National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Established in 1981, the American Society of Crime Laboratory Directors–Laboratory Accreditation Board (ASCLD-LAB) accredits forensic laboratories. Giannelli, supra note 46, at 75. The 2004 Act also requires applicants for federal funds for forensic laboratories to certify that the laboratories use “generally accepted laboratory practices and procedures, established by accrediting organizations or appropriate certifying bodies,” 42 U.S.C. § 3797k(2) (2004), and that “a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations into allegations of serious negligence or misconduct substantially affecting the integrity of the forensic results committed by employees or contractors of any forensic laboratory system, medical examiner’s office, coroner’s office, law enforcement storage facility, or medical facility in the State that will receive a portion of the grant amount.” Id. § 3797k(4). There have been problems in implementing the § 3797k(4) certification requirement.