A
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Unifying Social Frameworks
Sociocultural Data to Accomplish Department of Defense Missions
Monday, August 16, 2010
9:00 am |
Workshop Opening and Logistics |
|
Welcome from National Research Council Dr. Barbara Wanchisen, Director, Board on Human-Systems Integration (BOHSI) Dr. William Marras (NAE), Chair, BOHSI |
9:30 |
Workshop Objectives and Planning Committee Introductions Dr. Judee Burgoon, Planning Committee Chair and University of Arizona |
9:50 |
Sponsor Perspective: The Human Social Culture Behavior Mission and Defense Functional Domains in Complex Operations Captain Dylan Schmorrow, Medical Service Corps, U.S. Navy, PhD, Acting Director: Human Performance, Training, and BioSystems Directorate, Research Directorate, Office of the Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Office of the Secretary of Defense |
10:30 |
Break |
10:45 |
Panel I—Conflict Is Local: Mapping the Sociocultural Terrain Moderator: Dr. George Tita, Planning Committee and University of California, Irvine |
|
Guiding Question: What sociocultural factors must be understood to achieve military success in conflict environments? |
10:50 |
Sociocultural Intelligence (SOCINT) Mr. Kerry Patton, Henley Putnam University |
11:10 |
From Dark Web to Geopolitical Web: Collection and Analysis Dr. Hsinchun Chen, University of Arizona |
11:30 |
Addressing Concentrations of Core Offenders Mr. David Kennedy, John Jay College of Criminal Justice |
11:50 |
Implications and Q&A* |
12:45 pm |
Working Lunch Dr. Judee Burgoon Participants are invited to use computers in meeting room to submit questions for the committee and panelists to address. |
1:45 |
Panel II —Bridging Sociocultural Gaps in Cooperative Relationships Moderator: Dr. Andrew Imada, Planning Committee and A.S. Imada & Associates |
|
Guiding Question: What sociocultural knowledge will enable Department of Defense personnel to work with cooperative partners (international and indigenous) to make local populations feel safe? |
1:50 |
The Specificity of Culture and Context Dr. Robert Rubinstein, The Maxwell School of Syracuse University |
2:10 |
The Four Elementary Forms of Social Relations—and Their Cultural Implementations Dr. Alan Fiske, University of California, Los Angeles |
2:30 |
Crossing Bridges Through Cultural Discourses: Integrative Theory and Practices Dr. Donal Carbaugh, University of Massachusetts at Amherst |
2:50 |
Implications and Q&A* |
3:45 |
Break |
4:00 |
Audience-Committee Dialogue Moderator: Dr. Randy Borum, Planning Committee and University of South Florida The committee will address questions and comments from workshop audience that have been submitted digitally throughout the day. |
4:30 |
Committee Observations Dr. Judee Burgoon |
5:00 |
Adjourn |
Tuesday, August 17, 2010
8:30 am |
Welcome, Committee Introductions and Day One Recap Dr. Judee Burgoon, Planning Committee Chair and University of Arizona |
8:40 |
Panel III—Building Partner Capacity with Sociocultural Awareness |
|
Moderator: Dr. Michael Morris, Planning Committee and Columbia University |
|
Guiding Question: What sociocultural knowledge will enable Department of Defense personnel to be more effective advisors and mentors to indigenous security forces? |
8:45 |
Relational Attunement and Emotional Aperture as Cross-Cultural Bridges Dr. Jeffrey Sanchez-Burks, University of Michigan |
9:05 |
Culture and Attention: Are People Seeing the World Differently? Dr. Shinobu Kitayama, University of Michigan |
9:25 |
Implications and Q&A* |
9:50 |
Break |
10:00 |
Keynote Address: Making a Difference in Afghanistan: Technology, Knowledge, and Intelligence in a Dynamic Sociocultural Environment Major General Michael T. Flynn, U.S. Army, Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence (CJ2), International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan (via teleconference) |
10:45 |
Panel IV—The Art of Sociocultural Persuasion Moderator: Dr. Catherine H. Tinsley, Planning Committee and Georgetown University |
|
Guiding Question: How is the persuasive appeal of conversations, messages, and activities that are intended to foster social change affected by sociocultural factors? |
10:50 |
Indirect Confrontation Dr. Jeanne Brett, Northwestern University |
11:10 |
Persuasion Absent Intent to Persuade Dr. James Dillard, Pennsylvania State University |
11:30 |
Explaining Cultural Variation in Responses to Social Support and Social Influence Dr. Brant R. Burleson, Purdue University |
11:50 |
Implications and Q&A* |
12:30 pm |
Working Lunch Dr. Judee Burgoon Participants are invited to use computers in meeting room to submit questions for the committee and panelists to address. |
1:30 |
Panel V—Methods, Tools, Frameworks, and Models |
|
Moderator: Dr. Robert Albro, Planning Committee and American University |
|
Guiding Question: What are the strengths and weaknesses of different methods for acquiring and utilizing relevant data and knowledge? Panel discussion papers are available online, in advance of workshop. |
|
Dr. Mark Bevir, University of California, Berkeley |
|
Paper title: The Importance of Interpretation |
|
Dr. Laura A. McNamara, Sandia National Laboratories |
|
Paper title: Why Models Don’t Forecast |
|
Dr. Robert G. Sargent, Syracuse University |
|
Paper title: A Perspective on Modeling, Data, and Knowledge |
|
Dr. Jessica Glicken Turnley, Galisteo Consulting Group, Inc. and Joint Special Operations University, U.S. Special Operations Command |
|
Paper title: The Dangers of Rushing to Data: Constraints on Data Types and Targets in Computational Social Modeling and Simulation |
2:30 |
Audience-Committee Dialogue Moderator: Dr. Randy Borum, Planning Committee and University of South Florida The committee will address questions and comments from workshop participants that have been submitted throughout the day. |
3:00 |
Workshop Implications Summary Dr. David Laitin (NAS), Planning Committee and Stanford University |
3:45 |
Sponsor and Committee Reactions Dr. Ivy Estabrooke, Program Officer, Human Social Cultural and Behavioral Sciences, Office of Naval Research and Assistant Director, Human Social, Culture, Behavior Technologies Human Performance, Training, and BioSystems Directorate, Office of the Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Office of the Secretary of Defense |
|
Dr. Judee Burgoon, Chair, Planning Committee and University of Arizona |
4:15 |
Adjourn |
*To capture the input of the entire audience, participants were invited to submit questions, comments, and ideas through an online forum, Think-Tank (a product of GroupSystems; see http://www.groupsystems.com [December, 2010]). Submissions were anonymous by default, but participants were invited to voluntarily self-acknowledge their submissions as individuals or representatives of an organization: some were so attributed, but most were anonymous. Many of the comments were summarized by panel moderators or planning committee members and posed to the panelists as questions. They are thus part of this workshop summary. |
PARTICIPANTS
Planning Committee Members
Robert Albro, American University
Randy Borum, University of Florida
Judee Burgoon, University of Arizona
Andrew S. Imada, A.S. Imada & Associates
David Laitin, Stanford University
Michael Morris, Columbia University
Catherine Tinsley, McDonough School of Business, Georgetown University
George Tita, University of California, Irvine
Workshop Panel Members
Mark Bevir, University of California, Berkeley
Jeanne Brett, Northwestern University
Brant Burleson, Purdue University
Donal Carbaugh, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Hsinchun Chen, University of Arizona
James P. Dillard, Pennsylvania State University
Alan Fiske, University of California, Los Angeles
David Kennedy, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Shinobu Kitayama, University of Michigan
Laura McNamara, Sandia National Laboratories
Kerry E. Patton, Henley Putnam University
Robert Rubinstein, The Maxwell School of Syracuse University
Jeffrey Sanchez-Burks, University of Michigan
Robert G. Sargent, Syracuse University
Jessica Glicken Turnley, Galisteo Consulting Group, Inc. and Joint Special Operations University
Guests of the Sponsor
James Bexsfield, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Capability Assessment and Program Evaluation, Naval Forces Division
Barry Costa, The MITRE Corporation
Ivy Estabrooke, Office of Naval Research
David Honey, Office of Naval Research
Gary Kollmorgen, GSK Inc.
Dylan Schmorrow, Medical Services Corps, U.S. Navy
George Solhan, Office of Naval Research
Board on Human-Systems Integration
Pascale Carayon, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Nancy J. Cooke, Arizona State University
Waldemar Karwowski, University of Central Florida
William Marras (Chair), Ohio State University
Thomas Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Emeritius)
National Research Council Staff
Cherie Chauvin, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Gary Fischer, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Christie R. Jones, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Matthew McDonough, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Mary Ellen O’Connell, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Robert Pool, consultant
Barbara Wanchisen, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Renée L. Wilson Gaines, Board on Human-Systems Integration
Registered Attendees
Allison Abbe, U.S. Army Research Institute
Ijea Alfred, U.S. Department of Defense
Lila Ammons, Howard University
Martin Apple, Center for the Study of Social Policy
Mireille Aprahamian, Center for Advanced Operational Culture Learning
Zunair Ashfaq, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
Marwan Atoui, Human Terrain System
Todd Bacastow, Penn State University
Sam Baroni, U.S. Department of Defense-Army
Paul Bartel, Department of State Humanitarian Information Center
Matthew Beets, Phoenix Training Center
Sujeeta Bhatt, Defense Intelligence Agency
Alan Boyer, Defense Group Inc.
Thomas Bozada, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Bonnie Bracey Sutton, Emaginos
Stephanie Bruce, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Brigitte Brunelle, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Alan Campana, Booz Allen Hamilton
Kathleen M. Carley, Carnegie Mellon University
Oscar Carrasco, U.S. Department of State
Georgia Chao, Michigan State University
A. Egon Cholakian, IRDFProject—Harvard/Columbia
James Christmas, U.S. Special Operations Command
Bruce Colletti, Northern Virginia Community College
Ben Connable, RAND Corporation
Christopher Corpora, George Mason University
Mary Crannell, Idea Sciences, Inc.
Paul Davis, RAND Corporation
Benjamin Delp, James Madison University
Michael Dziedzic, U.S. Institute of Peace
Karen Eberwein, U.S. Department of Defense
Laurie Fenstermacher, 711th Human Performance Wing’s Human Effectiveness Directorate, U.S. Air Force
Angelyn Flowers, University of the District of Columbia
Kerry Fosher, Training and Education Command, Center for Advanced Operational Culture Learning
James Fowler, ONR Global—Navy Expeditionary Combat Command
James Frank, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office
Jared Freeman, Aptima
LeeEllen Friedland, Alelo
Jessica Gallus, U.S. Army Research Institute
Jeanette Gantt, U.S. Department of Defense
Nathan Gardner, Human Terrain System
Armando Geller, George Mason University
Emmett Gillen, University of the District of Columbia
Rebecca Goolsby, Office of Naval Research
Winston Harris, Self-Employed
Kelly Hedges-Klenk, Booz Allen Hamilton
Patricia Higgins, James Madison University
Jennifer Hunt, Montclair State University
Phil Huxtable, U.S. Joint Forces Command
Sinclair Jeter, University of the District of Columbia
Kayenda Johnson, Booz Allen Hamilton
John Jones, U.S. Department of State (retired)
Leslie Kain, Charles River Analytics
David Kamien, Mind-Alliance Systems, LLC
Lawrence Katzenstein, Human Terrain System/U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
Jonathan King, National Institute on Aging
Mary Lee Kingsley, M L KINGSLEY LLC
Thomas Kuhns, U.S. Department of Defense
Pauline Kusiak, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Michael Lanphier, U.S. Department of Defense
Aubrey Larsen, U.S. Department of Defense
Michael Lashinsky, Self-Employed
Maciej Latek, George Mason University
Bari Lee, U.S. Department of Defense Africa Command
Richard Lempert, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Science and Technology
Edward Lundquist, Washington Consulting Government Services
Eva Malagon, Booz Allen Hamilton
Patrick J Malvaso, Defense Intelligence Agency
Carol Mathews, Century College
Christian Meissner, National Science Foundation
David Moore, School of Leadership and Professional Development
Shira Mor, Columbia Business School
Jeffrey Morrison, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office
Seyed Mussavi Rizi, George Mason University
Kiminori Nakamura, University of Maryland
Josh Nichilo, National Counterterrorism Center
Janet Norwood, unknown affiliation
Jennifer O’Connor, U.S. Department of Justice
Jason Ogden, Independent
Jennifer Perry, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Randy Pherson, Pherson Associates, LLC
Lawrence Proudfoot, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Joseph Psotka, Advanced Research Institute
James Pugel, National Drug Intelligence Center
William Reynolds, Least Squares Software Inc.
Leslie Richards, University of the District of Columbia
Audrey Roberts, Human Terrain System, Social Science Directorate
Russell Rochte, National Defense Intelligence College
Adam Russell, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity
Charneta Samms, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Tiffany Sargent, National Science Foundation
Krishna Savani, Columbia Business School
Brooke Schaab, U.S. Army Research Institute
Gary Shaeff, MITRE Corporation
Christian Shuler, BAE Systems
Laurani Singh, Defense Intelligence Agency
Don Smith, U.S. Department of Defense
Jerry Smith, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Robert A. Smith, University of Maryland University College
Arthur Speyer, U.S. Marine Corps
Steffanie Steelhammer, U.S. Army
Laura Stuart, U.S. Department of Defense
Bonnie Sutton, PowerofUS.org
Vic Sutton, Emaginos.com
Darris Taylor, Jr., University of the District of Columbia
Chris Thomas, Teleos Leadership Institute
Robert Tomes, BAE Systems
Nathan Twyman, University of Arizona
Aimee Vieira, Norwich University Applied Research Institute
Adeline Walthan, Harvard University
Raymond Wasko, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Joseph Watts, U.S. Army Geospatial Center
Douglas Weinstein, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence)
Lucy Whalley, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Construction Engineering Research Laboratory
David Willis, retired, National Institute on Aging
Erin Wirth-Beaumont, Defense Intelligence Agency, Human Factors
Terri K. Wonder, U.S. Department of the Army
Yuna Wong, U.S. Marine Corps Combat Development Command
Mark Yager, eCrossCulture Corporation
Deborah York, Phoenix Training Center
William Young, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations