Anthony Junior, United States Navy

Nimmi Kannankutty, National Science Foundation

Michael Kassner, Office of Naval Research

Robert Kavetsky, Energetics Technology Center

Vijay Kowtha, Naval Research Laboratory

Shannon Lauricella, United States Department of Commerce/Economics and Statistics Administration

Edward Linsenmeyer, Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division

Alexis Livanos, Northrop Grumman Corporation

J. Kipling Louttit, Defense Acquisition University

Subhash Mahajan, University of California, Davis

Thresea Maldonado, National Science Foundation

Andrew Mark, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

Mary Maxon, Office of Science and Technology Policy

Robert McGahern, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

John Millemaci, Contractor Support to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering STEM Office

Angela Moran, United States Naval Academy

Sterling Mullis, Defense Acquisition University

Andy Page, Oak Ridge Associated Universities

Edward Petersen, Department of Defense Ordnance Technology Consortium Science

Kate Pickle, EdLab Group

Betsy Plattenburg, Georgia Tech Research Institute

Michael D. Rochelle, MDR Strategies, LLC

Walter Schaffer, National Institutes of Health

John Seely, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

Gregory Slate, Office of the Director of National Intelligence

George Sutton, National Academy of Engineering

Neville Thompson, United States Air Force

Carolyn Van Damme, Office of Naval Research

Trent Wakenight, Contractor Support to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering STEM Office

Cindy White, United States Department of Energy

Jennifer Wolk, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division

Chris Yianilos, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

John Yochelson, Building Engineering and Science Talent

PRESENTERS AND PANELISTS

Leonard Buckley, Institute for Defense Analyses

Donald Burke, University of Pittsburgh

Jennifer Byrne, Lockheed Martin

David Chu, Institute for Defense Analyses

Ruth David, ANSER

Vallen Emery, United States Army Research Laboratory

Michael Finn, Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education

John Fischer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

Paul Gaffney II, Monmouth University

S. James Gates, Jr., University of Maryland, College Park

Wesley Harris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rolf Lehming, National Science Foundation

Zachary Lemnios, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

Katrina McFarland, Defense Acquisition University



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement