National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] APPENDIX B ing for the purpose of determining the extent, if any, of failure to comply with the specifications referred to in subsection (a). PUBLIC LAW 100-678—NOV. 17, 1988 102 STAT. 4051 “(2) CONTRACT CLAUSE.—The Administrator shall ensure that any contract entered into for a building described in paragraph (1) shall contain provisions permitting a reduction of rent during any period when such building is not in compliance with such specifications.”. SEC. 6. COMPLIANCE WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CODES. (a) IN GENERAL.—The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601-616) is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: “SEC 21. COMPLIANCE WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CODES. Public health and safety. 40 USC 619. “(a) BUILDING CODES.—Each building constructed or altered by the General Services Administration or any other Federal agency shall be constructed or altered, to the maximum extent feasible as determined by the Administrator or the head of such Federal agency, in compliance with one of the nationally recognized model building codes and with other applicable nationally recognized codes. Such other codes shall include, but not be limited to, electrical codes, fire and life safety codes, and plumbing codes, as determined appropriate by the Administrator. In carrying out this subsection, the Administrator or the head of the Federal agency authorized to construct or alter the building shall use the latest edition of the nationally recognized codes referred to in this subsection. “(b) ZONING LAWS.—Each building constructed or altered by the General Services Administration or any other Federal agency shall be constructed or altered only after consideration of all requirements (other than procedural requirements) of— State and local governments.