National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Commissioner of Transportation may allow innovative competitive procurement process based on a determination that it is advantageous to the state to achieve best value. (36.30.308) Competitive sealed proposal process may be used if it is impractical to initially prepare a definitive purchase description to support an award based on price; in such case award would be made to proposer submitting “most advantageous” offer. Otherwise, competitive sealed bids. Commissioner has discretion to determine process for contracts under $100,000. Preference for local bidders. DE DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 6962(d)(13); tit. 2, § 2003 Tit. 29 § 6962(d)(13): Award “to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder, unless the agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the invitation to bid.” Prequalification is allowed. Additionally, award may be made to other than the low bidder if “the interest of the agency shall be better served by awarding the contract to another bidder.” Tit. 2, § 2003: Applicable to transportation projects using private sources of financing.