National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] APPENDIX B 102 STAT. 4050 PUBLIC LAW 100-678—NOV, 17, 1988 SEC. 4. DOLLAR AMOUNT ADJUSTMENT. Section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(f) DOLLAR AMOUNT ADJUSTMENT.—Any dollar amount referred to in this section and section 4(b) of this Act may be adjusted by the Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.”. SEC. 5. STATE ADMINISTRATION; SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS. The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601-616) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: “SEC. 19. STATE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL AND HEALTH AND SAFETY LAWS. 40 USC 617. “Notwithstanding any