Devices Laboratory

Palo Alto Research Center, PARC


Ella Atkins**

Associate Professor

Department of Aerospace Engineering

University of Michigan


Debra Auguste

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Harvard University


Seth Bank

Assistant Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

University of Texas at Austin


Luiz Andre Barroso**

Distinguished Engineer

Google


Stephane Bazzana

Research Manager, Biofuels Process Development

Biochemical Science and Engineering

DuPont Company

*

Organizing Committee

**

Speaker



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 169
Participants NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING 2010 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium September 23–25, 2010 Charles Alpert Debra Auguste Research Scientist Assistant Professor of Biomedical Design Productivity Group, Systems Engineering IBM School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Ana Arias Harvard University Manager, Printed Electronic Devices Area Seth Bank Electronic Materials and Devices Assistant Professor Laboratory Department of Electrical and Palo Alto Research Center, PARC Computer Engineering University of Texas at Austin Ella Atkins** Associate Professor Luiz Andre Barroso** Department of Aerospace Engineering Distinguished Engineer University of Michigan Google Stephane Bazzana Research Manager, Biofuels Process Development Biochemical Science and Engineering DuPont Company *Organizing Committee **Speaker 1

OCR for page 169
10 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Adam Berenzweig Mark Campbell** Senior Software Engineer Associate Professor Systems and Infrastructure Sibley School of Mechanical and Google Aerospace Engineering Cornell University Stefan Bieniawski** Senior Flight Sciences Research Erick Cantu-Paz Engineer Principal Scientist The Boeing Company Advertising Sciences yahoo! Labs Brad Boyce Principal Member of the Technical William Carter Staff Research Department Manager Multiscale Metallurgical Science and Bio and Nanomaterials Technologies Technology HRL Laboratories Sandia National Laboratories Robert Cassoni David Boyd Principal Engineer Senior Research Fellow Packaging Development R&D Division of Engineering and Applied Procter & Gamble Company Science California Institute of Technology Jennifer Cha Assistant Professor Jonathan Butcher Department of Nanoengineering Assistant Professor University of California, San Diego Department of Biomedical Engineering Cornell University William Chappell Associate Professor Ali Butt* Department of Electrical and Assistant Professor Computer Engineering Department of Computer Science Purdue University Virginia Tech Elaine Chew** Mark Byrne* Associate Professor Mary & John H. Sanders Associate Electrical Engineering/Industrial and Professor Systems Engineering Department of Chemical Engineering University of Southern California Auburn University Jerry Couretas Technical Fellow and Senior Manager Corporate Engineering and Technology Lockheed Martin Corporation

OCR for page 169
11 PARTICIPANTS Terence Critchlow Hany Eitouni Chief Scientist Co-Founder and Director of Materials Computational Sciences and Development Mathematics Materials Department Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Seeo Dilma da Silva* Daniel Ellis* Research Staff Member Associate Professor Advanced Operating Systems Group Department of Electrical Engineering IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Columbia University Claus Daniel Nicholas Fang Lead, Energy Storage Science and Assistant Professor Technologies Department of Mechanical Science Material Science and Technology and Engineering Division/Physical Sciences University of Illinois at Urbana- Oak Ridge National Laboratory Champaign Eric Dashofy kevin Farinholt Senior Member of the Technical Staff R&D Engineer Computer Systems Research Applied Engineering and Technology Department Los Alamos National Laboratory The Aerospace Corporation Andrew Fikes Francis de los Reyes Principal Software Engineer Associate Professor Systems and Infrastructure Department of Civil, Construction, Google and Environmental Engineering North Carolina State University Armando Fox** Adjunct Associate Professor Peter DiMaggio Department of Electrical Engineering Principal and Computer Sciences Structural Engineering University of California, Berkeley Weidlinger Associates Chad Frost** Christopher Eckett Supervisor, Autonomous Systems and Deputy Program Leader Robotics Pratt & Whitney Program Office Intelligent Systems Division United Technologies Research Center NASA Ames Research Center

OCR for page 169
12 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING kevin Fu Dennis Hong Assistant Professor Associate Professor Department of Computer Science Department of Mechanical Engineering University of Massachusetts, Amherst Virginia Tech Di Gao Gregory Huff Assistant Professor Assistant Professor Department of Chemical and Department of Electrical and Petroleum Engineering Computer Engineering University of Pittsburgh Texas A&M University Paul Gloeckner Hillery Hunter Technical Advisor Research Staff Member Experimental Mechanics Exploratory System Architecture Cummins Inc. IBM J. Michael Gray Michel Ingham* Principal Mechanical Design Engineer Technical Group Supervisor Pump Development Flight Software Systems Engineering Medtronic and Architectures Group Jet Propulsion Laboratory Mariah Hahn Assistant Professor Nebojsa Jojic Department of Chemical Engineering Senior Researcher Texas A&M University Microsoft Research Microsoft A. John Hart Assistant Professor youngmoo kim* Department of Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor and School of Art and Design Department of Electrical and University of Michigan Computer Engineering Drexel University Henry Hess** Associate Professor Frederick kish Department of Biomedical Engineering Senior Vice-President Columbia University Optical Integrated Circuit Group Infinera Corporation Dean Ho Assistant Professor John kitching Departments of Mechanical and Group Leader Biological Engineering Physics Laboratory Northwestern University National Institute of Standards and Technology

OCR for page 169
1 PARTICIPANTS Jeffrey kloosterman Balasubramanian Lakshmanan Senior Principal Engineer Lab Group Manager, Electrochemical Energy Technology R&D Energy Research Lab Air Products and Chemicals Global R&D General Motors Company Efrosini kokkoli** Associate Professor Jacob Langelaan* Department of Chemical Engineering Assistant Professor and Materials Science Department of Aerospace Engineering University of Minnesota Pennsylvania State University Swaminathan krishnan zhiqun Lin Assistant Professor of Civil Associate Professor Engineeering and Geophysics Department of Materials Science and Division of Engineering and Applied Engineering Science Iowa State University California Institute of Technology Sergio Loureiro kevin krizek Director, Materials Analysis, Associate Professor Mechanics & Processing Department of Civil Engineering and Materials & Processes Engineering Planning and Design Pratt & Whitney University of Colorado, Denver Ravi Madduri Sanjay kumar Principal Software Development Assistant Professor Specialist Department of Bioengineering Mathematics and Computer Science University of California, Berkeley Division Argonne National Laboratory Aleksandar kuzmanovic Lisa Wissner Slivka and Benjamin Leigh McCue-Weil Slivka Chair in Computer Science Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor Department of Aerospace and Ocean Department of Electrical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science Virginia Tech Northwestern University Scott McLaughlin Diana Lados Vice President, Radar Engineering Assistant Professor and Director, Meteorological Systems Group Integrative Materials Design DeTect Center Department of Mechanical Engineering Worcester Polytechnic Institute

OCR for page 169
1 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Adrienne Menniti Shriram Ramanathan Senior Wastewater Engineer Assistant Professor of Materials Water Business Group Science CH2M HILL School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Jeffrey Norris Harvard University Manager, Planning and Execution Systems Parthasarathy Ranganathan** Systems and Software Division Distinguished Technologist Jet Propulsion Laboratory Exascale Computing Lab Hewlett Packard Research Labs Michele Ostraat Senior Director, Center for Aerosol Venkatesh Rao Technology Entrepreneur-in-Residence Engineering and Technology Unit Scalable Computing and Web RTI International Technologies Laboratory Xerox Research Center, Webster Tomas Palacios Emmanuel Landsman Associate Salil Rege Professor of Electronics Senior Engineer Department of Electrical Engineering Process Solutions Technology and Computer Science Development Center Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cargill Edward Park Stanley Rendon Chief Technology Officer Research Specialist athenahealth Corporate Research Process Laboratory 3M Company Babak Parviz* Associate Professor Douglas Repetto** Department of Electrical Engineering Director of Research University of Washington Computer Music Center Columbia University Annie Pearce Assistant Professor Daniel Ripin Myers-Lawson School of Construction Assistant Group Leader Virginia Tech Laser Technology & Applications Group Ronald Polcawich MIT Lincoln Laboratory Team Lead, RF MEMS and mm-Scale Robotics Army Research Laboratory

OCR for page 169
1 PARTICIPANTS Justin Romberg David Sholl Assistant Professor Michael Tennenbaum Family Chair School of Electrical and Computer and GRA Eminent Scholar Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Georgia Institute of Technology Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Mostafa Ronaghi** Chief Technolgy Officer Michael Siemer Illumina President Mydea Technologies klint Rose Lead Research Engineer Joseph Sinfield Engineering Technology Division Assistant Professor Lawrence Livermore National School of Civil Engineering Laboratory Purdue University Stergios Roumeliotis Ryan Starkey Associate Professor Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science and Department of Aerospace Engineering Engineering Sciences University of Minnesota University of Colorado at Boulder John Russell Desney Tan Program Manager, Defense-Wide Senior Researcher Manufacturing Science and Computational User Experiences Technology Microsoft Research Materials and Manufacturing Directorate yi Tang Air Force Research Laboratory Associate Professor Department of Chemical and John Santini, Jr. Biomolecular Engineering President & CEO University of California, Los Angeles On Demand Therapeutics Seth Taylor Carolyn Seepersad Laboratory Lead Assistant Professor Aerospace Research Laboratories Department of Mechanical Engineering Northrop Grumman Aerospace University of Texas at Austin Systems Robert Sever Daniel Trueman** Manager Associate Professor Biopharmaceuticals R&D Department of Music Praxair Princeton University

OCR for page 169
1 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Srinivas Tummala Siavash yazdanfar Principal Scientist Senior Scientist Process R&D Chemistry Technologies Applied Optics Laboratory Bristol-Myers Squibb Company GE Global Research Greg VanWiggeren Jun ye Project Manager President and Chief Technology Officer Measurement and Sensors Brion Technologies Agilent Technologies zhiqiang (John) zhai Jing Wan Associate Professor Unconventional Resources Supervisor Department of Civil, Environmental, Reservoir Engineering and Architectural Engineering ExxonMobil Development Company University of Colorado at Boulder Andrew Weiner* yuanyuan zhou** Scifres Family Distinguished Professor Professor of Electrical and Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering Engineering School of Electrical and Computer University of California, San Diego Engineering Purdue University Dinner Speaker Sharon Weiss Bernard Meyerson Assistant Professor Vice President for Innovation Department of Electrical Engineering IBM and Computer Science Vanderbilt University Guests Thomas Wettergren Laura Adolfie Senior Research Scientist Director Staff of the Chief Technology Officer STEM Development Office Department of the Navy, Naval Office of the Director, Defense Undersea Warfare Center Research and Engineering Brian Whitman** Debbie Chachra Co-Founder and CTO Associate Professor of Materials The Echo Nest Corporation Science Franklin W. Olin College of Michael Williams Engineering Lead Engineer, Artificial Intelligence Research and Development Boeing Research and Technology

OCR for page 169
1 PARTICIPANTS William Hayden Tze-Chiang (T.C.) Chen Vice President Vice President, Science and The Grainger Foundation Technology Todd Hylton Jia Chen Program Manager Program Director for Innovation DARPA/DSO Lisa kaiser Sohi Rastegar Staff Division Director Office of Emerging Frontiers in National Academy of Engineering Research and Innovation Directorate of Engineering Lance Davis National Science Foundation Executive Officer Phil Szuromi Janet Hunziker Senior Editor Senior Program Officer Science Magazine Elizabeth Weitzmann Program Associate IBM Mark Dean Vice President, Technical Strategy and World Wide Operations

OCR for page 169