List of Participants
(Affiliations listed were those at the time of the workshop.)
Alice Abreu
Regional Coordinator
Rio+20 Initiative
The International Council for Science, and Professor Emeritus
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Sybrina Atwaters
Graduate Research Assistant
School of History, Technology and Society
Georgia Institute of Technology
Kathie Bailey-Mathae
Director
Board on International Scientific Organizations
The National Academies
Lisa Borello
Ph.D. Candidate
School of History, Technology and Society
Georgia Institute of Technology
Janet Bryant
Scientist/Engineer IV
National Security Directorate
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stefanie Bumpus
Science and Technology Policy Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science
U.S. Department of Defense
Daryl Chubin
Director
Center for Advancing Science and Engineering Capacity
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Joanne Cohoon
Associate Professor
Science, Technology and Society Department
School of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Virginia
Keith Crank
Assistant Director
Research and Graduate Education
American Statistical Association
Ingrid Daubechies
Professor
Mathematics Department
Duke University, and President
International Mathematical Union
Catherine Didion
Director
Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine
The National Academies
Jessie DeAro
Program Director
Alliances for Graduate Education and the
Professoriate
Education and Human Resources Directorate
National Science Foundation
Kaye Husbands Fealing
Committee on National Statistics
The National Academies
Allan Fisher
Vice President
Laureate Education Inc.
Judy Franz
Executive Officer Emeritus
American Physical Society, and Past Secretary General
International Union of Pure and Applied Physics
Lisa M. Frehill
Senior Program Officer
Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine
The National Academies
Yolanda George
Deputy Director
Education and Human Resources Program
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Joan Goldberg
Executive Director
The American Society for Cell Biology
Kellie Green
Christine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy
Graduate Fellow
National Academy of Engineering
Wendy Hansen
Senior Researcher
Maastricht Economic and Social Research Institute on Innovation and Technology
United Nations University
Katherine Hoffman
Membership Specialist
American Chemical Society
Sharon H. Hrynkow
Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary
Oceans, Environment and Science
U.S. Department of State
Debbie Mayer Hughes
Director
Public/Private Partnerships
Project Lead The Way, Inc.
Jolene Jesse
Program Director
Division of Human Resource Development
National Science Foundation
Wei Jing
Research Associate
Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine
The National Academies
Zakya Kafafi
Chemistry Division
National Science Foundation
Mary Kaileh
National Institute on Aging
National Institutes of Health
Rebecca Keiser
Deputy Director
Policy Integration
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Cheryl B. Leggon
Associate Professor
School of Public Policy
Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Lichter
Principal
Merrimack Consultants, LLC
Erica Lively
Science Policy Fellow
Program Office
National Academy of Engineering
Anne J. MacLachlan
Senior Research
Center for Studies in Higher Education
University of California, Berkeley
Shirley Malcom
Head
Education and Human Resources Directorate,
American Association for the Advancement of Science and
Co-Chair, Gender Advisory Board,
United Nations Commission on Science and
Technology Development
Connie L. McNeely
Professor and
Co-director
Center for Science and Technology Policy
George Mason University
Susan Staffin Metz
Principal Investigator
ENGAGE, and
Director
Special Projects in Engineering Education
Stevens Institute of Technology
Bradley Miller
Director
Office of International Activities
American Chemical Society
Yvonne Njage
Program Officer
Division of International Training & Research
Fogarty International Center
National Institutes of Health
Mariko Ogawa
Professor
History of Science and Science Studies
Mie University, Japan
Flora Painter
Chief
Science and Technology Division
InterAmerican Development Bank
Willie Pearson, Jr.
Professor
School of History, Technology, and Society
Georgia Institute of Technology
Angelica Salvi Del Pero
Administrator
(Gender) Social Policy Division
Directorate for Employment, Labor and Social Affairs
Organization for Economic Cooperation and
Development
Pallavi Phartiyal
Senior Program Associate
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Alice Popejoy
Public Policy Fellow
Association for Women in Science
Jane Chu Prey
Senior Research Program Manager
Microsoft Research Connections
Microsoft Research
Nishadi Rajapakse
Health Scientist Administrator
National Institute on Minority Health and Health
Disparities
National Institutes of Health
Samuel M. Rankin
Associate Executive Director
American Mathematical Society
Erica Retrosi
Outreach and Communications Coordinator
Biophysical Society
Lidija Sekaric
Science and Technology Policy Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science
U.S. Department of Energy
Anneke Sengers
Scientist Emeritus
National Institutes of Standards and Technology,
and
Chair
Women for Science Working Group
InterAmerican Network of Academies of Science
Malathi Srivatsan
Science and Technology Policy Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Division of Industrial Innovation & Partnerships
National Science Foundation
Carol Stoel
Program Officer
Division of Graduate Education
Education and Human Resources Directorate
National Science Foundation
Marilyn Suiter
Program Director
National Science Foundation
Patricia Taboada-Serrano
Early-Career Representative
Women for Science Working Group
InterAmerican Network of Academies of Sciences
Rebecca Taylor
Senior Adviser
Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Office of the Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary
U.S. Department of State
Snigdha Verma
Intern Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and
Medicine
The National Academies