National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Ct. App. 1989). 431 Id. at 207, 786 P.2d at 1058. 432 Id. at 214, 786 P.2d at 1064. 433 Id. at 210, 786 P.2d at 1061. 434 150 Cal. App. 4th 1332, 59 Cal. Rptr. 3d 355 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 2007). 435 Id. at 1335, 59 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 356. 436 Id.

35 and Highway Code Section 890.4, and that the city was required but had failed to conform the bikeway to Chapter 100 of the California Highway Design Manual, entitled “Bikeway Planning and Design.”437 The court held that a Class I bikeway is a trail within the meaning of California Government Code Section 831.4(b), which provides that “[a] public en- tity…is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of…[a]ny trail used” for the purposes described in the statute.438 The plaintiff argued that the city had a man- datory duty under the California Bicycle Transportation Act to “utilize all minimum safety design criteria and uniform specifications and symbols for signs, markers, and uniform traffic