National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] L. No. 352, 78 Stat. 241, tit. VII, July 2, 1964, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 2000e. 154 ROTHSTEIN, CRAVER, SCHROEDER & SHOBEN, supra note 109, at 94. 155 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi- bin/usc.cgi?ACTION=RETRIEVE&FILE=$$xa$$busc42.pt1.wa is&start=26948980&SIZE=17763&TYPE=PDF. States may provide protection to a greater number of classes than tit. VII. E.g., IOWA CODE § 216.6 Unfair Employment Practices, prohibiting employment discrimination based on “age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability…unless based upon the nature of the occupation,” http://coolice.legis.state.ia.us/Cool-ICE/default .asp?category=billinfo&service=IowaCode&ga=83. However, for purposes of physical ability testing it seems unlikely that classes other than those protected by federal law would be at issue. 156 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, Definitions,