National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Compliance with 49 C.F.R. pts. 15 and 1520, to the extent ap- plicable, are grants requirements. FTA Master Agreement MA(16), 10-1-2009, at 59, Section 37: Protection of Sensitive Security Information, www.fta.dot.gov/documents/16-Master.pdf . 296 49 C.F.R. Part 659 Reference Guide, June 22, 2005, at 28, http://transit- safety.volpe.dot.gov/publications/sso/49CFRPart659_FinalRule/ 49CFR659_Reference_Guide.pdf (accessed Sept. 15, 2009). 297 49 C.F.R. §§ 659.21 System security plan: general re- quirements, 659.23 System security plan: contents. 298 49 C.F.R. § 659.25(b)(9). sary.299 Eligible projects under 49 U.S.C. § 5307 include increased lighting, increased camera surveillance, pro- viding emergency telephone lines, and “any other pro- ject intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned public transportation system.”300 FTA guidance provides the following more specific ex- amples of appropriate security expenditures: “facility perimeter security and access control systems (e.g., fencing, lighting, gates, card reader systems, etc.), closed circuit television camera systems (at stations, platforms, bus stops