National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] SEC. 8. PROTECTION OF FEDERAL PROPERTY. (a) REFERENCE TO GSA.—The Act of June 1, 1948 (62 Stat. 281; 40 U.S.C. 318-318d) is amended— (1) by striking out “Federal Works Agency” each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “General Services Administration”; and (2) by striking out “Federal Works Administrator” each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “Administrator of General Services”.

APPENDIX B PUBLIC LAW 100-678—NOV. 17, 1988 102 STAT. 4053 (b) INCLUSION OF LEASED PROPERTY.—The first section of such Act (40 U.S.C. 318) is amended to read as follows: “SECTION 1. SPECIAL POLICE. “(a) APPOINTMENT.—The Administrator of General Services, or officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by the Administrator, may appoint uniformed guards of such Administration as special policemen without additional compensation for duty in connection with the policing of all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the United States and under the charge and control of the Administrator. “(b) POWERS.—Special policemen appointed under this section shall have the same powers as sheriffs and constables upon property referred to in subsection (a) to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of persons and property, and to prevent breaches of the peace, to suppress affrays or