National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] and constables upon property referred to in subsection (a) to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of persons and property, and to prevent breaches of the peace, to suppress affrays or unlawful assemblies, and to enforce any rules and regulations promulgated by the Administrator of General Services or such duly authorized officials of the General Services Administration for the property under their jurisdiction; except that the jurisdiction and policing powers of such special policemen shall not extend to the service of civil process.”. (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) SECTION 2.—Section 2 of such Act (40 U.S.C. 318a) is amended by striking out “Federal property” each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “property”. (2) SECTION 3.—Section 3 of such Act (40 U.S.C. 318b) is amended by striking out “and over which the United States has acquired exclusive or concurrent criminal jurisdiction”. SEC. 9. CERTAIN OTHER AUTHORITIES. 40 USC 601 note. Nothing in this Act (including any amendment made by this Act) shall be construed to affect the authorities granted in sections 5, 6, and 8 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f, 403g, and 403j).