B

Presenters and Speakers at Committee Meetings

JANUARY 23-25, 2011
NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER
WASHINGTON, D.C.

NNSA/DOE Leaders

Steven Koonin, Undersecretary for Science, Department of Energy (DOE) Thomas D’Agostino, Under Secretary and Administrator for Nuclear Security, NNSA

Other NNSA Speakers

Roger Lewis, Director of Integration and Operations, NNSA

Joseph Waddell, Director, Office of Acquisition and Supply Management, NNSA

Shelley Turner, Deputy General Counsel for Procurement, NNSA

Donald Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, NNSA

Jamileh Mogan, Director of the Office of Institutional Programs, NNSA

Congressional Staffers

Madelyn Creedon, Majority Counsel, Senate Armed Services Committee

Jonathan Epstein, Staff Member, Office of Senator Bingaman and Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Leonor Tomero, Counsel, House Armed Services Committee

Employee Union LANL and LLNL

Jeffrey Colvin, University Professional and Technical Employees (UPTE), LLNL

FEBRUARY 28-MARCH 1, 2011
NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER
WASHINGTON, D.C.

Philip E. Coyle, Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP)

Neile Miller, Principal Deputy Administrator, NNSA

Phillip E. DePoy, Board of Directors, Center for Naval Analyses



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 33
B Presenters and Speakers at Committee Meetings JANUARY 23-25, 2011 NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER WASHINGTON, D.C. NNSA/DOE Leaders Steven Koonin, Undersecretary for Science, Department of Energy (DOE) Thomas D’Agostino, Under Secretary and Administrator for Nuclear Security, NNSA Other NNSA Speakers Roger Lewis, Director of Integration and Operations, NNSA Joseph Waddell, Director, Office of Acquisition and Supply Management, NNSA Shelley Turner, Deputy General Counsel for Procurement, NNSA Donald Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, NNSA Jamileh Mogan, Director of the Office of Institutional Programs, NNSA Congressional Staffers Madelyn Creedon, Majority Counsel, Senate Armed Services Committee Jonathan Epstein, Staff Member, Office of Senator Bingaman and Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Leonor Tomero, Counsel, House Armed Services Committee Employee Union LANL and LLNL Jeffrey Colvin, University Professional and Technical Employees (UPTE), LLNL FEBRUARY 28-MARCH 1, 2011 NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER WASHINGTON, D.C. Philip E. Coyle, Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP) Neile Miller, Principal Deputy Administrator, NNSA Phillip E. DePoy, Board of Directors, Center for Naval Analyses 33

OCR for page 33
MARCH 22-23, 2011 SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO Discussion with SNL Director Paul Hommert, President and Laboratory Director Discussion with Senior Management Jerry McDowell, Deputy Laboratory Director and EVP, National Security Programs Stephen Rottler, VP, Science and Technology and Research Foundations Jill Hruby, VP, Energy, Non-Proliferation and High-Consequence Security Mike Vahle, Acting VP, Defense Systems and Assessments Discussion with Level 1 and Level 2 Managers Marcey Hoover Michael Knoll Keith Matzen Neal Shinn Jerry Simmons Marianne Walck Randall Watkins Discussion with Selected Senior Scientists and Engineers Mary Crawford Stewart Griffiths Jack Loui Tina Nenoff Gregory Nielson Leslie Phinney William Tedeschi Jeffrey Tsao Discussion with Sandia Site Office (SSO) M. Patrice Wagner, Site Office Manager Kimberly A. Davis, Deputy Manager Lloyd DeSerisy, Assistant Manager, Contract Administration and Business Management JoAnn Wright, Contracting Officer Discussion with Former SNL Director Thomas O. Hunter, Former President and Director Charlie Nakhleh, Manager, ICF Target Design 34

OCR for page 33
APRIL 11-12, 2011 LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY LOS ALAMOS, NEW MEXICO Discussion with LANL Director Michael R. Anastasio, Laboratory Director Discussion with Senior Management Terry Wallace, Principal Associate Director, Science, Technology, and Engineering Charles McMillan, Principal Associate Director, Weapons Programs William Rees, Jr., Principal Associate Director, Global Security Discussion with Division Level Managers Steven Black Mark Chadwick David Funk Eugene Peterson Kevin Saeger Elaine Santantonio Kurt Schoenberg Jack Shlachter Tammy Taylor Discussion with Group Level Managers Kent Abney Carol Burns Bruce Carlsten Andrew Dattelbaum David Morris Amy Regan Pradap Sadasivan Mark Schraad Kimberly Scott Discussion with Senior Scientists, Engineers, and LANL Fellows George Erickson (Andy) Michelle Espy Herbert Funsten Bryan Henson Jeffrey Paisner David Teter Robert Weaver Beth Wingate 35

OCR for page 33
LANL Fellows Joseph Carlson Pat Colestock Quanxi Jia Paul Johnson Albert Migliori William Priedhorsky James Smith Antoinette (Toni) Taylor Discussion with Los Alamos Site Office (LASO) Kevin Smith, Site Office Manager Roger Snyder, Deputy Site Office Manager Juan Griego, Assistant Manager, Nuclear Security Missions Robert Poole, Lead Contracting Officer Charles Keilers, Assistant Manager, Field Operations Public Comment Speakers David Carroll, LANL Maintenance Engineer Manual Trujillo, UPTE representative Greg Swift, LANL employee (retired) Andreas Klein, LANL scientist APRIL 26-27, 2011 LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY LIVERMORE, CALIFORNIA Discussion with LLNL Director George Miller, Laboratory Director Discussion with Senior Managers Tomas Diaz de la Rubia, Deputy Director, Science and Technology Penrose “Parney” Albright, Principal Associate Director, Global Security Edward Moses, Principal Associate Director for the National Ignition Facility (NIF) and Photon Science Charlie Verdon, Principal Deputy Principal Associate Director, Weapons and Complex Integration Discussion with Associate Directors for Science and Technology and Mission Area Program Directors Jeff Atherton Dona Crawford Reggie Gaylord Bill Goldstein Stephanie Goodwin Monya Lane 36

OCR for page 33
Wes Spain Derek Wapman Bruce Warner Jeff Wisoff Discussion with Division and Group Leaders Tom Arsenlis Cindy Atkins-Duffin Gina Bonanno Kim Budil Diane Chinn Lori Diachin Glenn Fox Julio Friedmann Denise Hinkel Anantha Krishnan Dave McCallen Fred Streitz Jim Trebes Discussion with Selected Senior Scientists and Engineers Jeff Bude Debbie Callahan Bruce Cohen Rip Collins Joe Farmer Jim Hammer Juliana Hsu Omar Hurricane Nino Landen John Lindl Brian Lopez Mordi Rosen Ben Santer Jeff Stewart Discussion with Livermore Site Office (LSO) Alice Williams, Site Office Manager Sam Brinker, Assistant Manager for National Security Implementation Phillip Hill, Technical Deputy Manager for Safety and Environmental Programs Janis Parenti, Assistant Manager for Contract Administration and Resource Management Homer Williamson, Contracting Officer Ronna Promani, Contracting Officer Livermore Valley Open Campus (LVOC) Speakers Rick Stulen, VP of Sandia National Laboratories Buck Koonce, Principal Lead of Livermore Valley Open Campus 37

OCR for page 33
Board of Governors Speaker Bruce Darling, Vice President, University of California Public Comment Speakers Roger Logan, LLNL employee (retired) Jim Wolford, LLNL scientist Neal Ely, Dean of Math, Science, and Engineering at Los Positas College, Livermore, California Joe Requa, LLNL employee (retired) Marylia Kelley, Tri-Valley Cares representative Felicie Albert, LLNL employee JULY 18-19, 2011 NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER WASHINGTON, D.C. NNSA/DOE Speakers Linton Brooks, Former Administrator for NNSA (2003-2007) Tyler Przybylek, Former Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel of NNSA Victor Reis, Former Assistant Secretary for Defense Programs, DOE Discussion with Former LANL Management Siegfried Hecker, LANL Director (1986-1997) William Press, Deputy Laboratory Director for Science and Technology, LANL (1997-2004) Congressional Staffer Kari Bingen, Strategic Forces Subcommittee, House Armed Services Committee 38