APPENDIX E
LIST OF INFORMATION-GATHERING SESSIONS
November 30, 2010
The Board Room, 20 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
AGENDA
9:30 am Welcoming Remarks
Dr. Jay Davis, Committee Chair
Background: Global Security Engagement
Current committee’s mandate and overall study outline
9:35 am Briefing from Congressional Staff on Congressional Mandate
10:00 am Informal introduction from Department of Defense (DoD) CTR Leadership
Mr. Ronnie Faircloth, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) CTR Director
10:30 am Briefing from DTRA Program Management
Mr. Paul Boren, Director, CTR, DTRA
Mr. Leonard Chapman, Deputy Program Manager, Biological Threat Reduction Program
Mr. Scott Crow, Program Manager Chemical Weapons Elimination Program
Mr. Kevin Sullivan, Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferation Prevention Program
LtCol Bryan Eberhardt, Deputy Program Manager Nuclear Weapons Safety and Security Program
LtCol Joseph Kays, Strategic Offensive Arms Elimination Program
11:30 am Roundtable discussion with DoD Policy, DTRA, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs)
Mr. Kenneth Handelman, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Mr. Ronnie Faircloth, DTRA CTR Director
12:30 pm BREAK
12:45 pm Working Lunch: Discussion with Guests
2:00 pm Closing remarks with DoD, including restatement of any action items Dr. Jay Davis, Committee Chair
2:15 am Public Comment Period
2:30 pm Adjourn Open Session
April 5, 2011
Keck Center of the National Academies
500 Fifth Street, NW
Washington, DC
AGENDA
Tuesday, April 5
8:30 am Closed Session
9:00 am Open Session
Welcome, introductions, reminder of statement of task, and outline of goals for the session
Dr. Jay Davis, Committee Chair
9:05 am Lessons learned from exercises and experience implementing new metrics
Dr. Beth George, Director, CTR, DTRA
Mr. Paul Boren, CAPT Michael Fitzgerald, Mr. Thomas Noon
10:00 am Discussion
10:40 am Field visit to Ukraine
11:00 am Adjourn Open Session
May 17-20, 2011
Committee on Improving Metrics for the Department of Defense Cooperative Threat
Reduction Program
Visit to Kiev and Odessa, Ukraine
AGENDA
TUESDAY, MAY 17
Time | Meeting | Meeting with |
1500 | SBGSU | General Melnikov (SBSU) and Mr. Simonenko (SCSU) |
2000 | STCU | Andrew Hood |
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18
Time | Meeting | Meeting with |
1000-1130 | Central Sanitary Epidemiological Station (CSES) | Dr. Nekrasova and staff |
1200 – 1330 | State Veterinary Services | Dr. Moroz, Mr. Rublenko, Dr. Golovko and staff |
1345 | ||
1500-1630 | MinHealth/NSDC | Dr. Onishenko, Deputy Minister and staff |
1715 | Lunch | |
1730 | Reception, Defense Attache’s residence | Col. Larm |
2154 | Overnight train to Odessa |
THURSDAY, MAY 19
Time | Meeting | Meeting with |
1000-1200 | Central Reference Lab/Anti-Plague Institute | Tour |
1400 – 1530 | ICRL, Tour Port of Odessa facility | Maritime SBGU and SCSU |
FRIDAY, MAY 20
Time | Meeting | Meeting with |
Kuchurgan POE Moldovan Border Bolshoi Fontan radar site |
SBGU and SCSU SBGU |
This page intentionally left blank.