B
Presenters and Speakers at Committee Meetings
JANUARY 23-25, 2011
NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER
WASHINGTON, D.C.
NNSA/DOE Leaders
Steven Koonin, Undersecretary for Science, Department of Energy (DOE) Thomas D’Agostino, Under Secretary and Administrator for Nuclear Security, NNSA
Other NNSA Speakers
Roger Lewis, Director of Integration and Operations, NNSA
Joseph Waddell, Director, Office of Acquisition and Supply Management, NNSA
Shelley Turner, Deputy General Counsel for Procurement, NNSA
Donald Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, NNSA
Jamileh Mogan, Director of the Office of Institutional Programs, NNSA
Congressional Staffers
Madelyn Creedon, Majority Counsel, Senate Armed Services Committee
Jonathan Epstein, Staff Member, Office of Senator Bingaman and Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
Leonor Tomero, Counsel, House Armed Services Committee
Employee Union LANL and LLNL
Jeffrey Colvin, University Professional and Technical Employees (UPTE), LLNL
FEBRUARY 28-MARCH 1, 2011
NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Philip E. Coyle, Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP)
Neile Miller, Principal Deputy Administrator, NNSA
Phillip E. DePoy, Board of Directors, Center for Naval Analyses
MARCH 22-23, 2011
SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES
ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO
Discussion with SNL Director
Paul Hommert, President and Laboratory Director
Discussion with Senior Management
Jerry McDowell, Deputy Laboratory Director and EVP, National Security Programs Stephen Rottler, VP, Science and Technology and Research Foundations Jill Hruby, VP, Energy, Non-Proliferation and High-Consequence Security Mike Vahle, Acting VP, Defense Systems and Assessments
Discussion with Level 1 and Level 2 Managers
Marcey Hoover
Michael Knoll
Keith Matzen
Neal Shinn
Jerry Simmons
Marianne Walck
Randall Watkins
Discussion with Selected Senior Scientists and Engineers
Mary Crawford
Stewart Griffiths
Jack Loui
Tina Nenoff
Gregory Nielson
Leslie Phinney
William Tedeschi
Jeffrey Tsao
Discussion with Sandia Site Office (SSO)
M. Patrice Wagner, Site Office Manager
Kimberly A. Davis, Deputy Manager
Lloyd DeSerisy, Assistant Manager, Contract Administration and Business Management
JoAnn Wright, Contracting Officer
Discussion with Former SNL Director
Thomas O. Hunter, Former President and Director
Charlie Nakhleh, Manager, ICF Target Design
APRIL 11-12, 2011
LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY
LOS ALAMOS, NEW MEXICO
Discussion with LANL Director
Michael R. Anastasio, Laboratory Director
Discussion with Senior Management
Terry Wallace, Principal Associate Director, Science, Technology, and Engineering Charles McMillan, Principal Associate Director, Weapons Programs William Rees, Jr., Principal Associate Director, Global Security
Discussion with Division Level Managers
Steven Black
Mark Chadwick
David Funk
Eugene Peterson
Kevin Saeger
Elaine Santantonio
Kurt Schoenberg
Jack Shlachter
Tammy Taylor
Discussion with Group Level Managers
Kent Abney
Carol Burns
Bruce Carlsten
Andrew Dattelbaum
David Morris
Amy Regan
Pradap Sadasivan
Mark Schraad
Kimberly Scott
Discussion with Senior Scientists, Engineers, and LANL Fellows
George Erickson (Andy)
Michelle Espy
Herbert Funsten
Bryan Henson
Jeffrey Paisner
David Teter
Robert Weaver
Beth Wingate
LANL Fellows
Joseph Carlson
Pat Colestock
Quanxi Jia
Paul Johnson
Albert Migliori
William Priedhorsky
James Smith
Antoinette (Toni) Taylor
Discussion with Los Alamos Site Office (LASO)
Kevin Smith, Site Office Manager
Roger Snyder, Deputy Site Office Manager
Juan Griego, Assistant Manager, Nuclear Security Missions
Robert Poole, Lead Contracting Officer
Charles Keilers, Assistant Manager, Field Operations
Public Comment Speakers
David Carroll, LANL Maintenance Engineer
Manual Trujillo, UPTE representative
Greg Swift, LANL employee (retired)
Andreas Klein, LANL scientist
APRIL 26-27, 2011
LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY
LIVERMORE, CALIFORNIA
Discussion with LLNL Director
George Miller, Laboratory Director
Discussion with Senior Managers
Tomas Diaz de la Rubia, Deputy Director, Science and Technology
Penrose “Parney” Albright, Principal Associate Director, Global Security
Edward Moses, Principal Associate Director for the National Ignition Facility (NIF) and Photon Science
Charlie Verdon, Principal Deputy Principal Associate Director, Weapons and Complex Integration
Discussion with Associate Directors for Science and Technology and Mission Area Program
Directors
Jeff Atherton
Dona Crawford
Reggie Gaylord
Bill Goldstein
Stephanie Goodwin
Monya Lane
Wes Spain
Derek Wapman
Bruce Warner
Jeff Wisoff
Discussion with Division and Group Leaders
Tom Arsenlis
Cindy Atkins-Duffin
Gina Bonanno
Kim Budil
Diane Chinn
Lori Diachin
Glenn Fox
Julio Friedmann
Denise Hinkel
Anantha Krishnan
Dave McCallen
Fred Streitz
Jim Trebes
Discussion with Selected Senior Scientists and Engineers
Jeff Bude
Debbie Callahan
Bruce Cohen
Rip Collins
Joe Farmer
Jim Hammer
Juliana Hsu
Omar Hurricane
Nino Landen
John Lindl
Brian Lopez
Mordi Rosen
Ben Santer
Jeff Stewart
Discussion with Livermore Site Office (LSO)
Alice Williams, Site Office Manager
Sam Brinker, Assistant Manager for National Security Implementation
Phillip Hill, Technical Deputy Manager for Safety and Environmental Programs
Janis Parenti, Assistant Manager for Contract Administration and Resource Management
Homer Williamson, Contracting Officer
Ronna Promani, Contracting Officer
Livermore Valley Open Campus (LVOC) Speakers
Rick Stulen, VP of Sandia National Laboratories
Buck Koonce, Principal Lead of Livermore Valley Open Campus
Board of Governors Speaker
Bruce Darling, Vice President, University of California
Public Comment Speakers
Roger Logan, LLNL employee (retired)
Jim Wolford, LLNL scientist
Neal Ely, Dean of Math, Science, and Engineering at Los Positas College, Livermore, California
Joe Requa, LLNL employee (retired)
Marylia Kelley, Tri-Valley Cares representative
Felicie Albert, LLNL employee
JULY 18-19, 2011
NATIONAL ACADEMIES KECK CENTER
WASHINGTON, D.C.
NNSA/DOE Speakers
Linton Brooks, Former Administrator for NNSA (2003-2007)
Tyler Przybylek, Former Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel of NNSA
Victor Reis, Former Assistant Secretary for Defense Programs, DOE
Discussion with Former LANL Management
Siegfried Hecker, LANL Director (1986-1997)
William Press, Deputy Laboratory Director for Science and Technology, LANL (1997-2004)
Congressional Staffer
Kari Bingen, Strategic Forces Subcommittee, House Armed Services Committee