Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$62.00



View/Hide Left Panel

APPENDIX B

Meeting Agendas

MEETING 1

Washington, DC, April 26-27, 2011

DAY ONE

08:00-09:00

CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only)

09:00-09:15

Doors open; registration

09:15-15:00     OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND

09:15-09:30

Welcome and introductions      Murray Hitzman, Chair

09:30-15:00

Presentations

09:30-10:30

Department of Energy
George Guthrie, Office of Fossil Energy/National Energy Technology Laboratory
JoAnn Milliken and Jay Nathwani, Geothermal Technologies Program

10:30-11:00

Allyson Anderson, Professional staff, U.S. Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee

11:00-11:15

Break

11:15-12:00

Ernie Majer, Senior Advisor to the ESD Director and Energy Program Leader, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-13:45

Cliff Frohlich, Professor, University of Texas at Austin



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 187
APPENDIX B Meeting Agendas MEETING 1 Washington, DC, April 26-27, 2011 DAY ONE 08:00-09:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) 09:00-09:15 Doors open; registration 09:15-15:00 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND 09:15-09:30 Welcome and introductions Murray Hitzman, Chair 09:30-15:00 Presentations 09:30-10:30 Department of Energy  George Guthrie, Office of Fossil Energy/National Energy Technology Laboratory  JoAnn Milliken and Jay Nathwani, Geothermal Technologies Program Allyson Anderson, Professional staff, U.S. Senate Energy and Natural 10:30-11:00  Resources Committee 11:00-11:15 Break 11:15-12:00  Majer, Senior Advisor to the ESD Director and Energy Program Ernie Leader, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 12:00-13:00 Lunch 13:00-13:45 Cliff Frohlich, Professor, University of Texas at Austin 187

OCR for page 187
APPENDIX B 13:45-14:30 Domenico Giardini, Director, Swiss Seismological Service 14:30-15:00 General discussion Murray Hitzman, Chair End of open session 15:00-17:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) End of session DAY TWO 08:00-13:30 CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) End of meeting MEETING 2 The Geysers, CA, and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA, July 13-15, 2011 DAY ONE Committee members tour Geysers, led by representatives from NCPA and Calpine DAY TWO 09:15-16:45 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND 09:15-09:25 Welcome and introduction to study Murray Hitzman, Chair 09:25-12:30 Panel discussions 09:25-10:15 Panel 1—Vapor-dominated geothermal resource development Melinda Wright, Calpine Corporation Craig Hartline, Calpine Corporation Bill Smith, Northern California Power Agency 188

OCR for page 187
Appendix B 10:15-10:45 Panel 2—Liquid-dominated geothermal resource development Charlene Wardlow, Ormat 10:45-11:00 Break 11:00-12:30 Panel 3—EGS resource development Mark Walters, Calpine Corporation Julio Garcia, Calpine Corporation Susan Petty, Chief Technology Officer, AltaRock Energy Inc. Ernst Huenges, Head of Reservoir Technologies, GFZ Potsdam Jay Nathwani, Department of Energy Geothermal Technologies Program 12:20-13:30 Lunch presentation—  Ernie Majer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, on the topic of the Department of Energy Induced Seismicity Protocol 13:30-16:30 Presentations 13:30-14:00 Federal land management Linda Christian, Bureau of Land Management Oregon/Washington 14:00-15:00 Community contributions  Mark Dellinger, Jeffrey Gospe, Hamilton Hess, Meriel Medrano, Cheryl Engels 15:00-15:15 Break 15:15-16:30 Research David Oppenheimer, USGS Jean Savy, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 16:30-17:00 General discussion Murray Hitzman, Chair End of open session DAY THREE 08:00-12:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee & NRC Staff only) 189

OCR for page 187
APPENDIX B End of meeting MEETING 3 Irvine, CA, August 18, 2011 08:30-14:15 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND 08:30-08:40 Welcome and introduction to study Murray Hitzman, Chair 08:45-15:00 Presentations (presentations + time for discussion) 08:45-10:00 Ola Eiken and Philip Ringrose, Statoil AS CO2 sequestration and monitoring activities offshore Norway  Overview of CO2 Monitoring Activities Offshore Norway (Sleipner, Snøhvit)—Ola Eiken  Future plans for microseismic and surface monitoring onshore and offshore—Philip Ringrose 10:00-10:15 Break 10:15-11:15 James Rutledge, Los Alamos National Laboratory 11:15-12:30 Mark Zoback, Stanford University  The potential for triggered seismicity associated with CO2 sequestration and shale gas development 12:30-13:15 Lunch 13:15-14:15 Michael Bruno, Terralog Technologies End of open session 190

OCR for page 187
Appendix B MEETING 4 Dallas, TX, September 14-15, 2011 DAY ONE 07:30-08:15 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND NRC STAFF ONLY 08:30-17:30 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND 08:30-08:45 Welcome and Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee Chair Morning session moderated by Don Clarke and Jim Mitchell, Committee members 08:45-09:20 Norm Warpinski, Pinnacle—A Halliburton Service Induced seismicity in shale stimulations 09:20-09:55 Leo Eisner, Czech Academy of Sciences and Seismik, Ltd. Case examples of induced seismic events near shale gas operations 09:55-10:35 Scott Ausbrooks, Arkansas Geological Survey Steve Horton, University of Memphis Earthquakes in central Arkansas triggered by fluid injection at Class 2 UIC wells 10:35-10:50 Break 10:50-11:20 John Jeffers, Southwestern Energy  Observations and perspectives on induced seismicity and microseismicity associated with shale gas development 11:20-11:55 Serge Shapiro, Free University of Berlin  Quantitative understanding of induced microseismicity for reservoir characterization and development 11:55-12:30 Doug Johnson, Texas Railroad Commission Regulatory response to induced seismicity in Texas 12:30-13:15 Lunch 191

OCR for page 187
APPENDIX B Afternoon session moderated by David Dillon and Robin McGuire, Committee members 13:15-13:45 Lisa Block, Bureau of Reclamation Deep injection of brine and monitored induced seismicity in Paradox Valley 13:45-14:15 Philip Dellinger, Environmental Protection Agency Summary of EPA’s current work with induced seismicity issues 14:15-14:50 Shawn Maxwell, Schlumberger Overview of hydraulic fracture mapping 14:50-15:00 Break 15:00-15:40 Rob Finley, Illinois State Geological Survey  Midwest Geological Sequestration Consortium—Overview of approaches to induced seismicity 15:40-16:15 Steve Melzer, Melzer Consulting  Tertiary production and CO2 enhanced oil recovery including conceptual risk of injection, reservoir surveillance, and sequestration monitoring 16:15-16:45 Wrap-up discussion Moderated by Murray Hitzman End of Open Session DAY TWO 07:45-09:45 CLOSED SESSION, COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY 10:00-13:00 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME TO ATTEND 10:00-10:10 Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee chair 10:10-12:00 Panel discussion Moderated by Julie Shemeta, Committee member Werner Heigl, Apache Corporation Jamie Rich, Devon Energy 192

OCR for page 187
Appendix B 12:00-13:00 Lunch End of open session 13:00-17:00 CLOSED SESSION, COMMITTEE AND NRC STAFF ONLY DAY THREE 07:30-12:00 CLOSED SESSION, COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY End of meeting MEETING 5 Washington, DC, November 10-11, 2011 DAY ONE 08:00-09:30 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY 09:30-10:45 OPEN SESSION—PUBLIC WELCOME 09:30-09:40 Welcome and Introductory Remarks Murray Hitzman, Committee Chair Allyson Anderson, Professional staff, U.S. Senate Energy and Natural 09:40-10:00  Resources Committee 10:00-10:15 Jay Braitsch, Department of Energy—Fossil Energy Jay Nathwani, Department of Energy—Geothermal Technologies Program 10:15-10:30  10:30-10:45 General discussion 10:45-11:00 Break End Open Session 193

OCR for page 187
APPENDIX B 11:00-20:00 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY DAY TWO 07:45-13:00 CLOSED SESSION—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY End of meeting MEETING 5 Denver, CO, January 10-11, 2012 CLOSED SESSIONS—COMMITTEE AND STAFF ONLY 194