National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Assignment of authority under this section may be accomplished by filing with the chief executive officer of such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession a notice of assignment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State, commonwealth, territory, or possession in which such lands or interests in lands are located. Public lands. “SEC. 20. SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS. 40 USC 618. “(a) SPECIFICATIONS.—Notwithstanding the provisions of section 210(h)(l) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, the Administrator shall not make any agreement or undertake any commitment which will result in the construction of any building which is to be constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States until the Administrator has established detailed specification requirements for such building. “(b) COMPETITIVE PROCEDURES.—The Administrator may acquire a leasehold interest in any building which is constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States only by the use of competitive procedures required by section 303 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services