National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The regulation also provides for alternative physical qualification standards for individuals with loss or impairment of limbs based on a skill performance evaluation.94 In addition, under 49 U.S.C. § 31136(e) and § 31315, FMCSA may grant an exemption for a 2-year period if it finds such exemption “would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” The FMCSA grants exemp- tions to its requirements for vision, diabetes, and epi- lepsy.