Appendix B
Meetings and
Participating Organizations
SITE VISIT
OCTOBER 8, 2010
THE PENTAGON
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Discussions on Expectations for Study
Lieutenant General Loren M. Reno, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
Ms. Deborah K. Tune, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics
MEETING 1
OCTOBER 20-22, 2010
ONE WASHINGTON CIRCLE HOTEL
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Co-Sponsor Discussion of Study Background and Task
Dr. Steven H. Walker, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering, SAF/AQR
Air Force Sustainment for the Future
Ms. Sue Lumpkins, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics
Developing the Right Product Support Concepts for the Future
Ms. Debra K. Tune, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics
Air Combat Command A4 and A8 Sustainment Perspectives
Mr. Eugene Collins, Deputy Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command
Air Mobility Command/A4
Mr. Timothy Thomas, Deputy Chief, Maintenance Division, HQ Air Mobility Command
Budgeting Considerations Relating to Sustainment
Mr. Blaise J. Durante, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition Integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition
Life Cycle Sustainment
Mr. Steve Gray, Director, Global Sustainment Business Design and Enterprise Integration, Lockheed Martin Corporation
MEETING 2
DECEMBER 7-9, 2010
WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE
DAYTON, OHIO
Air Force Materiel Command/CC
General Donald J. Hoffman, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Air Force Materiel Command/A4
Major General Kathleen D. Close, Director, Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Global Logistics with a Focus on the Warfighter
Major General Gary McCoy, Commander, Air Force Global Logistic Support Center, Scott Air Force Base
Aeronautical Systems Center/WW (Fighter/Bomber PEO)
Brigadier General Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., Director and Program Executive Office for the Fighters and Bombers Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Air Force Materiel Command/EN
Colonel Kurt Hall, Deputy Director, Engineering and Technical Management Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Aeronautical Systems Center
Colonel Arthur Huber, Vice Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Aeronautical Systems Center/WLM (C-17)
Colonel Mark Mol, Chief, C-17 Division, Mobility Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Air Force Research Laboratory Sustainment Investment
Dr. Katherine Stevens, Director, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Greybeard Assessment of the Sustainment Technology Transition Process
Dr. Vince Russo, Executive Director (retired), Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Aeronautical Systems Center/WNWPA (Propulsion)
Ms. Valerie Dahlem, Chief, Fighter Engine Programs Branch, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Fleet Viability Board
Mr. Francis Crowley, Director, Air Force Fleet Viability Board
Aeronautical Systems Center/WIL (Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance and Special Operations Forces PEO)
Mr. Mark Slasor, Director of Logistics, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) and Special Operations Forces (SOF) Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Air Force Materiel Command/FMB
Ms. Kimberly Keck, Chief, Centralized Program Budget Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
SITE VISIT
JANUARY 6-7, 2011
WARNER-ROBINS AIR LOGISTICS CENTER
WARNER ROBINS, GEORGIA
Overview
Major General Robert H. McMahon Commander, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
402d Maintenance Wing (MXW) Overview
Brigadier General Lee K. Levy, II, Commander, 402 MXW
Aerospace Sustainment Directorate Overview
Colonel Chris Davis, Director, Aerospace Sustainment Directorate
C-5 Integrated Program Review
Maintenance Steering Group 3
Colonel Michael Gregg, Chief, Galaxy Division
WR-ALC Challenges and Opportunities
Ms. Kim Lynn, Director, Plans and Programs
Global Logistics–Warfighter Focus
Mr. Donald J. Bagley, Vice Director, 638th Supply Chain Management Group (SCMG)
The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) at Robins Air Force Base
Mr. Joe Alexander, Chief of Supply, DLA Aviation
SITE VISIT
JANUARY 11-12, 2011
OKLAHOMA CITY AIR LOGISTICS CENTER
OC-ALC Strategic Goals
Major General P. David Gillett Jr., Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma
76 MXW Production Machine
Major General Bruce A. Litchfield, Commander, 76th Maintenance Wing
Weapon System Life Cycle Management
Colonel Mark Beierle, Director, Aerospace Sustainment Directorate
Preparing for an Uncertain Future
Colonel Lawrence Gatti, OC-ALC Plans and Programs
Facilities Infrastructure
Col Robert LaBrutta, Commander, 72nd Air Base Wing
KC-10 Contract Logistics Support
Col Mike Schmidt
Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)
Col Richard Schwing
KC-135 Programmed Depot Maintenance (PDM)
Col Robert Torick
Ms. Janis Wood
B-2 Weapon System Support Center, System Integration Lab (WSSC SIL) Brief/Tour Lt Col Scott Bell
Tinker Today
Ms. Caysie Mercer
Diminishing Manufacturing Sources and Material Shortages and Obsolescence Challenge
Ms. Lydia Cervantes, 429 SCMS
Engine Leading Health Indicator
Mr. Ralph Garcia
To KC-135 PDM Line
Ms. Janis Wood
B-52 Weapon System Integrity Program
Mr. Jerold Smith
Mr. Mike Hostetter
E-3 Block 40/45 Brief/Tour
Mr. Bill Cain
Mr. Thomas Ramsey
B-1 High Velocity Maintenance
Mr. Steve Walker
Repair Network Integration (RNI) F101 Brief/Tour
Mr. Brenden Shaw
Mr. Brian Babin
Engine Test Cell Brief/Tour
Mr. Floyd Craft
KC-135 Flight Controls Brief/Tour
Mr. Mike Barrett
MEETING 3
JANUARY 18-20, 2011
ARNOLD AND MABEL BECKMAN CENTER
IRVINE, CALIFORNIA
NAVAIR
CAPT Mike Kelly, United States Navy, Force Material, Maintenance and Readiness, COMNAVAIRFOR N42
Expeditionary Logistics for the 21st Century (eLog21)
Mr. Grover L. Dunn, Director of Transformation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters United States Air Force
Enterprise Behavior: Fundamental Changes in the Government Business Model
Vice Admiral Walter Massenburg (United States Navy, retired), Senior Director, Mission Assurance Business Execution, Raytheon Company, Retired Commander, Naval Air Systems Command
F-35 Program Office
Major General C.D. Moore, Deputy Program Executive Officer
Mr. Todd Mellon, Senior Executive Service, F-35 Director, Logistics and Sustainment
U.S. Air Force-Boeing C-17 Sustainment Partnership
Mr. Mark Angelo, Director, C-17 GSP Operations & Site Lead, The Boeing Company
Mr. Robert Tomilowitz, Executive Director, Supply Chain Management and Support Equipment, The Boeing Company
Mr. Richard (Skip) Whittington, Senior Manager, C-17 GSP Business Development, Boeing Defense, Space & Security
American Airlines
Mr. David Campbell, Vice President for Base Maintenance
Unmanned Air Systems Sustainment: Is it Different?
Vice Admiral James Zortman (United States Navy, retired), Sector Vice President Life Cycle Logistics Support, Northrop Grumman Corporation
SITE VISIT
JANUARY 31-FEBRUARY 1, 2011
OGDEN AIR LOGISTICS CENTER
Core Competencies & Priorities
Major General Andrew E. Busch, Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
Supply Discussions w/DLA & SCMG
Colonel Jim Fisher, Mr. Rick Fuit
CMZG, SCMG & DLA Discussions
Col Hall, Mr. Lengyel
Ogden Scorecard Overview
Col Kinkade, Mr. Lengyel
Commodities DSCM
Mr. Thomas Huber
Production Perspective
Ms. Jeannette Moklofsky
DLA Shop Service Center
Col Kinkade
Joint Program Management & Depot Maintenance Discussions
Brig Gen(s) Scott Staff, Director, ASD, Col Steve LaVoye, 309 AMXG/CC
MEETING 4
TEC EDGE INNOVATION CENTER
FEBRUARY 7-8, 2011
DAYTON, OHIO
Proposed AFMC ATC Process, Sustainment Technology Process (Revised)
Mr. Dan Brewer, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Propulsion Safety and Affordable Readiness (P-SAR)
Mr. Chuck Cross, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Aircraft Structural Integrity Program (ASIP)
Ms. Pam Kobryn, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Co-Locates, System Support, ALC Offices
Mr. Ed Hermes and Mr. Larry Perkins, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Greybeard Study Discussion
Dr. Vince Russo, Executive Director (retired), Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
General Electric Sustainment Initiatives
Dr. Robert Schafrik
Pratt & Whitney Sustainment Initiatives
Mr. Jeff Zotti
SITE VISIT
FEBRUARY 14, 2011
THE PENTAGON
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Air Force Policies and Regulations Applicable to Sustainment
Major General Judith A. Fedder, Director of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
MEETING 5
FEBRUARY 15-17, 2011
THE KECK CENTER OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Air Force Fleet Viability Board
Mr. Fran Crowley, Director
Office of Naval Research Processes for Technology, Development, and Insertion for Sustainment
Dr. Walter Jones, Executive Director
Weapon System Acquisition Reform Product Support Assessment
Mr. Mark Gajda, Strategies and Plans Branch Chief, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Materiel Readiness)
Congressional Panel Discussion
Mr. Peter Levine, Senate Armed Services Committee, General Counsel, Readiness & Management Support Subcommittee, Majority Lead
Ms. Lynn Williams, House Armed Services Committee, Readiness Subcommittee, Majority Lead
Ms. Vickie Plunkett, House Armed Services Committee, Readiness Subcommittee, Minority Lead
Results of Recent RAND Corporation Studies Relevant to Sustainment
Ms. Natalie Crawford, Senior Fellow
Dr. Raymond Pyles, Senior Management Scientist
Defense Logistics Agency
Ms. Kathy Cutler, Deputy Commander, DLA Aviation
SITE VISIT
MARCH 22, 2011
THE PENTAGON
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Major General Alfred K. Flowers, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller
MEETING 6
MARCH 29-APRIL 1, 2011
FLEET READNINESS CENTER SOUTHWEST/
ARNOLD AND MABEL BECKMAN CENTER
IRVINE, CALIFORNIA
Command Overview
Captain Fred Melnick, Commanding Officer, Fleet Readiness Center Southwest
Manufacturing Program Brief
Mr. Joe Caoile, Manufacturing Program Manager
Components Program Brief
Mr. Joe Caoile, Manufacturing Program Manager
AMS/RE Lab Program Brief
Mr. Chris Root, Advanced Aircraft Technical IPT Lead
E-2/C-2 Program Brief
Mr. Joe Garcia, E2/C2 Program Manager
Mr. Elijah Scott, LCDR, Deputy Program Manager
Mr. Eric Holsti, E2/C2 Deputy Program Manager
H-60/H-53 Program Brief
Mr. Dave Kelly, Vertical Lift Program Manager