B

Workshop Agenda

Research Frontiers in Bioinspired Energy: Molecular-Level Learning from Natural Systems

January 6-7, 2011

The Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center

3800 Reservoir Rd. NW

Washington, DC 20057

DAY 1

8:15 a.m. Welcome and Overview
   
8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Speaker:
Time scales and energy in biological systems
Leslie Dutton, University of Pennsylvania
   
9:10 a.m. Q&A

SESSION 1: ENERGY TRANSFORMATIONS

Covers: respiration, metabolism, chemical bonds, and molecules

9:30 a.m. Origins of life and life in extreme environments
Penelope Boston, New Mexico Tech
   
9:50 a.m. Q&A
   
10:00 a.m. Progress toward synthetic metabolisms
Steven Benner, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution
   
10:20 a.m. Q&A


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 53
B Workshop Agenda Research Frontiers in Bioinspired Energy: Molecular-Level Learning from Natural Systems January 6-7, 2011 The Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center 3800 Reservoir Rd. NW Washington, DC 20057 DAY 1 8:15 a.m. Welcome and Overview 8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Speaker: Time scales and energy in biological systems Leslie Dutton, University of Pennsylvania 9:10 a.m. Q&A SESSION 1: ENERGY TRANSFORMATIONS Covers: respiration, metabolism, chemical bonds, and molecules 9:30 a.m. Origins of life and life in extreme environments Penelope Boston, New Mexico Tech 9:50 a.m. Q&A 10:00 a.m. Progress toward synthetic metabolisms Steven Benner, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution 10:20 a.m. Q&A 53

OCR for page 53
54 APPENDIX B 10:30 a.m. Break 10:45 a.m. Breakout sessions 12:30 p.m. Report back 1:30 p.m. Lunch break SESSION 2: ENERGY CAPTURE Covers: antennae, membranes, ion channels 2:30 p.m. Ion translocation across biological membranes Janos Lanyi, University of California, Irvine 2:50 p.m. Q&A 3:00 p.m. Novel mechanisms of anaerobic methane oxidation with sulfate Rudolf Thauer, Max Planck Institute 3:20 p.m. Q&A 3:30 p.m. Break 3:45 p.m. Breakout sessions 5:30 p.m. Report back 6:30 p.m. Dinner break 7:15 p.m. Evening Plenary Speaker: Solar energy harvesting in the epicuticle of the oriental hornet Marian Plotkin, National University of Singapore (remote)

OCR for page 53
55 APPENDIX B DAY 2 SESSION 3: BIOINSPIRED ENERGY SYSTEMS Covers: devices, engineered systems 8:00 a.m. Energy production in biofuel cells Kenneth Nealson, J. Craig Venter Institute 8:20 a.m. Q&A 8:30 a.m. Microbes and the four basic strategies for life on Earth: What we can learn from what we know (and how to look for what we don’t know) Felisa Wolfe-Simon, NASA and U.S. Geological Survey 8:50 a.m. Q&A 9:00 a.m. Breakout sessions 11:00 a.m. Report back 12:00 p.m. Lunch break 1:00 p.m. Closing Plenary Speaker: Controlling nanoscale structure in 3D with an informational biopolymer: DNA Nadrian Seeman, New York University 1:40 p.m. Q&A 2:00 p.m. Closing remarks 2:30 p.m. Adjourn

OCR for page 53