Appendix B
Meeting Agendas and Lists
of Public Participants
MEETING 1
AGENDA
September 6-7, 2011
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, DC
Tuesday, September 6 | |
12:30 – 12:45 p.m. | Welcome and Introductions Greg Baecher (Chair) |
12:45 – 1:10 p.m. | Remarks about the NBAF Cathie Woteki (Undersecretary for Research, Education, and Economics, U.S. Department of Agriculture) |
1:10 – 2:00 p.m. | Overview of the NBAF and Proposed Updates for the SSRA Jamie Johnson (Director, Office of National Laboratories (ONL), U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)) Julie Brewer (NBAF Project Manager, ONL, DHS) |
2:00 – 2:20 p.m. | Q&A Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
2:20 – 2:50 p.m. | Overview of NBAF Design Updates Eugene Cole (NBAF Technical Design Lead) |
2:50 – 3:00 p.m. | Q&A Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. | Break |
3:15 – 5:15 p.m. | Session 1: Risk Scenarios Lead Presenter: Adam Hamilton (Signature Science) Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
5:15 – 5:45 p.m. | Public Comments Please register ahead of time |
5:45 p.m. | Adjourn Open Session |
Wednesday, September 7 | |
8:30 – 8:40 a.m. | Welcome and Recap of Day 1 Greg Baecher (Chair) |
8:40 – 10:30 a.m. | Session 2: Epidemiological Modeling & Emergency Response Planning Lead Presenter: Rocco Casagrande (Gryphon Scientific) Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. | Break |
10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. | Session 2: Epidemiological Modeling & Emergency Response Planning (cont’d) Lead Presenter: Rocco Casagrande (Gryphon Scientific) Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
12:15 – 1:00 p.m. | Lunch (Working lunch for committee members and committee’s invited guests; Others will have lunch on their own) |
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Session 3: Risk Calculations Lead Presenter: Molly Isbell (Signature Science) Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
2:30 – 2:50 p.m. | Break & Relocate to Room 110 Live videocast in overflow room, Room 105 |
2:50 – 4:20 p.m. | Session 4: Semi-Quantitative Risk Assessment Lead Presenter: Dana Kadavy (Signature Science) Moderator: Greg Baecher (Chair) |
4:20 – 4:30 p.m. | Public Comments & Closing Remarks Please register ahead of time Greg Baecher (Chair) |
4:30 p.m. | Adjourn Open Session |
MEETING 1
LIST OF PUBLIC PARTICIPANTS
Tammy Beckham, Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Steve Bennett, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Paul E. Bieringer, STAR, LLC
Julie S. Brewer, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Naeem N. Brewington, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Frank Bryant, SES, Inc.
Rocco Casagrande, Gryphon Scientific
L. Eugene Cole II, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Kimberly Forde-Folle, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Landon Fulmer, National Bio- and Agro-Defense Facility Kansas Steering Committee
Cyril G. Gay, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Charles Haas, Drexel University
Adam L. Hamilton, Signature Science, LLC
Molly Isbell, Signature Science, LLC
Michael A. Johnson, Institute for Animal Health
James Johnson, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Joanne Jones-Meehan, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Dana R. Kadavy, Signature Science, LLC
Mark Kazmierczak, Gryphon Scientific
Joe Kozlovak, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Christopher F. Kronser, FLAD Architects
Thomas G. Ksiazek, Galveston National Laboratory
Paul Langevin, Merrick and Company
Elizabeth Lautner, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Justin Lyon, Natural Systems International
Thomas L. Marsh, Washington State University
Thomas Mettenleiter, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut
Gay Miller, University of Illinois, Urbana
Michael Moreland, Perkins & Will
Mark Mussante, Citizen
Theda Owens, Office of Senator Pat Roberts (R-KS)
Gregory Paoli, Risk Sciences International
Dustin Pendell, Colorado State University
Jon Peterka, CPP, Inc.
Sue Peterson, Kansas State University
Greg Pompelli, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Sharla Rausch, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Margaret Rush, Gryphon Scientific
Michael W. Sanderson, Kansas State University
Barrett Slenning, North Carolina State University
Greg Smith, Australian Animal Health Laboratory
Patrick Splichal, SES, Inc.
Wayne Stoskopf, Office of Congresswoman Lynn Jenkins (R-KS)
Sara Szmania, Signature Science, LLC
Alfonso Torres, Cornell University
Ron Trewyn, Kansas State University
Neal Woollen, United States Army
Catherine E. Woteki, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Anne Marie Zaudtke, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
MEETING 2
AGENDA
November 8-9, 2011
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, D.C.
Tuesday, November 8 | ||
9:00 a.m. | Welcome | |
9:15 a.m. | Design Document Briefing from DHS via teleconference | |
9:45 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. | Closed session (committee and staff only) | |
Wednesday, November 9 | ||
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Closed session (committee and staff only) |
MEETING 3
AGENDA
January 27, 2012
Kansas State University
Manhattan, Kansas
8:00 a.m. | Welcome, Introductions, and Purpose of the Meeting Gregory Baecher (chair) |
8:07 a.m. | Opening Remarks Ron Trewyn (Vice President of Research, Kansas State University) |
8:10 a.m. | Q&A Discussion with K-State faculty and researchers about NBAF Committee Moderator: Gregory Baecher (chair) |
9:05 a.m. | Public Comments Please sign-up in advance Moderator: Gregory Baecher (chair) |
9:55 a.m. | Concluding Remarks Gregory Baecher (chair) |
10:00 a.m. | Adjourn public meeting |
MEETING 3
LIST OF PUBLIC PARTICIPANTS
Gary Anderson, Kansas State University
Stephen Anderson, Citizen
Ty Arneson, Junction City Area Chamber of Commerce
Timothy Barr, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Richard Beeman, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Sylvia Beeman, Citizen
Joe Blackford, MRIGlobal
Susan Blackford, Citizen
Frank Blecha, Kansas State University
Beth Bohn, Kansas State University
Brandon Bohning, Congressional Aide
Shirley Boweb, Wabaunsee County Land Owner
Julie S. Brewer, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
John Broberg, Mercy Regional Health Center
Jessica Brooks, Kansas State University
William Brown, Kansas Department of Agriculture
Myron Calhoun, Riley County
Leslie Campbell, Kansas State University Student
James Carpenter, Kansas State University
M.M. Chengappa, Kansas State University
Peter Cohen, Wabaunsee County Planning Commission
Suzanne Cohen, Citzen
Pat Collins, Riley County
Anne Cowan, Manhattan Alliance for Peace and Justice
Sandy Cravens, Citizen
Trevor Davis, Kansas State University
Alejandra Desormack, Citizen
Torry Dickinson, Kansas State University
William Dorsett, Citizen
Janell Dowling, Citizen
Barbara Drolet, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Ronnie Elmore, Kansas State University
Ron Fehr, Manhattan City Manager
Roger Fingland, Kansas State University
Daniel Fredhorn, Citizen
Landon Fulmer, National Bio- and- Agro-Defense Facility Kansas Steering Committee
Patrick Gormley, Kansas State University
Ronnie Grice, Kansas State University
James Guikema, Kansas State University
Kasandra Gurther, Citizen
Dave Guthals, Riley County
Kenneth Harkin, Kansas State University
Brad Hartenstein, RSC Equipment Rental
Dick Hesse, Kansas State University
Stephen Higgs, Biosecurity Research Institute
Marvin Hitschmann, Citizen
Stan Hoerman, Citizen
Clancy Holeman, Riley County Counselor
Jerry Jaax, Kansas State University
Susan Jagerson, Junction City Area Chamber of Commerce
Alvan Johnson, Riley County Clerk’s Office
Seth Kelso, McCarthy Building Companies
George Kennedy, Kansas State University
Mike Kenney, Kansas State University
Susanne Kufahl, Riley County Health Department
Tom Leopold, Citizen
Lance Luftman, Biosecurity Research Institute
Wenjun Ma, Kansas State University
David MacFarland, Retired - Kansas State University
Monta Manney, Kansas State University
Thomas Manney, Kansas State University
Cheryl May, Kansas State University
Michael McNulty, Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Sara McReynolds, Kansas State University Student
Scott McVey, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jeff Morris, Kansas State University
Rebecca Mosier, Citizen
Nancy Muturi, Kansas State University
Debbie Nuss, Citizen
Charles Oviatt, Citizen
Susan Oviatt, SBC Global
Loren Pepperd, Commissioner of Manhattan, Kansas
Sue Peterson, Kansas State University
Marjorie Pfister, Citizen
Stephen Pfister, Citizen
Karen Rappoport, Citizen
Ralph Richardson, Kansas State University
Juergen Richt, Kansas State University
William Richter, Kansas State University
Bob Rowland, Kansas State University
Bonnie Rush, Kansas State University
Scott Rusk, Biosecurity Research Institute
Mike Sanderson, Kansas State University
Robert Schaeffer, Kansas State University
Debra Schaub, Kansas State Department of Commerce
Mark Scott, Loundon County Federal Bureau
Scott Shoemaker, Sunset Zoo
Donna Smith, Citizen
Jennifer Tidball, Kansas State University
R.W. Trewyn, Kansas State University
Chris Trudo, Pottawatomie County Emergency Management
Marty Vanier, National Agricultural Biosecurity Center
Rich Vargo, Riley County Clerk’s Office
Gayle Willard, Kansas State University
William Wilson, U.S. Department of Agriculture
MEETING 4
AGENDA
March 16, 2012
Keck Center of the National Academies
Washington, DC
9:00 a.m. | Registration |
9:30 – 9:40 a.m. | Welcome and Opening Remarks Greg Baecher (Chair) |
9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Introductory Remarks Tara O’Toole (DHS Under Secretary for Science and Technology) |
9:55 – 10:45 a.m. | Q&A Session by Committee Moderated by Greg Baecher (Chair) |
10:45 – 10:50 a.m. | Break |
10:50 – 11:30 a.m. | Q&A Session by Committee Moderated by Greg Baecher (Chair) |
11:30 a.m. – noon | Public Comments Please register in advance |
12:00 p.m. | Closing Remarks and Adjourn |
MEETING 4
LIST OF PUBLIC PARTICIPANTS
George Bieberbach, National Center for Atmospheric Research Paul Bieringer, STAR
Julie S. Brewer, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Naeem Brewington, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Ellen P. Carlin, Committee on Homeland Security, U.S. House of Representatives
Rocco Casagrande, Gryphon Scientific
Eugene Cole, Department of Homeland Security
Randall Crom, National Center for Animal Health Emergency Management
Kimberly Forde-Folle, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Myles Gardner, Signature Science
Cyril Gerard Gay, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Adam Hamilton, Signature Science
Natasha Hawkins, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Molly Isbell, Signature Science
James Johnson, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Steven Kappes, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Mark Kazmierczak, Gryphon Scientific
Christopher Kiley, Merrick and Company
Joseph Kozlovac, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Christopher Kronser, FLAD Architects
Elizabeth Lautner, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Michael Moreland, Perkins and Will
Mark Mussante, Gryphon Scientific
Tara O’Toole, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Dustin Pendell, Colorado State University
Joel Piper, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Sharla Rausch, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Michael Robertson, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Margaret Rush, Gryphon Scientific
Dana Shea, Congressional Research Service
Wayne Stoskopf, Office of Congresswoman Lynn Jenkins (R-KS)
Sara Szmania, Signature Science
John Verrico, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
This page intentionally left blank.