Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$39.00



View/Hide Left Panel

APPENDIX C

List of Participants
 (Affiliations listed were those at the time of the workshop.)

Alice Abreu
Regional Coordinator
Rio+20 Initiative
The International Council for Science, and Professor Emeritus
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Sybrina Atwaters
Graduate Research Assistant
School of History, Technology and Society
Georgia Institute of Technology

Kathie Bailey-Mathae
Director
Board on International Scientific Organizations
The National Academies

Lisa Borello
Ph.D. Candidate
School of History, Technology and Society
Georgia Institute of Technology

Janet Bryant
Scientist/Engineer IV
National Security Directorate
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Stefanie Bumpus
Science and Technology Policy Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science
U.S. Department of Defense

Daryl Chubin
Director
Center for Advancing Science and Engineering Capacity
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Joanne Cohoon
Associate Professor
Science, Technology and Society Department
School of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Virginia

Keith Crank
Assistant Director
Research and Graduate Education
American Statistical Association

Ingrid Daubechies
Professor
Mathematics Department
Duke University, and President
International Mathematical Union

Catherine Didion
Director
Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine
The National Academies

Jessie DeAro
Program Director
Alliances for Graduate Education and the
Professoriate
Education and Human Resources Directorate
National Science Foundation

Kaye Husbands Fealing
Committee on National Statistics
The National Academies

Allan Fisher
Vice President
Laureate Education Inc.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 55
APPENDIX C List of Participants (Affiliations listed were those at the time of the workshop.) Alice Abreu Joanne Cohoon Regional Coordinator Associate Professor Rio+20 Initiative Science, Technology and Society Department The International Council for Science, and School of Engineering and Applied Science Professor Emeritus University of Virginia Federal University of Rio de Janeiro Keith Crank Sybrina Atwaters Assistant Director Graduate Research Assistant Research and Graduate Education School of History, Technology and Society American Statistical Association Georgia Institute of Technology Ingrid Daubechies Kathie Bailey-Mathae Professor Director Mathematics Department Board on International Scientific Organizations Duke University, and The National Academies President International Mathematical Union Lisa Borello Ph.D. Candidate Catherine Didion School of History, Technology and Society Director Georgia Institute of Technology Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine Janet Bryant The National Academies Scientist/Engineer IV National Security Directorate Jessie DeAro Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Program Director Alliances for Graduate Education and the Stefanie Bumpus Professoriate Science and Technology Policy Fellow Education and Human Resources Directorate American Association for the Advancement of National Science Foundation Science U.S. Department of Defense Kaye Husbands Fealing Committee on National Statistics Daryl Chubin The National Academies Director Center for Advancing Science and Allan Fisher Engineering Capacity Vice President American Association for the Advancement of Laureate Education Inc. Science 55

OCR for page 55
56 BLUEPRINT FOR THE FUTURE Judy Franz Wei Jing Executive Officer Emeritus Research Associate American Physical Society, and Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Past Secretary General Medicine International Union of Pure and Applied Physics The National Academies Lisa M. Frehill Zakya Kafafi Senior Program Officer Chemistry Division Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and National Science Foundation Medicine The National Academies Mary Kaileh National Institute on Aging Yolanda George National Institutes of Health Deputy Director Education and Human Resources Program Rebecca Keiser American Association for the Advancement of Deputy Director Science Policy Integration National Aeronautics and Space Administration Joan Goldberg Executive Director Cheryl B. Leggon The American Society for Cell Biology Associate Professor School of Public Policy Kellie Green Georgia Institute of Technology Christine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Graduate Fellow Robert Lichter National Academy of Engineering Principal Merrimack Consultants, LLC Wendy Hansen Senior Researcher Erica Lively Maastricht Economic and Social Research Institute Science Policy Fellow on Innovation and Technology Program Office United Nations University National Academy of Engineering Katherine Hoffman Anne J. MacLachlan Membership Specialist Senior Research American Chemical Society Center for Studies in Higher Education University of California, Berkeley Sharon H. Hrynkow Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary Shirley Malcom Oceans, Environment and Science Head U.S. Department of State Education and Human Resources Directorate, American Association for the Advancement of Debbie Mayer Hughes Science and Director Co-Chair, Gender Advisory Board, Public/Private Partnerships United Nations Commission on Science and Project Lead The Way, Inc. Technology Development Jolene Jesse Program Director Division of Human Resource Development National Science Foundation

OCR for page 55
APPENDIX C: LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 57 Connie L. McNeely Pallavi Phartiyal Professor and Senior Program Associate Co-director American Association for the Advancement of Center for Science and Technology Policy Science George Mason University Alice Popejoy Susan Staffin Metz Public Policy Fellow Principal Investigator Association for Women in Science ENGAGE, and Director Jane Chu Prey Special Projects in Engineering Education Senior Research Program Manager Stevens Institute of Technology Microsoft Research Connections Microsoft Research Bradley Miller Director Nishadi Rajapakse Office of International Activities Health Scientist Administrator American Chemical Society National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities Yvonne Njage National Institutes of Health Program Officer Division of International Training & Research Samuel M. Rankin Fogarty International Center Associate Executive Director National Institutes of Health American Mathematical Society Mariko Ogawa Erica Retrosi Professor Outreach and Communications Coordinator History of Science and Science Studies Biophysical Society Mie University, Japan Lidija Sekaric Flora Painter Science and Technology Policy Fellow Chief American Association for the Advancement of Science and Technology Division Science InterAmerican Development Bank U.S. Department of Energy Willie Pearson, Jr. Anneke Sengers Professor Scientist Emeritus School of History, Technology, and Society National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology and Chair Angelica Salvi Del Pero Women for Science Working Group Administrator InterAmerican Network of Academies of Science (Gender) Social Policy Division Directorate for Employment, Labor and Social Malathi Srivatsan Affairs Science and Technology Policy Fellow Organization for Economic Cooperation and American Association for the Advancement of Development Science Division of Industrial Innovation & Partnerships National Science Foundation

OCR for page 55
58 BLUEPRINT FOR THE FUTURE Carol Stoel Program Officer Division of Graduate Education Education and Human Resources Directorate National Science Foundation Marilyn Suiter Program Director National Science Foundation Patricia Taboada-Serrano Early-Career Representative Women for Science Working Group InterAmerican Network of Academies of Sciences Rebecca Taylor Senior Adviser Innovation and Entrepreneurship Office of the Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary U.S. Department of State Snigdha Verma Intern Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine The National Academies