Appendix C

Participants List*

Piia Aarma

Pineapple Tweed PR & Marketing

Neil Abercrombie

Governor of the State of Hawaii

Lori Admiral

University of Hawaii Foundation

Palmer Ahakueo

Honolulu Community College

Daniel K. Akaka

United States Senate

Ryan Akamine

City Council

Bill Akiona, II

OmniGreen Renewables

Terri Alvaro

University of Hawaii Foundation

Keith Amemiya

University of Hawaii Board of Regents

Dana Anderson

OLA Hawaii 2020

Henry Aquino

Hawaii State House of Representatives

Russell Au

HTDC

Krystyna Aune

UHM-OVCAA

Amita Aung-Thwin

State of Hawaii

Kent Avary

Gene Awakuni

University of Hawaii at West Oahu

Karen Awana

Hawaii State House of Representatives

__________

* Speakers in italics.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 163
Appendix C Participants List* Piia Aarma Keith Amemiya Pineapple Tweed PR & Marketing University of Hawaii Board of Regents Dana Anderson Neil Abercrombie OLA Hawaii 2020 Governor of the State of Hawaii Lori Admiral Henry Aquino University of Hawaii Foundation Hawaii State House of Representatives Palmer Ahakueo Russell Au Honolulu Community College HTDC Krystyna Aune Daniel K. Akaka UHM-OVCAA United States Senate Ryan Akamine Amita Aung-Thwin City Council State of Hawaii Bill Akiona, II Kent Avary OmniGreen Renewables Gene Awakuni Terri Alvaro University of Hawaii at West Oahu University of Hawaii Foundation Karen Awana Hawaii State House of Representatives * Speakers in italics. 163

OCR for page 163
164 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY Kristi Bates Peter Bryant-Greenwood University of Hawaii Foundation Queen’s Medical Center Artemio Baxa Janet Bullard University of Hawaii Board of Regents University of Hawaii Foundation Brian Bell Jennifer Burke Edoardo Biagioni Manny Cabral University of Hawaii at Mānoa Leeward Community College Kim Binsted Tom Cannon University of Hawaii Tissue Genesis, Inc. Andre Bisquera Howard Carr University of Hawaii Board of Regents University of Hawaii Kimo Blaisdell Queen’s Health Systems Stanford Carr John Carroll Carl Bonham Omega GS University of Hawaii Economy Research Organization (UHERO) University of Hawaii at Mānoa Paul Casey Kristen Bonilla Kara Catlin University of Hawaii Sun-Ki Chai Bernice Bowers University of Hawaii Inovi Group LLC Paul Chandler University of Hawaii at Mānoa Robin Brandt Stephen Brennan Jerry Chang Concentris Systems LLC Hawaii State House of Representatives Mangmang Brown Cheryl Chappell-Long University of Hawaii Foundation University of Hawaii Community Colleges Kymber Char University of Hawaii * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
165 APPENDIX C Russel Cheng Patricia Cooper University of Hawaii at Mānoa Stanley Ching Helen Cox Bill Chismar Kaua’i Community College University of Hawaii Outreach College Stephen Craven John Chock Kekepana International Services University of Hawaii Shidler College of Business Rolanse Crisafulli Oahu WorkLinks Pia Chock Hawaii Small Business Development Peter Crouch Center University of Hawaii Johnson Choi Douglas Cullison Hong Kong/China/Hawaii Chamber of Commerce Mike Curtis Song Choi Kathy Cutshaw University of Hawaii Malia Chow NOAA Hawaiian Islands Humpback Michael Dahilig Whale National Marine Sanctuary University of Hawaii Board of Regents Devin Choy Keiki-Pua Dancil Hawaii Science and Technology Bee Leng Chua Institute HiBEAM Reed Dasenbrock University of Hawaii at Mānoa Harriet Cintron University of Hawaii Foundation David Dawson McAlister Clabaugh The National Academies The National Academies Sandra Dawson Stuart Coleman TMT Observatory Corporation Surfrider Foundation University of Hawaii English Ramon de la Pena Department University of Hawaii Board of Regents * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
166 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY Greg Dickhens Guy Fo Kyo-ya Hotels & Resorts Honolulu Community College Jim Dire Yaa-Yin Fong Kauai Community College Karl Fooks Nancy Downes Hawaii Strategic Development Referentia Systems Inc. Corporation Douglas Dykstra Rockne Freitas Windward Community College University of Hawaii Cheryl Ernst Lynn Fujioka University of Hawaii IsisHawaii Thomas Ernst Carol Fukunaga Queen’s Medical Center Hawaii State Senate Ardis Eschenberg Kay Fukunaga Windward Community College Ulupono Initiative Thomas Fargo Paul Fuligni APEC Host Committee U.S. Pacific Fleet Jane Ferreira Richard Fulton New Horizons CLC of Hawaii Windward Community College David Ferrell John Furstenwerth Hawaii SBDC Network Jay Fidell ThinkTech Jim Gaines University of Hawaii Judith Flanders OLA Hawaii 2020 Michelle Garcia Andrea Fleig David Garmire Queen’s Medical Center UHM College of Engineering Craig Floro Gerald Garrison Green Applied Sciences Chuck Gee University of Hawaii Board of Regents * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
167 APPENDIX C Olga Geling Marguerite Harden University of Hawaii Kupu/R.I.S.E. James Hardway Daniel S. Goldin Workforce Development Council Intellisis Corporation and 9th NASA Administrator (Ret.) William Harris Mary Good Science Foundation Arizona University of Arkansas at Little Rock Alan Hayashi Kealii Gora BAE Systems/MAC University of Hawaii at Mānoa Ronald Hayashi Peter Gorham Honolulu Japanese Chamber of University of Hawaii at Mānoa Commerce M.R.C. Greenwood Jerris Hedges University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine University of Hawaii at Mānoa Kristina Guo University of Hawaii at West Oahu Laurien Helfrich-Nuss East West Center Fellow/OLA Hawaii Donna Gutierrez 2020 University of Hawaii Foundation Jeannette Hereniko Richard Ha OLA Hawaii 2020 HCEI Francisco Hernandez James Haley University of Hawaii OLA Hawaii 2020 Brandon Marc Higa Colleen Hanabusa University of Hawaii U.S. House of Representatives Milton Higa Martha Hanson Kapi’olani Community College University of Hawaii Foundation Virginia Hinshaw University of Hawaii at Mānoa Daris Hao U.S. General Services Administration Lori Hiramatsu Hawaii Economic Development Corporation * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
168 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY Mazie Hirono Les Ihara, Jr. U.S. House of Representatives Hawaii State Senate Dennis Hirota Daniel K. Inouye University of Hawaii Board of Regents United States Senate Wayne Inouye Peter Ho HTDC Manufacturing Extension Bank of Hawaii Partnership and APEC 2011 Hawaii Host Committee Cheryl Sato Ishii Ian Chan Hodges University of Hawaii College of American Ingenuity Alliance Engineering Lui Hokoana Dan Ishii University of Hawaii James Holm-Kennedy University of Hawaii at Mānoa Gayle Ishii UHCC John Holzman University of Hawaii Board of Regents Joanne Itano University of Hawaii System Jacqui Hoover Hawaii Island Economic Board Stephen Itoga Jessica Horiuchi Cameron Jaeb Alaka’ina Foundation Vidushi Jetley Sandy Hoshino University of Hawaii Foundation Leeward Community College Jeffrie Jones Bernadette Howard University of Hawaii Foundation Windward Community College Barry Johnson Ching Yuan Hu Economic Development Administration University of Hawaii at Mānoa U.S. Department of Commerce Keslie Hui Rex Johnson PICHTR Lisa Hunter Institute for Astronomy, UH Linda Johnsrud * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
169 APPENDIX C Greg Judd Mark Kerber UHM Shidler College of Business Marine Corps Forces Pacific Science & Technology Elmer Ka’ai University of Hawaii at Mānoa Roger Kilmer Manufacturing Extension Partnership Philip Kahue Program Ke’aki Technologies, LLC National Institute of Standards and Technology Gary Kai Hawaii Business Roundtable Gregory Kim Virtual Law Partners LLP Noelani Kalipi TiLeaf Group Guy Kimura Hawaii Community College James Karins Pukoa Scientific Vincent Kimura Wayne Karo Luke Kirch Pipeline Micro BAE Systems SSL Howard Karr Ian Kitajima University of Hawaii Board of Regents Ocean it Laurie Kawamura Lianne Kitajima TeraSys Technologies Lillian Kawasaki Collin Kobayashi Abidin Kaya 3D Innovations Amel Technologies Mannette Kokobun Maurice Kaya Hawaii Renewable Energy Katharine Ku Development Venture (HREDV) Office of Technology Licensing Stanford University Kenneth Kelly National Renewable Energy Laboratory Anthony Kuh University of Hawaii Kevin Kelly University of Hawaii Jeff Kuhn Institute for Astronomy, UH * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
170 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY Sandi Kwee David Leonard Queen’s Medical Center Solazyme, Inc. Erika Lacro Joyce Leung Honolulu Community College PAAC Board Director Aaron Landry Ginger Lew White House National Economic David Lassner Council University of Hawaii Leslie Lewis Russell Lau University of Hawaii Foundation Anne Leake Richard Lim UHM Department of Nursing State of Hawaii DBEDT Chris Lee Dawn Lippert Academy for Creative Media PICHTR Hye-ryeon Lee Nadine Little University of Hawaii at Mānoa University of Hawaii Foundation Karen Lee David Lonborg University of Hawaii System University of Hawaii System Krystal Lee James Mackay Pacific Asian Center for Entrepreneurship Justin MacNaughton James Lee Michael Markrich University of Hawaii Board of Regents MicroPlanet Roald Marth Jerry S. H. Lee Center for Strategic Scientific Initiatives Eric Martinson National Cancer Institute University of Hawaii Board of Regents National Institutes of Health Mona Lee Harold Masumoto Kapi’olani Community College PICHTR Jeff Matsu State of Hawaii, Department of Labor * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
171 APPENDIX C Keith Matsumoto Tyler Mongan PICHTR Lucille Moore Mike May Tropical Telecom Corporation T. Michael May Advisor Services Tom Moore Kekoa McCullen Hawaii Pacific Export & Chamber of Commerce Mark McGuffie Enterprise Honolulu Lauren Moriarty Ambassador John McKee UHMC VCAA Melvin Morito Wolf Creek Fabrication Services Inc. Kathy McKenzie Hawaii State Energy Office John Morton University of Hawaii Robert McLaren Scott Murakami Institute for Astronomy Pacific Center for Advanced University of Hawaii Technology Training Mariko Miho University of Hawaii Foundation Suzanne Murphy University of Hawaii Jeff Mikulina Blue Planet Foundation Nick Murray Timothy Ming Craig Nakanishi Hawaii State Energy Office High Technology Development Corporation Leigh-Ann Miyasato Mānoa Venture Partners Kabi Neupane Leeward Community College Kevin Miyashiro TeraSys Technologies Susan Nishida University of Hawaii at West Oahu Daniel Momohara Pacific Missile Range Facility Earl Nishiguchi Kauai Community College Keala Monaco University of Hawaii System Clarence Nishihara Hawaii State Senate * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
172 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY James Nishimoto Reinhold Penner University of Hawaii Queen’s Medical Center Ernest Nishizaki Bradley Perkins Kyo-ya Company, LLC Tissue Genesis, Inc. Suzanne Chun Oakland Frederick Perlak Hawaii State Senate Monsanto Company Daniel O’Connell Luis Proenza HNU Energy The University of Akron Aaron Ohta Peter Quigley University of Hawaii at Mānoa UHCC Race Randle Vice Admiral Daniel Oliver, USN (Ret.) Naval Postgraduate School Assumpta Rapoza Monterrey, California HTDC Michael O’Malley HiBEAM Teena Rasmussen University of Hawaii Board of Regents Richard Ordonez UHM College of Engineering Michael Reiley HNU Energy Charles Ota The Chamber of Commerce Hawaii Seth Reiss Seth M. Reiss, AAL, ALLLC Laurice Otsuka American Savings Bank Leon Richards Kapi’olani Community College Neil Oyama PBRRTC Brian Richardson Windward Community College Constantinos Papacostas University of Hawaii David Ringuette Ann Park Jay-R Rivera UH OTTED Honolulu Community College Patrick Park Kevin Roberts Castle Medical Center * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
173 APPENDIX C Trent Robertson Kamil Schuetz UHM College of Engineering Kelly Scott Suzette Robinson University of Hawaii Foundation University of Hawaii Community Colleges Janayhe Self Mark Rognstad Tina Shelton University of Hawaii at Mānoa University of Hawaii System EAUR Wayne Shiroma Richard Rosenblum UHM College of Engineering Hawaiian Electric Company Nora Ruebrook Sujai Shivakumar Omega The National Academies Robert Saarnio Lee Sichter University of Hawaii Foundation Belt Collins Hawaii Chhany Sak-Humphry Joelle Simonpetri University of Hawaii at Mānoa U.S. Pacific Command Marcia Sakai Jeanne Skog Maui Economic Development Board Clyde Sakamoto University of Hawaii Maui College Michael Sorenson Christine Sakuda Bill Spencer Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc. Jane Sawyer Steven Stanley University of Hawaii Brian Schatz Lieutenant Governor of the State of Dan Starko Hawaii Alan Schlissel Chuck Sted Schlissel & Associates Hawaii Pacific Health/HI Business Roundtable Margot Schrire University of Hawaii Foundation Juergen Steinmetz Hawaii Tourism Association * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
174 BUILDING HAWAII’S INNOVATION ECONOMY Amanda Stowell Alan Takemoto University of Hawaii Foundation Monsanto Company Christopher Strahle Mari Takemoto-Chock UHM School of Architecture Norman Takeya Honolulu Community College Donald Straney University of Hawaii at Hilo Barbara Tanabe Tak Sugimura Hoakea Communications University of Hawaii at Mānoa HOSC Ramsay Taum Jan Sullivan OLA Hawaii 2020 Oceanit Brian Taylor Omar Sultan School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology University of Hawaii at Mānoa Tarik Sultan Gerald Sumida Catherine Ann Taylor Carlsmith Ball LLP Strategic Allies LLC David Sungarian Lee Taylor Sungarian Consulting UH OTTED Warner Kimo Sutton Tyrone Taylor Diamond Head Renewable Resources Capitol Advisors on Technology Matt Sweeney Yukiyo Tetsumura Vassilis Syrmos Pete Thompson University of Hawaii at Mānoa Morgan Stanley Smith & Barney Alvin Tagomori Howard Todo University of Hawaii Maui College University of Hawaii Joanne Taira Jill Tokuda University of Hawaii System Hawaii State Senate Gregg Takayama Jim Tollefson University of Hawaii at Mānoa The Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii * Speakers in italics.

OCR for page 163
175 APPENDIX C Sunshine Topping Starnes Walker State of Hawaii, Department of University of Hawaii Human Resources Mary Walshok Shanah Trevenna University of California at San Diego Rose Tseng Barry Weinman University of Hawaii at Hilo Allegis Capital LLC Noble Turner Charles Wessner The National Academies Art Ushijima Queen’s Health Systems/The Queen’s Hank Wuh Medical Center Skai Ventures and Cellular Bioengineering, Inc. Allen Uyeda First Insurance Company Sylvia Yuen College of Tropical Agriculture and Mike Von Fahnestock Human Resources University of Hawaii at Mānoa U.S. Pacific Command * Speakers in italics.