Workshop Agenda and
List of Participants
Workshop on Climate Change Education for
the Public and Decision Makers
October 21-22, 2010
October 21, 2010 |
|
8:30-9:00 am |
Individual discussions with panelists and commissioned authors |
9:00-9:30 |
Introductory Remarks Martin Storksdieck, Board on Science Education Director James Mahoney, Climate Change Education Roundtable Chair Joseph Heimlich, Workshop Steering Committee Chair |
9:30-10:15 |
Session 1: Goals of Climate Change Education Speakers: Nicole Ardoin, Stanford University David Hassenzahl, Chatham University Frank Niepold, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Panel Participants: William Solecki, Hunter College Kit Batten, Heinz Center William Spitzer, New England Aquarium |
Moderators: Wändi Bruine de Bruin, Steering Committee Member Joseph Heimlich Questions and Discussion |
|
10:35-10:45 |
Break |
10:45 am-12:15 pm |
Small-Group Discussions |
12:15-1:15 |
Continued Discussion of Goals (Lunch) |
1:15-1:30 |
Session 1 Breakout Discussion Synthesis Wändi Bruine de Bruin Joseph Heimlich |
1:30-2:15 |
Session 2: Mapping Current Public Climate Change Goals and Outcomes to Various Audiences Speaker: Anthony Leiserowitz, Yale University Panel Participants: Ann Bostrom, University of Washington Aaron McCright, Michigan State University Susan Clayton, College of Wooster Moderator: Edward Maibach, Workshop Committee Member Questions and Discussion |
2:35-2:45 |
Break |
2:45-4:15 |
Small-Group Discussions |
4:15-4:30 |
Overview of Day 2 Michael Feder, National Research Council |
4:30-4:45 |
Session 2 Breakout Discussion Synthesis Charles Anderson, Workshop Committee Member |
October 22, 2010 |
|
8:30-9:00 am |
Individual Discussions of Day 1 |
9:00-10:00 |
Session 3: Implications of Audience Segmentation for Education Strategies and Research Panel Participants: Elaine Andrews, University of Wisconsin–Madison Wändi Bruine de Bruin, Carnegie Mellon University Heidi Cullen, Climate Central Katie Mandes, Pew Center on Global Climate Change Greg Hitzhusen, Ohio Interfaith Power and Light Kevin Coyle, National Wildlife Federation Moderator: David Blockstein, Workshop Committee Member Questions and Discussion |
10:20-10:30 |
Break |
10:30 am-12:00 pm |
Small-Group Discussions |
12:00-1:00 |
Continued Discussion of Implications (lunch) |
1:00-1:30 |
Session 3 Breakout Discussion Synthesis Ann Bostrom, Workshop Committee Member |
1:30-2:00 |
Workshop Implications and Next Steps Joseph Heimlich James Mahoney |
2:00-2:45 |
Audience Discussion: Workshop Implications and Next Steps Moderator: Joseph Heimlich |
2:45-3:15 |
Final Words Martin Storksdieck Paul Stern, Committee on Human Dimensions of Global Climate Change Director |
WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
Joan Abdallah, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Richard Ades, Project on Climate Science/Prism Public Affairs
Aixa Aleman, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Catherine Allen, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jeannette Allen, Sigma Space Corporation at National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Charles W. Anderson, Michigan State University
Elaine Andrews, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Martin Apple, Council of Scientific Society Presidents
Nicole Ardoin, Stanford University
Nickie Athanason
Ana Ivelisse Aviles, U.S. Government Accountability Office
Peter Banks, National Academy of Sciences
Sapna Batish, Koshland Science Museum, National Academy of Sciences
Kit Batten, Heinz Center
Eugene Bierly, American Geophysical Union
Meagan Biwer, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Andrea Bleistein, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Blockstein, National Council for Science and the Environment
Ann Bostrom, University of Washington
Michel Boudrias, University of San Diego
Thomas Bowman, Bowman Design Group
Leslie Brandt, Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Carolyn Breedlove, National Education Association
James Brey, American Meteorological Society
Wändi Bruine de Bruin, Carnegie Mellon University
Sharon Burton, U.S. Department of Education
Antonio Busalacchi, University of Maryland
Brian Campbell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
David Campbell, National Science Foundation
Phillip Chalker, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Virginia Chanley, U.S. Government Accountability Office
F. Stuart Chapin III, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Lynne Cherry, University of Colorado, Boulder
Caron Chess, Rutgers University
Inés Cifuentes, American Geophysical Union
Connie Citro, National Research Council
Susan Clayton, College of Wooster
Marile Colon Robles, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Kevin Coyle, National Wildlife Federation
Greg Crosby, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Heidi Cullen, Climate Central
LuAnn Dahlman, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Amy Daniels, U.S. Forest Service
Aaron Datesman, U.S. Department of Energy
Jennifer Daugherty, Ecological Society of America
Anita Davis, Sigma Space Corporation at National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Aimee Delach, Defenders of Wildlife
Connie Della-Piana, National Science Foundation
Alphonse DeSena, National Science Foundation
Jeremy Diem, Georgia State University
Shari Dixon, National Weather Service
Cathy Dowd, U.S. Forest Service
John Doyle, University of Connecticut
Don Duggan-Haas, Paleontological Research Institution
Janice Earle, National Science Foundation
William Easterling, Pennsylvania State University
James A. (Jim) Egenrieder, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Lynn Elfner, Ohio Academy of Science
Chris Elfring, National Research Council
Mica Estrada-Hollenbeck, California State University, San Marcos
Allan Eustis, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Michael A. Feder, National Research Council
Jeremy Flattau, Christine Mirzayan Science Technology Policy Fellowship Program, The National Academies
Sherrie Forrest, National Research Council
Susan Q. Foster, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Catherine Fry, Mobilizing STEM Education for a Sustainable Future
Robert Gabrys, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Susan Gallagher Heffron, Association of American Geographers
James E. Geringer, ESRI, Inc.
Greg Gershuny, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Charlee Glenn, Ecological Society of America
Patricia Gober, Arizona State University
Eduardo Guevara, Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellowship Program
Jong-on Hahm, National Science Foundation
Carolyn Harris, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Institute for Space Studies, Columbia University
David Hassenzahl, Chatham University
Robert Hauser, National Research Council
Joseph Heimlich, Ohio State University
Joseph Henderson, University of Rochester
Greg Hitzhusen, Ohio Interfaith Power and Light
Karen Hollweg, North American Association for Environmental Education
Bethany Holm, National Science Foundation
Sharon Horn, Office of Innovation and Improvement
Robert Horner, University of Oregon
Nathan Hultman, University of Maryland
Nina L. Jackson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jenna Jadin, U.S. Global Change Research Program
Arundhati Jayarao, Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
Leigh Jenkins, U.S. Department of Education
Libby Jewett, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Kathy Johnson, Chicago Botanic Garden
Roberta Johnson, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Amber Jones, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Jorvig, Columbia University
Fred Joutz, George Washington University
Melissa Kagle, Colgate University
Traci Kallhoff, Exploration Place
Marlene Kaplan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jill Karsten, National Science Foundation
Kevin Kilcullen, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Eli Kintisch, Science
Lindsay Knippenberg, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Kim Knowlton, Columbia University
Louisa Koch, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Janet Kolodner, National Science Foundation
Mary Koppal, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Kristopher Kraus, National Environmental Education Foundation
Jyoti Kulkarni, SysTem for Analysis, Research and Training (START)
Michael Lach, U.S. Department of Education
Carol Landis, Byrd Polar Research Center, Ohio State University
Tamara Ledley, TERC, Inc.
Anthony Leiserowitz, Yale University
Caroline Lewis, Climate Literacy Network
Kimberly Lightle, Ohio State University
Russanne Low, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Claudia Ludwig, Institute for Systems Biology
Laura Lukes, National Science Foundation
James Mahoney, consultant
Edward Maibach, George Mason University
Katie Mandes, Pew Center on Global Climate Change
Carole Mandryk, George Mason University
Barbara Mann, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Deanna Matthews, Carnegie Mellon University
Sarah Mazze, Climate Leadership Initiative
Meghan McAvoy, Ecological Society of America
Aaron McCright, Michigan State University
Erin McDougal, National Science Foundation
Carrie McDougall, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Katie McGaughey, National Science Foundation
Gerry Meisels, University of South Florida
Douglas Meyer, Ocean Project
Elizabeth Mills, American Meteorological Society
Pritidhara Mohanty, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Margaret Mooney, University of Wisconsin–Madison
John Moore, National Science Foundation
Bruce Moravchik, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Teresa Mourad, Ecological Society of America
Rick Mueller, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Lynne Murdock, National Park Service
Diane Murphy, Federal City Communications, X PRIZE Foundation
Bonnie Murray, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Frank Niepold, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jacob Noel-Storr, Rochester Institute of Technology
Emma Norland, Cedarloch Research LLC
Eric Norland, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Dave Oberbillig, U.S. Department of Energy
Robert O’Connor, National Science Foundation
Lina Oliveros, Ecological Society of America
Felix Ortiz III, Green University
Janet Peace, Pew Center on Global Climate Change
Jean Pennycook, National Science Foundation
Georgia Polacek, James Madison University
Amanda Purcell, National Research Council
Miriam Quintal, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
James Rattling Leaf, American Indian/Alaska Native Climate Change Working Group
Vera Rexhepi, National Council of Science and the Environment
Cassandra Reyes-Jones, George Washington University
Joshua Rosenau, National Center for Science Education
Mary Ann Rozum, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Chantel Sabus, National Science Foundation
David Sanford, American Association of Port Authorities
Joel Scheraga, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jennifer Schwarz, Chicago Botanic Garden
Theresa Schwerin, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Clark Seipt, SysTem for Analysis, Research and Training (START)
Falon Shackelford, Howard University
Thomas Sheffer, National Park Service
Jennifer Shieh, Koshland Science Museum, National Academy of Sciences
Erika Shugart, Koshland Science Museum, National Academy of Sciences
Viviane Silva, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Rebecca Smith, Mississippi State University
William Solecki, Hunter College
Mike Specian, Christine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Fellowship Program, The National Academies
William Spitzer, New England Aquarium
Walter Staveloz, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Peggy Steffen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Paul Stern, National Research Council
Carol Stoel, National Science Foundation
Martin Storksdieck, National Research Council
Nicholas Sundt, World Wildlife Federation
Bonnie Sutton, POWEROFUS Foundation
Vic Sutton, Emaginos.com
Greg Symmes, National Research Council
Jason Taylor, consultant
Carolyn Teich, American Association of Community Colleges
Laura Tenenbaum, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ann Marie Thro, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Mike Town, National Science Foundation
Elizabeth Tran, National Science Foundation
Will Travis, San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Kate Von Holle, British Embassy
Carolyn Voorhees, University of Maryland School of Public Health
Elizabeth Walsh, University of Washington
Toby Warden, National Research Council
Cynthia Wei, National Science Foundation
Ming-Ying Wei, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Caroline Weiler, National Science Foundation
Jill Wertheim, American Association for the Advancement of Science
John Whitler, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Carl Wieman, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Ted Willard, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Carolyn Wilson, National Science Foundation
Joe Witte, WJLA TV and George Mason University
Elizabeth Wolzak, National Geographic Society
Karen Yuen, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Amy Zeller, National Research Council
This page intentionally left blank.