Appendix A

Guest Speakers at Committee Meetings

FEDERAL AGENCIES

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Theodore A. Brown, Planning and Policy (Chief), Washington, D.C.

Steven L. Stockton, Civil Works (Director), Washington, D.C.

Kenneth Barr, Environmental and Economic Analysis Branch, Rock Island, IL

Mike Cox, Operations Division, Rock Island, IL

Lenna Hawkins, Corps Institute for Water Resources, Alexandria, VA

Gary Meden, Programs and Project Management, Rock Island, IL

Pete Rabbon, Flood Risk Management Program, Washington, D.C.

Charles Spitzack, Navigation and Environmental Sustainability Program, Rock Island, IL

Travis Tutka, National Dam Safety Program, Washington, D.C.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

John McShane, National Estuary Program, Washington, D.C.

U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency

Christopher Rolleston, Des Moines, IA



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 101
Appendix A Guest Speakers at Committee Meetings FEDERAL AGENCIES U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Theodore A. Brown, Planning and Policy (Chief), Washington, D.C. Steven L. Stockton, Civil Works (Director), Washington, D.C. Kenneth Barr, Environmental and Economic Analysis Branch, Rock Island, IL Mike Cox, Operations Division, Rock Island, IL Lenna Hawkins, Corps Institute for Water Resources, Alexandria, VA Gary Meden, Programs and Project Management, Rock Island, IL Pete Rabbon, Flood Risk Management Program, Washington, D.C. Charles Spitzack, Navigation and Environmental Sustainability Program, Rock Island, IL Travis Tutka, National Dam Safety Program, Washington, D.C. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency John McShane, National Estuary Program, Washington, D.C. U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency Christopher Rolleston, Des Moines, IA 101

OCR for page 101
102 Corps of Engineers Water Resources Infrastructure U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Bob Clevenstine, Moline, IL U.S. Office of Management and Budget Sally Ericsson, Natural Resources, Energy and Science Programs, Washington, D.C. CITY AND MUNICIPAL GOVERMENTS Michael Clarke, City of Davenport, IA Dave Elgin, City of Cedar Rapids, IA PRIVATE SECTOR AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS Gretchen Benjamin, The Nature Conservancy Great Rivers Partnership, La Crosse, WI Michael Brower, Mosaic Federal Affairs, LLC, Syracuse, NY Debra Knopman, Rand Corporation, Arlington, VA Amy Larson, National Waterways Conference, Inc., Arlington, VA Larry Larson, Association of State Floodplain Managers, Madison, WI (NRC committee member) Deborah Mills, Dewberry, Fairfax, VA Barbara Naramore, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association, St. Paul, MN Patrick Natale, American Society of Civil Engineers, Reston, VA Michael Sale, M.J. Sale and Associates, Wartburg, TN Leonard Shabman, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C. UNIVERSITY FACULTY Linda Blum, University of Virginia, Charlottesville (NRC committee member)

OCR for page 101
Appendix A 103 Robert Dalrymple, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore (NRC committee member) G. Edward Dickey, Loyola University Maryland, Baltimore Stephen Fuller, Texas A&M University, College Station Gerald Galloway, Jr., University of Maryland, College Park

OCR for page 101