Appendix D
Planning Meeting Agenda and Participant List
DEVELOPING A FRAMEWORK FOR AN INTERNATIONAL FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT ON EDUCATION ABOUT RESEARCH IN THE LIFE SCIENCES WITH DUAL USE POTENTIAL
May 30-June 1, 2011
TWAS, the academy of sciences for the developing world
Trieste, Italy
AGENDA
May 29: Informal reception/dinner
May 30: Relevant topics to the Education Institute and the report
The day will begin with an overview of the topics of the meeting through a series of presentations and discussions and will move on to focus on educational models of active learning. After the afternoon break, we will switch to modeling active participation techniques by engaging with an actual case study.
Open Data-Gathering Session
9:15-10:00: Breakfast
10:00: Opening Plenary
• Welcome and Introduction of Participants
• Welcome from Dr. Romain Murenzi, Executive Director, TWAS
• Introduction to the National Research Council process - Lida Anestidou (NRC staff)
• Charge to the Committee and outcomes of the planning meeting - Rita Colwell (Committee Chair)
• Words from the sponsor: Putting the project in context - Jacqueline Smith (US Department of State)
11:15: Break
11:30: Culture of responsibility in science
• Ethics of science and integrity in research - Elizabeth Heitman (Committee member)
• The development of biosafety in the context of responsible research – John Clements (Committee member)
• Biosecurity and research with dual use potential – Nancy Connell and Adel Mahmoud (Committee members)
13:30: Lunch
14:30: Plenary – The Bibliotheca Alexandrina and its role in supporting the life sciences and Education. A talk by Ismail Serageldin
15:30: Break
15:45: Overview of active learning educational models
• How People Learn - Jay Labov (NRC staff)
• Train the trainers [in-person] - Nicoletta Previsani (WHO)
• Train the trainers [online] - Simon Whitby (University of Bradford)
18:00: Adjourn
Tuesday May 31: Biosecurity and Education: Pedagogy of the Education Institute
Open Data-Gathering Session
8:30-9:15: Breakfast
9:15: The experience of a case study - Alastair Hay (U Leeds)
10:30: Break
10:45: The educational and research context in Egypt/MENA: the lay of the land
• Regulations, government oversight, curriculum development and approval, responsibilities in grants and in higher education. This discussion will begin with facts about Egypt, but if time permits would be expanded to higher education in other countries of the MENA region: Mohamed El-Faham (Committee member) and Alaa Ibrahim (American U Cairo)
• Biomedical ethics/RCR: Eiman Aleem (U Alexandria)
• Teaching life sciences research in Egypt: Mona Mostafa Mohamed (Cairo University)
The rest of this day will be devoted to engaging with active learning exercises guided by Jim Stith and Clarissa Dirks (Committee members) and Jay Labov. The group will be split into smaller groups that will be working both collectively and in these smaller groups on the following topics:
12:00: Lunch
12:30: Backward Design: what it is; the development of topics; how to develop and use assessment methods (summative assessments, formative assessment using measurable verbs: “What do I want my students to do in this class, what message do I want them to take home, and how do I assess the impact of the class)” - Clarissa Dirks
13:30: Modeling of Backward Design through a Physics case study - Jim Stith
15:00: break
15:15: Applying backward design in education on science with dual-use potential: identify the major topics in research with dual use potential amenable to this approach; identify the outcomes of the educational institute in relation to d-u research; discuss summative assessments - Jay Labov
16:00: Break into smaller group to discuss specific dual-use topics with set learning goals in mind (i.e., set the goals up front)
17:15: Expand on the relevant topics of dual use in biological sciences relevant to Egypt (and the MENA more broadly)
18:00: Adjourn
Wednesday June 1: Practical matters
Open Data-Gathering Session
8:30-9:30: Breakfast
9:30: Designing the Institute. The group will discuss the general educational approach to be employed in the first Institute.
• A consistent message that the Education Institute should impart to the faculty/students during the event
• Syllabus content and reading materials
• Faculty of the Institute and assignments
• Logistics of the Education Institute, including methods to select participants for the Institute
• The Education Institute students
10:30: The participants will break into small groups; each group will be assigned one of the previous topics. The groups will think conceptually about the topics and will present their findings and recommendations to the plenary that follows [NOTE: rapporteurs will be assigned; there will be coffee and refreshments so that groups may take a break].
12:00: Plenary - reports from working groups on the five topics
13:30: Lunch
14:15: Plenary session-continued
15:45: Break
16:00: Final Plenary - Summing up and additional assignments
17:00: Adjourn
PARTICIPANTS
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Rita Colwell (Chair)
Distinguished University Professor
Center for Bioinformatics & Computational
Biology
University of Maryland, USA
Enriqueta Bond
President Emeritus
Burroughs Wellcome Fund, USA
John Clements
Professor and Chair
Department of Microbiology and
Immunology
Tulane University, USA
Nancy Connell
Professor of Infectious Disease
Department of Medicine
University of Medicine and Dentistry of
New Jersey, USA
Clarissa Dirks
Associate Professor
Department of Biology
The Evergreen State College, USA
Mohamed El-Faham
Director, Center for Special Studies and
Programs
The Library of Alexandria, Egypt
Elizabeth Heitman
Associate Professor of Medical Ethics
Center for Biomedical Ethics
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA
Adel Mahmoud
Professor
Woodrow Wilson School
Department of Molecular Biology
Princeton University, USA
James Stith
Vice President Emeritus
Physics Resources Center
American Institute of Physics
INVITED PARTICIPANTS
Eiman Aleem
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
Faculty of Science
University of Alexandria, Egypt
Cathy Bollaert
Online Learning Development Officer
Bradford Disarmament Research Centre
University of Bradford, UK
Andrzej Górski
Vice President
Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Alastair Hay
Professor
LIGHT Laboratories
University of Leeds, UK
Alaa Ibrahim
Assistant Professor
Physics Department
American University in Cairo, Egypt
Joseph Kanabrocki
Assistant Dean for Biosafety
Associate Professor of Microbiology
Biological Sciences Division
University of Chicago, USA
Jens Kuhn
Lead Virologist
Integrated Research Facility
Fort Detrick, USA
Giulio Mancini
Programme Officer and Analyst
Landau Network-Centro Volta
Italy
Mona Mostafa Mohamed
Associate Professor
Department of Zoology
Cairo University, Egypt
Iqbal Parker
Director
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Cape Town Component
South Africa
Nicoletta Previsani
International Health Regulations
Coordination
World Health Organization
Ismail Serageldin
Director, Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Egypt
Jacqueline Smith
Biosecurity Engagement Program
U.S. Department of State
Simon Whitby
Research Councils UK Senior Research Fellow
Director, Bradford Disarmament Research Centre
University of Bradford, UK
NATIONAL ACADEMIES STAFF
Lida Anestidou
Senior Program Officer
The National Academy of Sciences
USA
Jo Husbands
Scholar/Senior Project Director
The National Academy of Sciences
USA
Jay Labov
Senior Scientist
The National Academy of Sciences
USA
Carl-Gustav Anderson
Program Associate
The National Academy of Sciences
USA