MEETING 1
Washington, DC, April 26-27, 2011
DAY ONE
08:00-09:00 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) |
09:00-09:15 |
Doors open; registration |
09:15-15:00 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND |
|
09:15-09:30 |
Welcome and introductions Murray Hitzman, Chair |
09:30-15:00 |
Presentations |
09:30-10:30 |
Department of Energy |
10:30-11:00 |
Allyson Anderson, Professional staff, U.S. Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee |
11:00-11:15 |
Break |
11:15-12:00 |
Ernie Majer, Senior Advisor to the ESD Director and Energy Program Leader, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
13:00-13:45 |
Cliff Frohlich, Professor, University of Texas at Austin |
13:45-14:30 |
Domenico Giardini, Director, Swiss Seismological Service |
14:30-15:00 |
General discussion Murray Hitzman, Chair |
End of open session |
|
15:00-17:00 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) |
End of session |
|
DAY TWO |
|
08:00-13:30 CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) |
|
End of meeting |
MEETING 2
The Geysers, CA, and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA, July 13-15, 2011
DAY ONE
Committee members tour Geysers, led by representatives from NCPA and Calpine
DAY TWO |
|
09:15-16:45 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND |
|
09:15-09:25 |
Welcome and introduction to study Murray Hitzman, Chair |
09:25-12:30 |
Panel discussions |
09:25-10:15 |
Panel 1—Vapor-dominated geothermal resource development |
10:15-10:45 |
Panel 2—Liquid-dominated geothermal resource development |
10:45-11:00 |
Break |
11:00-12:30 |
Panel 3—EGS resource development |
12:20-13:30 |
Lunch presentation— |
13:30-16:30 |
Presentations |
13:30-14:00 |
Federal land management |
14:00-15:00 |
Community contributions |
15:00-15:15 |
Break |
15:15-16:30 |
Research |
16:30-17:00 |
General discussion Murray Hitzman, Chair |
End of open session |
DAY THREE |
|
08:00-12:00 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) |
End of meeting |
MEETING 3
Irvine, CA, August 18, 2011
08:30-14:15 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND |
|
08:30-08:40 |
Welcome and introduction to study Murray Hitzman, Chair |
08:45-15:00 |
Presentations (presentations + time for discussion) |
08:45-10:00 |
Ola Eiken and Philip Ringrose, Statoil AS |
10:00-10:15 |
Break |
10:15-11:15 |
James Rutledge, Los Alamos National Laboratory |
11:15-12:30 |
Mark Zoback, Stanford University |
12:30-13:15 |
Lunch |
13:15-14:15 |
Michael Bruno, Terralog Technologies |
End of open session |
MEETING 4
Dallas, TX, September 14-15, 2011
DAY ONE |
|
07:30-08:15 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND NRC STAFF ONLY |
|
08:30-17:30 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND |
|
08:30-08:45 |
Welcome and Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee Chair |
Morning session moderated by Don Clarke and Jim Mitchell, Committee members |
|
08:45-09:20 |
Norm Warpinski, Pinnacle—A Halliburton Service |
09:20-09:55 |
Leo Eisner, Czech Academy of Sciences and Seismik, Ltd. |
09:55-10:35 |
Scott Ausbrooks, Arkansas Geological Survey |
10:35-10:50 |
Break |
10:50-11:20 |
John Jeffers, Southwestern Energy |
11:20-11:55 |
Serge Shapiro, Free University of Berlin |
11:55-12:30 |
Doug Johnson, Texas Railroad Commission |
12:30-13:15 |
Lunch |
Afternoon session moderated by David Dillon and Robin McGuire, Committee members |
|
13:15-13:45 |
Lisa Block, Bureau of Reclamation |
13:45-14:15 |
Philip Dellinger, Environmental Protection Agency |
14:15-14:50 |
Shawn Maxwell, Schlumberger |
14:50-15:00 |
Break |
15:00-15:40 |
Rob Finley, Illinois State Geological Survey |
15:40-16:15 |
Steve Melzer, Melzer Consulting |
16:15-16:45 |
Wrap-up discussion Moderated by Murray Hitzman |
End of Open Session |
|
DAY TWO |
|
07:45-09:45 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY |
|
10:00-13:00 |
OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND |
10:00-10:10 |
Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee chair |
10:10-12:00 |
Panel discussion Moderated by Julie Shemeta, Committee member Werner Heigl, Apache Corporation |
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
End of open session |
|
13:00-17:00 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND NRC STAFF ONLY |
|
DAY THREE |
|
07:30-12:00 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY |
|
End of meeting |
MEETING 5
Washington, DC, November 10-11, 2011
DAY ONE |
|
08:00-09:30 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY |
|
09:30-10:45 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME |
|
09:30-09:40 |
Welcome and Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee Chair |
09:40-10:00 |
Allyson Anderson, Professional staff, U.S. Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee |
10:00-10:15 |
Jay Braitsch, Department of Energy—Fossil Energy |
10:15-10:30 |
Jay Nathwani, Department of Energy—Geothermal Technologies Program |
10:30-10:45 |
General discussion |
10:45-11:00 |
Break |
End Open Session |
|
11:00-20:00 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY |