Appendix A

Workshop Agenda

AGENDA

Day 1: Friday, January 15, 2010

8:30 am Introduction and Kickoff
Vijay Nair, University of Michigan (Committee Chair)
   
SESSION A: VIEWS FROM NONDEFENSE INDUSTRIES—PART I: SOFTWARE
Moderator: Alyson Wilson, Science and Technology Policy Institute, Institute for Defense Analyses (Panel Member)
   
  Speakers:
8:50 am Donald Bollinger, Software Engineering, Hewlett-Packard
9:30 am Sham Vaidya, Emerging Architecture and Technology, IBM
   
  Discussion:
10:10 am Steve J. Hutchison, test and evaluation executive, Defense Information Systems Agency
10:20 am Elaine Weyuker, AT&T Laboratories Research (Panel Member)
10:30 am Open Discussion
   
10:40 am Break


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 69
Appendix A Workshop Agenda AGENDA Day 1: Friday, January 15, 2010 8:30 am Introduction and Kickoff Vijay Nair, University of Michigan (Committee Chair) SESSION A: VIEWS FROM NONDEFENSE INDUSTRIES—PART I: SOFTWARE Moderator: Alyson Wilson, Science and Technology Policy Institute, Institute for Defense Analyses (Panel Member) Speakers: 8:50 am Donald Bollinger, Software Engineering, Hewlett-Packard 9:30 am Sham Vaidya, Emerging Architecture and Technology, IBM Discussion: 10:10 am Steve J. Hutchison, test and evaluation executive, Defense Information Systems Agency 10:20 am Elaine Weyuker, AT&T Laboratories Research (Panel Member) 10:30 am Open Discussion 10:40 am Break 69

OCR for page 69
70 INDUSTRIAL METHODS FOR EFFECTIVE DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SESSION B: VIEWS FROM NONDEFENSE INDUSTRIES— PART II: HARDWARE Moderator: John Christie, LMI (Panel Member) Speakers: 11:00 am Jeff Zyburt, independent consultant (formerly director of Testing, Chrysler) 11:40 am Salim Momin, independent consultant (formerly with Motorola/Freescale) 12:30 pm Lunch Discussion: 1:30 pm Dmitry Tananko, General Dynamics 1:40 pm A. Blanton Godfrey, North Carolina State University (Panel Member) 1:50 pm Floor Discussion SESSION C: EXPERIENCES IN DOD AND DEFENSE INDUSTRIES Moderator: Michael Cohen, CNSTAT (Panel Staff) Speakers: 2:00 pm Robin Pope, SAIC—The Future Combat System as a Case Study 2:50 pm Michael Cushing, ATEC Discussion: 3:30 pm Pete Adolph, retired (Panel Member) 3:40 pm Raj Kawlra, Chrysler (Panel Member) 3:50 pm Floor Discussion 4:00 pm Coffee SESSION D: PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: John Rolph, University of Southern California (Panel Member) 4:15 pm Panelists: William McCarthy, DOT&E (formerly OPTEVFOR) Steve Welby, director, Systems Engineering Chris DiPetto, acting director, Development Test Tom Christie, retired (Panel Member) Peter Cherry, SAIC (Panel Member)

OCR for page 69
71 APPENDIX A 5:05 pm Floor Discussion 5:30 pm Adjourn Day 2: Saturday, January 16, 2010 SESSION E: BRAINSTORMING SESSION 9:00 am How to Find Failures Early in Development 9:45 am How to Assess Technological Maturity 10:30 am Break 10:45 am How to Combine Information from Disparate Sources 11:30 am Challenges Facing DOD in Implementing Industrial Best Practices and Other Issues 12:00 pm Working Lunch 2:00 pm Adjourn

OCR for page 69