Appendix B
Workshop Participants
Members of the Workshop Steering Committee
David Breneman, University of Virginia (Chair)
Elaine Allensworth, Consortium for Chicago School Research
Henry Braun, Boston College
Allan Collins, Northwestern University
Mark Dynarski, Pemberton Research
Ana Sol Gutierrez, Maryland House of Delegates
Lisa M. Lynch, Brandeis University
Diana Pullin, Boston College
J. Rob Warren, University of Minnesota
Workshop Panelists
Judith Alamprese, Abt Associates
Steve Barnett, Rutgers University
Margaret Burchinal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Kevin Dougherty, Columbia University
Emerson Elliott, National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education
Ron Ferguson, Harvard University
Eugene García, Arizona State University
Brian Gill, Mathematica
Patricia Graham, Harvard University
Joseph Kahne, Mills College
Laura Perna, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Pianta, University of Virginia
Lashawn Richburg-Hayes, MDRC
Donald Roberts, Stanford University
Sue Sheridan, Nebraska University
Marshall S. Smith, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Elizabeth Stage, Lawrence Hall
David Stern, University of California at Berkeley
Patrick Terenzini, Pennsylvania State University
Bill Tierney, University of Southern California
Deborah Vandell, University of California at Irvine
Workshop Attendees
Robert Bell, National Science Foundation
Sharon Boivin, U.S. Department of Education
Norman Bradburn, University of Chicago
Chris Chapman, U.S. Department of Education
Traci Cook, U.S. Department of Education
Janice Earle, National Science Foundation
Larry Feinburg, National Assessment Governing Board
Edith Gummer, National Science Foundation
Carrie Heath Phillips, Council of Chief State School Officers
Monica Herk, National Board for Education Sciences
Sunil Iyengar, National Endowment for the Arts
Donna Plasket, University of Virginia
Michael Ross, Education Researcher
Terris Ross, U.S. Department of Education
Carl Wieman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
National Reearch Council Staff
Alexandra Beatty, Senior Program Officer, BOTA
Stuart Elliott, Director of BOTA
Robert Hauser, Executive Director, DBASSE
Chris Hoenig, President and CEO, The State of the USA
Kelly Iverson, Senior Program Assistant, BOTA
Judy Koenig, Study Director, BOTA