National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.”. SEC. 5. STATE ADMINISTRATION; SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS. The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601-616) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: “SEC. 19. STATE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL AND HEALTH AND SAFETY LAWS. 40 USC 617. “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may, whenever the Administrator considers it desirable, assign to a State, or to a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, all or part of the authority of the United States to administer criminal laws and health and safety laws with respect to lands or interests in lands under the control of the Administrator located in such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession. Assignment of authority under this section may be accomplished by filing with the chief executive officer of such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession a notice of assignment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State, commonwealth, territory, or possession in which such lands or interests in lands are located. Public lands.