Participant List

Robyn Abree

Science Writing Scholar

University of Georgia

Joshua N. Adkins

Senior Staff Scientist

Biological Sciences Division

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Brian F. Allan

Assistant Professor

Entomology

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Sandy J. Andelman

Vice President

Tropical Ecology, Assessment & Monitoring Network

Conservation International

Richard M. Anderson

Risk and Decision Scientist

Energy and Environment Directorate

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Camille M. Antinori

Academic Coordinator

Agricultural and Resource Economics

University of California, Berkeley

Shota Atsumi

Assistant Professor

Chemistry

University of California, Davis

David L. Bael

Graduate Research Assistant

Deptartment of Applied Economics

Institute on the Environment

University of Minnesota  



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 109
Participant List Robyn Abree Richard M. Anderson Science Writing Scholar Risk and Decision Scientist University of Georgia Energy and Environment Directorate Joshua N. Adkins Pacific Northwest National Senior Staff Scientist Laboratory Biological Sciences Division Pacific Northwest National Camille M. Antinori Laboratory Academic Coordinator Agricultural and Resource Brian F. Allan Economics Assistant Professor University of California, Berkeley Entomology University of Illinois Shota Atsumi Urbana-Champaign Assistant Professor Chemistry Sandy J. Andelman University of California, Davis Vice President Tropical Ecology, Assessment & David L. Bael Monitoring Network Graduate Research Assistant Conservation International Deptartment of Applied Economics Institute on the Environment University of Minnesota 109

OCR for page 109
110 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Julia K. Baum Sylvie M. Brouder Assistant Professor Professor Biology Agronomy University of Victoria Purdue University Kamaljit S. Bawa Mark T. Brown Distinguished Professor Professor & Director Biology Environmental Engineering Sciences University of Massachusetts, Boston University of Florida John M. Beman Sally Brown Assistant Professor Research Associate Professor School of Natural Sciences School of Forest Resources University of California, Merced University of Washington Elena M. Bennett David K. Campbell Assistant Professor Professor McGill School of Environment Physics and Electrical Engineering and Department of Natural Boston University Resource Sciences McGill University Kimberly M. Carlson School of Forestry and Genevieve Bennett Environmental Studies Ecosystem Marketplace Yale University Will Bourne Stephen R. Carpenter Vice President, Editorial S.A. Forbes Professor of Zoology Semi-Linear LLC Director, Center for Limonology University of Wisconsin-Madison Kate A. Brauman Global Landscapes Initiative Clyde F. Casey Postdoctoral Fellow Ecosystem Services Theme Lead, Institute on the Environment Science and Decisions Center University of Minnesota United States Geographical Survey Cassandra M. Brooks Kee Chan Marine Scientist and Freelance Assistant Professor Science Writer Health Sciences Independent/Freelance Boston University

OCR for page 109
111 PARTICIPANTS Wai Kin (Victor) Chan Barbara J. Culliton Associate Professor President Department of Industrial and The Culliton Group/Editorial Systems Engineering Strategies Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Janet A. Cushing Robin L. Chazdon Biologist/Environmental Planner Professor Institute for Water Resources Ecology and Evolutionary Biology U.S. Army Corps of Engineers University of Connecticut Gautam Dantas Joel E. Cohen Assistant Professor Abby Rockefeller Mauzé Professor Pathology & Immunology Laboratory of Populations Washington University School of The Rockefeller University & Medicine Columbia University Francis L. de los Reyes David C. Cook Associate Professor Senior Economist Civil, Construction, and South West Agricultural Region Environmental Engineering Department of Agriculture and North Carolina State University Food, Western Australia Fabrice A.J. DeClerck Robert Costanza Professor of Landscape and University Professor of Sustainability Community Ecology Director, Institute for Sustainable Division of Research and Solutions Development/Tropical Portland State University Agriculture Programs CATIE Katherine D. Cowart Science Writing Scholar Jessica A. Dempsey Texas Veterinary Medical Center PhD Candidate Texas A&M University Department of Geography University of British Columbia Christopher B. Craft Duey Murphy Professor of Rural Amanda A. DeSantis Land Policy Leader - Sustainability Initiatives School of Public and Sustainable Growth Excellence Environmental Affairs Center Indiana University DuPont

OCR for page 109
112 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Heida L. Diefenderfer Catherine M. Febria Senior Research Scientist Postdoctoral Research Associate Pacific Northwest National Chesapeake Biological Laboratory Laboratory - UMCES U.S. Department of Energy Office University of Maryland of Science David H. Festa Francie Diep Vice President, West Coast and Science Writing Scholar Land, Water, Wildlife Science, Health and Environmental Program, Policy, Operations Reporting Environmental Defense Fund New York University (EDF) Joel J. Ducoste Harvey V. Fineberg Professor President Civil, Construction, and Institute of Medicine Environmental Engineering North Carolina State University Susan Fitzpatrick Vice President Anantha K. Duraiappah James S. McDonnell Foundation Executive Director International Human Dimensions Jonathan A. Foley Programme Professor / Director United Nations University Institute on the Environment University of Minnesota Rose Eveleth Science Writing Scholar Roxanne Ford Science, Health and Environmental Program Director Reporting W.M. Keck Foundation New York University Jimena Forero Kathleen A. Farley PhD Student Assistant Professor Biology Geography University of Puerto Rico San Diego State University Alan J. Franzluebbers Research Ecologist Agricultural Research Service U.S. Department of Agriculture

OCR for page 109
113 PARTICIPANTS Valerie J. Fuchs Gayathri Gopalakrishnan Water Resources Engineer Environmental Scientist/Engineer MWH Global Energy Systems Argonne National Laboratory Kenneth R. Fulton Executive Director Patrick Goymer National Academy of Sciences Senior Editor Nature Gillian L. Galford Postdoctoral Research Fellow Kimberly A. Gray The Woods Hole Research Center Professor Civil and Environmental James L. Garrison Engineering Associate Professor Northwestern University Aeronautics and Astronautics/ Environmental and Ecological Diana S. Grigsby-Toussaint Engineering Assistant Professor Purdue University Kinesiology and Community Health Andrea Ghermandi University of Illinois at Senior Associate Researcher Urbana-Champaign Department of Economics Cà Foscari University of Venice, Judy J. Gunderson Italy Associate EH&S Environmental Director Tony Goldberg The Environmental Technology Professor of Epidemiology Center School of Veterinary Medicine The Dow Chemical Company Department of Pathobiological Sciences Benjamin S. Halpern University of Wisconsin-Madison Director, Research Biologist Center for Marine Assessment and Rebecca L. Goldman-Benner Planning Natural Resources Senior Associate University of California, Santa Environment and Rural Barbara Development Inter-American Development Bank

OCR for page 109
114 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Steven N. Handel Louise E. Jackson Professor of Ecology and Evolution Professor and Cooperative Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Extension Specialist Resources Department of Land, Air and Rutgers University Water Resources University of California, Davis Anne Heberger Marino Senior Evaluation Associate Gary W. Johnson National Academies Keck Futures Graduate Researcher Initiative Ecoinformatics Collaboratory Gund Institute for Ecological Miroslav Honzak Economics Senior Advisor Science and Knowledge Peter M. Kareiva Conservation International Chief Scientist The Nature Conservancy George Hornberger Director, Vanderbilt Institute for Bonnie L. Keeler Energy and Environment Doctoral Student Distinguished University Professor, Natural Resources Science and Department of Civil and Management Environmental Engineering University of Minnesota Vanderbilt Institute for Energy and Environment Sarah Jane Keller Vanderbilt University Science Writing Scholar University of California, Santa Cruz Hillary B. Huffer Student and NOAA GSP Fellow Economics Cristen A. Kelly ECU and NOAA Associate Program Officer National Academies Keck Futures Jane Carter Ingram Initiative Lead, Ecosystem Services Global Conservation Peter S. Kettlewell Wildlife Conservation Society Professor of Crop Physiology and Research Coordinator Crop and Environment Research Centre Harper Adams University College

OCR for page 109
115 PARTICIPANTS Vilay H. Khandelwal Douglas A. Landis Science Writing Scholar Professor Annenberg School for Entomology Communication & Journalism Michigan State University University of Southern California Meredith Lane Justin Kitzes Board Director PhD Candidate Board on Environmental Change Environmental Science, Policy and and Society Management National Research Council University of California, Berkeley Richard G. Lathrop Gerhard Klimeck Professor Director, Network for Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Computational Resources Nanotechnology Rutgers University Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Ashley M. Latta Network for Computational Science Writing Scholar Nanotechnology Philip Merrill College of Journalism Purdue University University of Maryland Carolyn Kousky Rachel Lesinski Fellow Program Associate Resources for the Future National Academies Keck Futures Initiative Claire Kremen Associate Professor Heather M. Leslie Environmental Sciences, Policy Sharpe Assistant Professor of and Management Environmental Studies and University of California, Berkeley Biology Center for Environmental Studies Kevin J. Krizek Department of Ecology and Professor Evolutionary Biology Director of the PhD Program Brown University Academic Sustainability Coordinator Planning and Design; Civil Engineering University of Colorado

OCR for page 109
116 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Sarah E. Lester Abby McBride Research Scientist and Program Science Writing Scholar Manager Graduate Program in Science Sustainable Fisheries Group Writing Marine Science Institute and Bren Massachusetts Institute of School Technology University of California, Santa Barbara William H. McDowell Professor Wei Liao Natural Resources and the Assistant Professor Environment Biosystems and Agricultural University of New Hampshire Engineering Michigan State University Fernando A. Milano Veterinarian, Master Science Yiqi Luo Área de Recursos Naturales y Professor Sustentabilidad, Dpto. Botany and Microbiology Ciencias Biológicas University of Oklahoma Facultad de Ciencias Veterinarias Universidad Nacional del Centro Davis L. Masten (National University) Distinguished Visiting Scholar MediaX Shalini Misra Stanford University Postdoctoral Fellow Planning, Policy, and Design Gregory M. Masters School of Social Ecology Science Writing Scholar University of California, Irvine Philip Merrill College of Journalism University of Maryland Beth Marie Mole Science Writing Scholar Kirk McAlpin University of California, Santa Cruz Science Writing Scholar Georgia Sea Grant Hal Mooney University of Georgia Professor of Biology Department of Biological Sciences Stanford University

OCR for page 109
117 PARTICIPANTS Emilio F. Moran Shahid Naeem Distinguished Professor Professor of Ecology and Chair Anthropology Ecology, Evolution, and Indiana University Environmental Biology Columbia University in the City of Helene Morlon New York Doctor Center for Applied Mathematics Hamid Najib CNRS/Ecole Polytechnique, Information Technology and France Program Support Specialist National Academies Keck Futures David A. Mortensen Initiative Professor - Applied Ecologist Ecology Inter College Program and Roseanna M. Neupauer Department of Crop and Soil Associate Professor Sciences Civil, Environmental, and The Pennsylvania State University Architectural Engineering University of Colorado Katrina Mullan Ciriacy-Wantrup Postdoctoral Eduard T. Niesten Fellow Senior Director Agricultural and Resource Conservation Stewards Program Economics Conservation International University of California, Berkeley Lydia P. Olander Suzanne P. Murphy Director of Ecosystem Services Researcher (Professor) Program Cancer Research Center of Hawaii Nicholas Institute for University of Hawaii at Manoa Environmental Policy Solutions Duke University Seth C. Murray Assistant Professor (Quantitative Gabriel P. Olchin Genetics and Maize Breeding) Biological Scientist Department of Soil and Crop Office of the Science Advisor Sciences U.S. Environmental Protection Texas A&M University / Texas Agency AgriLife Research

OCR for page 109
118 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Jennifer K. O’Leary James W. Raich Lead Scientist Professor OneReef Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology Diane E. Pataki Iowa State University Associate Professor Department of Earth System Richard Ready Science Associate Professor of Agricultural University of California, Irvine and Environmental Economics Agricultural Economics and Rural Maria Pellegrini Sociology Executive Director, Programs Pennsylvania State University W.M. Keck Foundation Taylor H. Ricketts Stephen Polasky Director Professor of Ecological/ Gund Institute for Ecological Environmental Economics Economics Department of Applied Economics University of Vermont University of Minnesota Penny K. Riggs Alison G. Power Assistant Professor Professor of Ecology and Animal Science Evolutionary Biology Texas A&M University Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology James A. Riggsbee Cornell University President RiverBank Ecosystems Thomas L. Rabaey Research Agronomist Adena R. Rissman Agriculture Research and Assistant Professor Technology Forest and Wildlife Ecology General Mills Inc. University of Wisconsin-Madison Volker C. Radeloff Jean B. Ristaino Forest and Wildlife Ecology Professor and Director of Global University of Wisconsin-Madison Plant Health Internship Program Plant Pathology North Carolina State University

OCR for page 109
119 PARTICIPANTS Bruce E. Rittmann Osvaldo E. Sala Regents’ Professor of Julie A. Wrigley Chair and Environmental Engineering Foundation Professor Director, Center for Environmental School of Life Sciences Biotechnology, Biodesign Arizona State University Institute Biodesign Institute James Salzman Arizona State University Mordecai Professor of Law Nicholas Professor of Robert J. Roehr Environmental Policy Journalist Law School/Nicholas School of the Freelance: BMJ, Medscape, Scientific Environment American Online. AAAS Duke University Diego Rose Jessica A. Sanderson Professor Manager, Sustainability and Department of Global Community Product Stewardship Health Energy & Sustainability Tulane University USG Corporation Todd V. Royer Kathryn A. Saterson Associate Professor Assistant Laboratory Director School of Public and Environmental National Health and Affairs Environmental Effects Indiana University Research Laboratory U.S. Environmental Protection Keith Rozendal Agency Science Writing Scholar Graduate School of Journalism Darius J. Semmens University of British Columbia - Research Physical Scientist Vancouver U.S. Geological Survey John D. Rummel Sabina L. Shaikh Director, Institute for Coastal Lecturer & Senior Research Science and Policy Economist Institute for Coastal Science and Program on Global Environment Policy University of Chicago East Carolina University

OCR for page 109
120 ECOSYSTEM SERVICES Laura Smith Ariana E. Sutton-Grier Science Writing Scholar AAAS Science and Technology University of Georgia Policy Fellow Office of Habitat Conservation Jennie C. Stephens National Oceanic and Atmospheric Assistant Professor of Environmental Administration Science and Policy International Development, Scott M. Swinton Community and Environment Professor Clark University Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics Daniel Stokols Michigan State University Chancellor’s Professor Department of Planning, Policy, Gary M. Tabor and Design and Department of Director Psychology and Social Behavior Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Program in Public Health and Initiative Department of Epidemiology Center for Large Landscape University of California, Irvine Conservation David Stopak Mercedes Talley Recruiting Editor Program Director Proceedings of The National W.M. Keck Foundation Academy of Sciences Berrin Tansel Mary E. Stromberger Professor Associate Professor Civil and Environmental Soil and Crop Sciences Engineering Colorado State University Florida International University Kimberly A. Suda-Blake Austin R. Troy Senior Program Director Associate Professor National Academies Keck Futures Rubenstein School of Initiative Environmental and Natural Resources and Gund Institute Christina B. Sumners University of Vermont Science Writing Scholar Veterinary Integrative Biosciences Texas A&M University

OCR for page 109
121 PARTICIPANTS B.L. Turner, II Cranos M. Williams Gilbert F. White Professor of Assistant Professor Environment and Society Electrical and Computer School of Geographical Sciences Engineering and Urban Planning and North Carolina State University School of Sustainability Arizona State University Beth A. Winkelstein Professor Kristina M. Twigg Bioengineering Science Writing Scholar University of Pennsylvania Texas A&M University Heather E. Wright Lisa A. Wainger Environment Program Officer Research Associate Professor Environment Program Chesapeake Biological Lab Gordon and Betty Moore University of Maryland Center for Foundation Environmental Science Fengqi You Nathalie F. Walker Assistant Professor Manager, Tropical Agriculture, Chemical and Biological Forests and Climate Project Engineering International Climate and Energy Northwestern University Program National Wildlife Federation Stephen L. Young Weed Ecologist Kelly Wendland Agronomy & Horticulture Conservation Social Sciences University of Nebraska-Lincoln University of Idaho Mark A. Zondlo Paul K. Westerhoff Assistant Professor Professor (Civil, Environmental Department of Civil and and Sustainable Engineering Environmental Engineering Program) Princeton University School of Sustainable Engineering and The Built Environment Arizona State University

OCR for page 109