National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. § 3797k(4). There have been problems in implementing the § 3797k(4) certification requirement. See Office of the Inspector General, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Review of the Office of Justice Programs’ Paul Coverdell Forensic Science Improvement Grants Program, Evaluation and Inspections Report I-2008-001 (2008), available at http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/OJP/e0801/index.htm.

49. See 42 U.S.C § 14132 (b)(2) (2006) (requiring as of late 2006, that records in the database come from laboratories that “have been accredited by a nonprofit professional association…and…undergo external audits, not less than once every 2 years [and] that demonstrate compliance with standards established by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation….”).

Suggested Citation:"Reference Guide on DNA Identification Evidence--David H. Kaye and George Sensabaugh." National Research Council. 2011. Reference Manual on Scientific Evidence: Third Edition. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/13163.
×