B
REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS LIST

Pathways to Urban Sustainability: Lessons from the Atlanta Metropolitan Region

A National Academies Workshop


Georgia Tech Global Learning Center

Room 222

Atlanta, Georgia

September 30-October 1, 2010


Judy Adler

Turner Foundation


Ning Ai

Georgia Institute of Technology


Jeff Alexander

Shaw Environmental


Mike Bertolucci

Interface Research Corporation


K.C. Boyce

ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability


Donald Broussard

StandUp DeKalb


Marilyn Brown

Georgia Institute of Technology


Matt Bucchin

Forsyth County Department of Planning and Development


Robert Bullard

Clark Atlanta University


Thomas Burnett

The National Academies


Vicki Coleman

Fulton County Government


Carol Couch

University of Georgia


John Crittenden

Georgia Institute of Technology


Matthew Dickison

City of Suwanee



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 51
B REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS LIST Pathways to Urban Sustainability: Lessons from the Atlanta Metropolitan Region A National Academies Workshop Georgia Tech Global Learning Center Room 222 Atlanta, Georgia September 30-October 1, 2010 Judy Adler Matt Bucchin Turner Foundation Forsyth County Department of Planning and Development Ning Ai Georgia Institute of Technology Robert Bullard Clark Atlanta University Jeff Alexander Shaw Environmental Thomas Burnett The National Academies Mike Bertolucci Interface Research Corporation Vicki Coleman Fulton County Government K.C. Boyce ICLEI-Local Governments for Carol Couch Sustainability University of Georgia Donald Broussard John Crittenden StandUp DeKalb Georgia Institute of Technology Marilyn Brown Matthew Dickison Georgia Institute of Technology City of Suwanee 51

OCR for page 51
52 PATHWAYS TO URBAN SUSTAINABILITY Brigette Flood Ben R. Jordan Urbantrans North America The Coca-Cola Company John Frece Anne Keller U.S. Environmental Protection U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Agency, Region 4 Mary Gazaway Kevin Kelly Georgia DNR–EPD Georgia Environmental Finance Authority Renee Glover Atlanta Housing Authority Joseph Krewer Georgia Department of Community Affairs Lisa Gordon Atlanta BeltLine, Inc. Andrew Lemer The National Academies Karen Guz San Antonio Water System Ke Li University of Georgia Jewell Harper U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4 Graeme Lockaby Auburn University Lee Harrop Atlanta BeltLine, Inc. Samuel Lytle U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Laura Hartt Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Ed Macie USDA Forest Service Southern Region Jeremy Hess Emory University Mandy Mahoney City of Atlanta Jenny Hoffner American Rivers James Marlow Radiance Solar Scott Jones ASLA Kathleen McAllister The National Academies

OCR for page 51
APPENDIX B 53 Julie McQueen Kim Portmess GRTA Georgia Department of Community Affairs Kenneth Mitchell U.S. Environmental Protection Harold Reid Agency, Region 4 Cliftondale Community Club, Inc. Kevin Moody U.S. Department of Susan Richardson Transportation Kilpatrick Stockton Federal Highway Administration Resource Center Caroline Robinson U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4 M von Nkosi The MXD Collaborative, Inc. Catherine Ross Georgia Institute of Technology Steve Olson Georgia State University Carl Shapiro U.S. Geological Survey Abby Owens Atlanta Regional Commission Elizabeth Smith Georgia Department of Jennifer Pasley Verdant Elements, Inc. Community Affairs Claire Perko Denise Stephenson Hawk Georgia Institute of Technology The Stephenson Group, LLC Jonathan Philipsborn Kinchasa Taylor URS Green Opportunities for Urban Neighborhoods Andrea Pinabell The Home Depot Foundation Jon Tuley Atlanta Regional Commission Chris Portier Centers for Disease Control & Michelle Uchiyama Prevention Charitable Connections, Inc. Derek Vollmer The National Academies

OCR for page 51
54 PATHWAYS TO URBAN SUSTAINABILITY John Wegner Emory University Jon Albert West Georgia Department of Community Affairs Tom Weyandt Formerly with Atlanta Regional Commission Cain Williamson Atlanta Regional Commission Phillipa Williams Atlanta Giving Circle Annaka Woodruff Georgia Department of Community Affairs Wayne Zipperer USDA Forest Service