Appendix B

Workshop Attendees

GENERAL ATTENDEES

Leigh Abts, University of Maryland

Laura Adolfie, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

Karen Alderman, Deloitte

Maite Ballestero, Center for Excellence in Education

Richard Berg, The MITRE Corporation

Britt Bommelje, National Defense Industrial Association

Jamika Burge, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Information Innovation Office

Meagan Campion, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Isabel Cardenas-Navia, Office of Naval Research

Kelly Carnes, TechVision21

Matt Caryle, Naval Postgraduate School

AnnMarie Choephel, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering/Mission Assurance

Arlene de Strulle, National Science Foundation

Catherine Didion, National Academy of Engineering

Carolyn Drudik, Defense Microelectronics Activity

Jaqui Falkenheim, National Science Foundation

Lisa Frehill, Energetics Technology Center

Ping Ge, Office of Science, United States Department of Energy

Donald Geiss, Department of Defense Ordnance Technology Consortium

Donald Gelosh, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering

James Glownia, Office of Science, United States Department of Energy

Natalie Gluck, Institute for Defense Analyses

Brendan Godfrey, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering/Research and Development

Kevin Gooder, United States Air Force

James Hosek, RAND Corporation

Seth Jonas, Science and Technology Policy Institute



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 56
Appendix B Workshop Attendees GENERAL ATTENDEES Leigh Abts, University of Maryland Laura Adolfie, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering Karen Alderman, Deloitte Maite Ballestero, Center for Excellence in Education Richard Berg, The MITRE Corporation Britt Bommelje, National Defense Industrial Association Jamika Burge, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Information Innovation Office Meagan Campion, Lockheed Martin Corporation Isabel Cardenas-Navia, Office of Naval Research Kelly Carnes, TechVision21 Matt Caryle, Naval Postgraduate School AnnMarie Choephel, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering/ Mission Assurance Arlene de Strulle, National Science Foundation Catherine Didion, National Academy of Engineering Carolyn Drudik, Defense Microelectronics Activity Jaqui Falkenheim, National Science Foundation Lisa Frehill, Energetics Technology Center Ping Ge, Office of Science, United States Department of Energy Donald Geiss, Department of Defense Ordnance Technology Consortium Donald Gelosh, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering James Glownia, Office of Science, United States Department of Energy Natalie Gluck, Institute for Defense Analyses Brendan Godfrey, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering/Research and Development Kevin Gooder, United States Air Force James Hosek, RAND Corporation Seth Jonas, Science and Technology Policy Institute 56

OCR for page 56
57 APPENDIX B Anthony Junior, United States Navy Nimmi Kannankutty, National Science Foundation Michael Kassner, Office of Naval Research Robert Kavetsky, Energetics Technology Center Vijay Kowtha, Naval Research Laboratory Shannon Lauricella, United States Department of Commerce/Economics and Statistics Administration Edward Linsenmeyer, Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division Alexis Livanos, Northrop Grumman Corporation J. Kipling Louttit, Defense Acquisition University Subhash Mahajan, University of California, Davis Thresea Maldonado, National Science Foundation Andrew Mark, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering Mary Maxon, Office of Science and Technology Policy Robert McGahern, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations John Millemaci, Contractor Support to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering STEM Office Angela Moran, United States Naval Academy Sterling Mullis, Defense Acquisition University Andy Page, Oak Ridge Associated Universities Edward Petersen, Department of Defense Ordnance Technology Consortium Science Kate Pickle, EdLab Group Betsy Plattenburg, Georgia Tech Research Institute Michael D. Rochelle, MDR Strategies, LLC Walter Schaffer, National Institutes of Health John Seely, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering Gregory Slate, Office of the Director of National Intelligence George Sutton, National Academy of Engineering Neville Thompson, United States Air Force Carolyn Van Damme, Office of Naval Research Trent Wakenight, Contractor Support to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering STEM Office Cindy White, United States Department of Energy Jennifer Wolk, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division Chris Yianilos, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University John Yochelson, Building Engineering and Science Talent PRESENTERS AND PANELISTS Leonard Buckley, Institute for Defense Analyses Donald Burke, University of Pittsburgh Jennifer Byrne, Lockheed Martin David Chu, Institute for Defense Analyses Ruth David, ANSER Vallen Emery, United States Army Research Laboratory Michael Finn, Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education John Fischer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering Paul Gaffney II, Monmouth University S. James Gates, Jr., University of Maryland, College Park Wesley Harris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Rolf Lehming, National Science Foundation Zachary Lemnios, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering Katrina McFarland, Defense Acquisition University

OCR for page 56
58 STEM WORKFORCE NEEDS FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND THE U.S. DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE Katherine McGrady, CNA Thomas Russell, Air Force Office of Scientific Research Harold Salzman, Rutgers University Lyle Schwartz, ASM Materials Educational Foundation John Sommerer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Dixie Sommers, Bureau of Labor Statistics Richard Stephens, The Boeing Company Edward Swallow, Northrop Grumman Corporation Anthony Tether, The Sequoia Group Charles Vest, National Academy of Engineering Carl Wieman, Office of Science and Technology Policy COMMITTEE MEMBERS Norman R. Augustine, Co-Chair, Lockheed Martin Corporation (retired) C.D. (Dan) Mote, Jr., Co-Chair, University of Maryland, College Park Burt S. Barnow, The George Washington University Lawrence J. Delaney, Titan Corporation (retired) Mary L. Good, University of Arkansas at Little Rock Daniel E. Hastings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Robert J. Hermann, Private Consultant, Bloomfield, Connecticut J.C. Herz, Batchtags, LLC Anita K. Jones, University of Virginia Sharon Levin, University of Missouri-St. Louis Frances S. Ligler, Naval Research Laboratory Aaron Lindenberg, Stanford University Daniel T. Oliver, Naval Postgraduate School C. Kumar N. Patel, Pranalytica, Inc. Leif E. Peterson, Advanced HR Concepts and Solutions, LLC Stephen M. Robinson, University of Wisconsin-Madison Michael S. Teitelbaum, Harvard Law School Ronald Williams, The College Board NRC STAFF Terry Jaggers, Lead Board Director Martin Offutt, Study Director Gail Greenfield, Senior Program Officer Daniel E.J. Talmage, Jr., Program Officer Kamara E. Brown, Research Associate Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator Dionna Ali, Senior Program Assistant