Appendix C

Participants List*

Caroline Adenberger
Embassy of Austria

Howard Alper
Science, Technology, and Innovation
   Council

Gary Anderson
National Institute of Standards and
   Technology

Kaare Aronsen
Delegation of the European Union

Tom Arrison
The National Academies

Rebecca Bagley
NorTech

Allen Baker
Vital Strategies LLC

David Baker
Illinois Institute of Technology

Anita Balachandra
TechVision21

Jim Ball
NASA Kennedy Space Center

Anne Ballantyne
National Research Council Canada

Drew Bond
Battelle Technology Partnership
   Practice

Saul Behar
University City Science Center

Richard Bendis
Innovation America

image

*Speakers listed in italics.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 166
Appendix C Participants List* Caroline Adenberger David Baker Embassy of Austria Illinois Institute of Technology Howard Alper Anita Balachandra Science, Technology, and Innovation TechVision21 Council Jim Ball Gary Anderson NASA Kennedy Space Center National Institute of Standards and Technology Anne Ballantyne National Research Council Canada Kaare Aronsen Delegation of the European Union Drew Bond Battelle Technology Partnership Tom Arrison Practice The National Academies Saul Behar Rebecca Bagley University City Science Center NorTech Richard Bendis Allen Baker Innovation America Vital Strategies LLC *Speakers listed in italics. 166

OCR for page 166
APPENDIX C 167 Dan Berglund Mike Cleare State Science and Technology Institute University of Pennsylvania Robert Blankenbaker James Clements Department of Commerce West Virginia University Michael Borrus Ralph J. Cicerone X/Seed Capital Management National Academy of Sciences J. Michael Bowman Jay Cole Delaware Technology Park, Inc. West Virginia University Nicholas Brooke Jim Currie Hong Kong Science and Technology BioHio Research Park Parks Commission David Daniel Joy Burkey University of Texas at Dallas NASA Kennedy Space Center Brian Darmody Kevin Byrne Association of University Research The University Financing Foundation Parks Robert Cabana David Dastvar NASA Kennedy Space Center InnoVest Group Clayton Campanhola John Dearborn Brazilian Agency for Industrial JumpStart Inc. Development Gregory Deason Pete Carlson Purdue Research Park Peter E. Carlson & Associates Katya Delak John Chase Department of State SRI International Ben DeVries Jean-Marie Chauvet Treasure Coast Research Park Institut de la Bioraffinerie Charles DeVries McAlister Clabaugh Automation Alley The National Academies *Speakers listed in italics.

OCR for page 166
168 CLUSTERING FOR 21ST CENTURY PROSPERITY David Dierksheide Bob Geolas The National Academies Clemson University Lucas DiLeo Adam Gertz Broadland Advisors, LLC The National Academies Charles Dilks Mary Good Dilksconsulting University of Arkansas at Little Rock and STEP Board Aimee Dobrzeniecki National Institute of Standards and JoAnne Goodnight Technology National Institutes of Health Roberto dos Reis Alvarez Francelino Grando Brazilian Agency for Industrial Ministry of Development, Industry, Development and Foreign Trade, Brazil Christoph Ebell Tony Grindberg Embassy of Switzerland NDSU Research & Technology Park Pete Engardio Marianne Hammond The National Academies Business Oregon Jonathan Epstein Steve Hanssen Office of U.S. Senator Jeff Bingaman Wexford Science + Technology (D-NM) William Harris Eliza Evans Science Foundation Arizona INCENTER David Hart Howard Evoy George Mason University Transwestern Gregory Henschel Diana Farkas OVAE Department of State Robert Hershey John Fernandez Economic Development Administration Curt Hess University City Science Center Tim Franklin Penn State University *Speakers listed in italics.

OCR for page 166
APPENDIX C 169 Matthew Holbrook Patrick Keating St. John Properties, Inc. Cisco Jim Huang Jackie Kerby-Moore Hong Kong Science and Technology Sandia National Laboratories Parks Corporation Annette Kolodzie Cliff Hudson FEI Company Small Business Administration Fae Korsmo Jim Hurd National Science Foundation GreenScience Exchange Pat Larkin Greg Hyer Massachusetts Technology University Research Park Collaborative University of Wisconsin-Madison Esperanza Lasagabaster Jim Irwin The World Bank The University Financing Foundation Stephen Lehrman James Jaffe Office of U.S. Senator Mark Pryor National Association of Seed and (D-AR) Venture Funds Sam Leiken Robert James Council on Competitiveness National Research Council Canada Ginger Lew Kristi Jamrisko National Economic Council Embassy of Japan Gary Locke Barry Johnson Department of Commerce Economic Development Administration Russ Lorince Kristina M. Johnson West Virginia University Department of Energy John Lushetsky Burk Kalweit Department of Energy Alliance for Science & Technology Research in America Lora Lee Martin California Council on Science and Technology *Speakers listed in italics.

OCR for page 166
170 CLUSTERING FOR 21ST CENTURY PROSPERITY Patricia Malikail Antoine Mynard Science, Technology, and Innovation French Consulate in Boston Council Asaf Nagler Takaaki Matsuzawa Department of Energy JAXA Eric Nakajima David McDonough Executive Office of Housing and Johns Hopkins University Economic Development Mark McDougal Fariba Nazemi SEMATECH InnoVest Group Teresa McKnight Robert Olson South Dakota State University Economic Development Administration Innovation Campus Paul op den Brouw Aris Melissaratos Embassy of the Royal Netherlands Johns Hopkins University Vickie Palmer Marcia Mellitz Association of University Research Center for Emerging Technologies Parks James Miller Doug Parks Department of Energy Michigan Economic Development Corporation Karen Mills Small Business Administration Susie Perez-Quinn Office of U.S. Senator Bill Nelson Joseph Misanin (D-FL) Department of Defense Mario Pezzini Duncan Moore Organisation for Economic University of Rochester Co-operation and Development Harold Morgan Alberto Duque Portugal Sandia National Laboratories Minas Gerais Secretariat for Science, Technology, and Higher Mark Muro Education, Brazil The Brookings Institution *Speakers listed in italics.

OCR for page 166
APPENDIX C 171 Cindy Quezada Juan Serrano Department of State Embassy of Spain Rekha Reddy Arun Seraphin The World Bank Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Jose Reis The World Bank Danny Severn St. John Properties, Inc. Christopher Rinaldi Department of Defense Jane Shaab University of Maryland BioPark Rick Ritter IdahoTechConnect Sujai Shivakumar The National Academies Joyce Riquelme NASA Kennedy Space Center Randolph Sim Ursa Capital Benjamin Roberts White House Office of Management Chelsea Simpson and Budget Association of University Research Parks Duane Roth CONNECT Phil Singerman B&D Consulting Peter Rothstein New England Clean Energy Council Scott Sklar The Stella Group, Ltd. J. Stephen Rottler Sandia National Laboratories Marcos Souza Ministry of Development, Industry Michael Schen and Foreign Trade National Institute of Standards and Technology Tony Stanco NCET2 Eleanor Schiff Penn State University Marc G. Stanley National Institute of Standards and Lidija Sekaric Technology Department of Energy *Speakers listed in italics.

OCR for page 166
172 CLUSTERING FOR 21ST CENTURY PROSPERITY Ashley J. Stevens Eileen Walker Boston University Association of University Research and Association of University Parks Technology Managers Rosemary Wander Jan Stout American University Office of U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown (D-OH) Charles Wessner The National Academies Harold Strong University of North Texas Discovery Lorel Wisniewski Park National Institute of Standards and Technology Cathy Swain University of Texas Jessie Womble CONNECT Karen Thompson NASA Kennedy Space Center Mariana Yazbeck Minas Gerais Secretariat for Science, Cristian Torres Technology, and Higher The World Bank Education Susan Tuttle Elmer Yglesias IBM Economic Development Administration Christine Villa Ken Zweibel BRTRC George Washington University *Speakers listed in italics.